Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women organizes Seminar on Racial Diversity Sensitization
26 MAR 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Women (NCW) organized a seminar,here today, on 'Racial Diversity Sensitization' in collaboration with Bureau of Police Research & Development, National Commission for Minorities and Special Police Unit for North-Eastern Region (SPUNER) of Delhi Police to spread awareness towards different cultures in India and to recommend strategies for strengthening mutual understanding among diverse customs.
The Minister of State for External Affairs and Education Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms Rekha Sharma, Officiating Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities Ms Syed Shahezadi, Director General, BPR&D Shri Balaji Srivastava, and Shri Hibu Tamang, Joint Commissioner of Police, SPUNER graced the occasion.
MoS External Affairs and Education Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh attended the program as Chief Guest and said that today's seminar aims at promoting the spirit of national integration and unity and such sensitization events will definitely contribute towards bringing empathy in our action towards each other.
Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma stressed upon the moto of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' and said that the need of the hour is to disseminate information and exchange of culture and sensitization. Mutual understanding and trust are the foundations of India's strength and all citizens should feel culturally integrated in all the corners of India, said Ms Sharma. She also stressed on the importance of sensitization of police and shared information on the programs being run by the Commission for sensitizing police personnel.
In order to get diverse views, the Commission invited experts from different fields; Baichung Bhutia, Former Indian Football Captain, Sonam Wangchuk, Indian Engineer /Innovator/Education Reformist from Ladakh, Hibu Tamang, Joint Commissioner of Police, Special Police for North East Region Aditya Raj Kaul, Executive Editor, TV9/ National Security & Strategic Affairs, Robin Hibu, IPS, Special Commissioner for Police, Armed Police Division, Delhi Police & President, Helping Hands, NGO, Tajender Singh Luthra, Director, National Police Mission, RinchenLhamo, Member, National Commission for Minorities, SosoShaiza, Ex-Member, NCW, Pooja Elangbam, IAS, SDO, Porompat, Imphal East and Professor AjailiuNiumai, Head, Centre for the Study of Social Exclusion & Inclusive Policy, University of Hyderabad.
The seminar was aimed at celebrating unity in diversity of our nation and to maintain and strengthen the fabric of traditionally existing emotional bonds between the people of our country. The deliberation touched upon topics such as sensitizing the frontline workers towards the diverse races and cultures and spreading awareness among the representatives from various minority communities residing in Delhi on dealing with issues arising from racial conflicts.
Following are some excerpts from the address of our panelists:
Baichung Bhutia, Former Indian Football Captain
Sports is a medium where you are not discriminated based on your background. Sportspersons have played an important role in bringing more representation for northeast.
Sonam Wangchuk, Engineer /Innovator/Education Reformist from Ladakh
This is a country that talks about unity in diversity and not all nations do. Media needs to play a more important role in integration. All kinds of media including films, digital and electronic media can play an important role in bringing people together.
Hibu Tamang, Joint Commissioner of Police, Special Police for North East Region
Delhi Police has taken several initiatives to address the problems faced by people of Northeast. I have witnessed in the past 5 years of my service that racial comments against the people of Northeast have reduced and people have become more aware.
RinchenLhamo, Member, National Commission for Minorities
The Modi government has been working for the development of Ladakh and we thank the government for opening medical colleges and universities in the region and for the ongoing development in Ladakh.
AjailiuNiumai, Head, Centre for the Study of Social Exclusion & Inclusive Policy, University of Hyderabad.
Women from northeast are considered an easy prey. Racial approach towards people from northeast stems from ignorance. Many racial incidents have happened which are quite unfortunate although things are very much improved now.
Pooja Elangbam, IAS, SDO, Porompat, Imphal East
Race is a social construct just the way gender is a social construct. This is an important forum for people from different departments and organizations to come together and education is one of the foremost areas through which we can address the problem. If our education system and curriculum reflects the diversity that is India and instills the sensitization required from an early age, it would play a very important role.
SosoShaiza, Ex-Member, NCW
The most important thing is acceptance of our differences. As citizens of India, if we can accept and respect other communities, then we will not feel alienated. Therefore, acceptance is the most important tool.
Tajender Singh Luthra, Director, National Police Mission
Nature has made us all unique and though we have different colours and we speak different languages, we are all incredible, unique and special.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने ‘नस्लीय विविधता के प्रति संवेदनशील होना’ विषय पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
26 MAR 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने आज यहां पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग और दिल्ली पुलिस के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विशेष पुलिस इकाई (एसपीयूएनईआर) के सहयोग से 'नस्लीय विविधता के प्रति संवेदनशील होना' विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य भारत में विभिन्न संस्कृतियों के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाना और विविध रीति-रिवाजों के बीच आपसी समझ को मजबूत करने के लिए रणनीति की अनुशंसा करना था।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय विदेश और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह; राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष, सुश्री रेखा शर्मा; राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष, सुश्री सैयद शहजादी; महानिदेशक, बीपीआर एंड डी के अध्यक्ष श्री बालाजी श्रीवास्तव और एसपीयूएनईआर के संयुक्त पुलिस आयुक्त श्री हिबू तमांग उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय विदेश और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज के संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय अखण्डता और एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देना है और इस तरह के संवेदनशील बनाने के कार्यक्रम निश्चित रूप से एक-दूसरे के प्रति हमारे व्यवहार में सहानुभूति लाने में योगदान देंगे।
अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के आदर्श वाक्य पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि समय की मांग है कि सूचना का प्रसार हो, संस्कृति का आदान-प्रदान हो और लोग संवेदनशील हों। सुश्री शर्मा ने कहा कि आपसी समझ और विश्वास, भारत की ताकत की आधारशिला है और सभी नागरिकों को भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों में रहते हुए सांस्कृतिक रूप से एकीकृत या आपस में जुड़ा महसूस करना चाहिए। उन्होंने पुलिस को संवेदनशील बनाने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया और पुलिस कर्मियों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए आयोग द्वारा चलाए जा रहे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी साझा की।
विभिन्न तरह के विचार प्राप्त करने के लिए आयोग ने कई क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित किया था; जिनमें प्रमुख हैं - बाइचुंग भूटिया, भारतीय फुटबॉल के पूर्व कप्तान; सोनम वांगचुक, लद्दाख के भारतीय इंजीनियर / नवोन्मेषी / शिक्षा सुधारक; हिबू तमांग, संयुक्त पुलिस आयुक्त, उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष पुलिस; आदित्य राज कौल, कार्यकारी संपादक, टीवी 9 / राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और सामरिक मामले; रॉबिन हिबू, आईपीएस, विशेष पुलिस आयुक्त, सशस्त्र पुलिस डिवीजन, दिल्ली पुलिस और एनजीओ हेल्पिंग हैंड्स के अध्यक्ष; तजेंदर सिंह लूथरा, निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय पुलिस मिशन; रिनचेन ल्हामो, सदस्य, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग; सोसोशैज़ा, पूर्व सदस्य, एनसीडब्ल्यू; पूजा एलंगबम, आईएएस, एसडीओ, पोरोमपत, इंफाल पूर्व और प्रोफेसर अजेलिउ नियामई, प्रमुख, सेंटर फॉर द स्टडी ऑफ सोशल एक्सक्लूजन एंड इनक्लूसिव पॉलिसी, हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय।
संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य हमारे देश की विविधता में एकता का उत्सव मनाना और हमारे देश के लोगों के बीच पारंपरिक रूप से विद्यमान भावनात्मक बंधनों के ताने-बाने को बनाए रखना और मजबूत करना था। विभिन्न नस्लों और संस्कृतियों के प्रति अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं को संवेदनशील बनाना एवं नस्लीय संघर्षों से जुड़े मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए दिल्ली में रहने वाले विभिन्न अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के प्रतिनिधियों को जागरूक बनाना जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
पैनल-सदस्यों के संबोधन के कुछ अंश निम्नलिखित हैं:
बाइचुंग भूटिया, भारतीय फुटबॉल के पूर्व कप्तान
खेल एक ऐसा माध्यम है, जहां आपकी पृष्ठभूमि के आधार पर आपके साथ कोई भेदभाव नहीं किया जाता है। पूर्वोत्तर को अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व देने में खिलाड़ियों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
सोनम वांगचुक, लद्दाख के इंजीनियर / नवोन्मेषी / शिक्षा सुधारक
यह एक ऐसा देश है, जो अनेकता में एकता की बात करता है; जबकि कई राष्ट्र ऐसा नहीं करते हैं। एकीकरण में मीडिया को अधिक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की जरूरत है। फिल्म, डिजिटल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया समेत सभी तरह का मीडिया माध्यम, लोगों को एक साथ लाने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है।
हिबू तमांग, संयुक्त पुलिस आयुक्त, उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष पुलिस
दिल्ली पुलिस ने पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए कई पहल की हैं। मैंने अपनी सेवा के पिछले 5 वर्षों में देखा है कि पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के खिलाफ नस्लीय टिप्पणियों में कमी आई है और लोग अधिक जागरूक हुए हैं।
रिनचेनलामो, सदस्य, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग
मोदी सरकार लद्दाख के विकास के लिए काम कर रही है और इस क्षेत्र में मेडिकल कॉलेज और विश्वविद्यालय खोलने तथा लद्दाख में चल रहे विकास कार्यों के लिए हम सरकार को धन्यवाद देते हैं।
अजैलिउ नुमाई, प्रमुख, सेंटर फॉर द स्टडी ऑफ सोशल एक्सक्लूजन एंड इनक्लूसिव पॉलिसी, हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय
पूर्वोत्तर की महिलाओं को आसान शिकार समझा जाता है। पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के प्रति नस्लीय दृष्टिकोण अज्ञानता से पैदा हुआ है। कई नस्लीय घटनाएं हुई हैं, जो काफी दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण हैं; हालांकि अब स्थितियां काफी बेहतर हुई हैं।
पूजा एलंगबम, आईएएस, एसडीओ, पोरोमपत, इंफाल पूर्व
नस्ल एक सामाजिक रचना है, जिस प्रकार लिंग एक सामाजिक रचना है। विभिन्न विभागों और संगठनों के लोगों के एक साथ आने के लिए यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। शिक्षा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जिसके माध्यम से हम समस्या का समाधान कर सकते हैं। हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली और पाठ्यक्रम भारत की विविधता को दर्शाते हैं। यदि बचपन से ही आवश्यक संवेदनशीलता की भावना पैदा की जाती है, तो हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम होगी।
सोसोशैज़ा, पूर्व सदस्य, एनसीडब्ल्यू
सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात हमारे विभेदों को स्वीकार करना है। भारत के नागरिक के रूप में, यदि हम अन्य समुदायों को स्वीकार और सम्मान करते हैं, तो हम अलग-थलग होने की भावना महसूस नहीं करेंगे। इसलिए, स्वीकृति सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण है।
तजेंदर सिंह लूथरा, निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय पुलिस मिशन
प्रकृति ने हम सभी को विशिष्ट बनाया है। हालांकि हमारे रंग अलग-अलग हैं और हम अलग-अलग भाषाएं बोलते हैं, लेकिन हम सभी अविश्वसनीय, अद्वितीय और विशेष हैं।