Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women organizes Seminar on Racial Diversity Sensitization
26 MAR 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Women (NCW) organized a seminar,here today, on 'Racial Diversity Sensitization' in collaboration with Bureau of Police Research & Development, National Commission for Minorities and Special Police Unit for North-Eastern Region (SPUNER) of Delhi Police to spread awareness towards different cultures in India and to recommend strategies for strengthening mutual understanding among diverse customs.
The Minister of State for External Affairs and Education Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms Rekha Sharma, Officiating Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities Ms Syed Shahezadi, Director General, BPR&D Shri Balaji Srivastava, and Shri Hibu Tamang, Joint Commissioner of Police, SPUNER graced the occasion.
MoS External Affairs and Education Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh attended the program as Chief Guest and said that today's seminar aims at promoting the spirit of national integration and unity and such sensitization events will definitely contribute towards bringing empathy in our action towards each other.
Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma stressed upon the moto of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' and said that the need of the hour is to disseminate information and exchange of culture and sensitization. Mutual understanding and trust are the foundations of India's strength and all citizens should feel culturally integrated in all the corners of India, said Ms Sharma. She also stressed on the importance of sensitization of police and shared information on the programs being run by the Commission for sensitizing police personnel.
In order to get diverse views, the Commission invited experts from different fields; Baichung Bhutia, Former Indian Football Captain, Sonam Wangchuk, Indian Engineer /Innovator/Education Reformist from Ladakh, Hibu Tamang, Joint Commissioner of Police, Special Police for North East Region Aditya Raj Kaul, Executive Editor, TV9/ National Security & Strategic Affairs, Robin Hibu, IPS, Special Commissioner for Police, Armed Police Division, Delhi Police & President, Helping Hands, NGO, Tajender Singh Luthra, Director, National Police Mission, RinchenLhamo, Member, National Commission for Minorities, SosoShaiza, Ex-Member, NCW, Pooja Elangbam, IAS, SDO, Porompat, Imphal East and Professor AjailiuNiumai, Head, Centre for the Study of Social Exclusion & Inclusive Policy, University of Hyderabad.
The seminar was aimed at celebrating unity in diversity of our nation and to maintain and strengthen the fabric of traditionally existing emotional bonds between the people of our country. The deliberation touched upon topics such as sensitizing the frontline workers towards the diverse races and cultures and spreading awareness among the representatives from various minority communities residing in Delhi on dealing with issues arising from racial conflicts.
Following are some excerpts from the address of our panelists:
Baichung Bhutia, Former Indian Football Captain
Sports is a medium where you are not discriminated based on your background. Sportspersons have played an important role in bringing more representation for northeast.
Sonam Wangchuk, Engineer /Innovator/Education Reformist from Ladakh
This is a country that talks about unity in diversity and not all nations do. Media needs to play a more important role in integration. All kinds of media including films, digital and electronic media can play an important role in bringing people together.
Hibu Tamang, Joint Commissioner of Police, Special Police for North East Region
Delhi Police has taken several initiatives to address the problems faced by people of Northeast. I have witnessed in the past 5 years of my service that racial comments against the people of Northeast have reduced and people have become more aware.
RinchenLhamo, Member, National Commission for Minorities
The Modi government has been working for the development of Ladakh and we thank the government for opening medical colleges and universities in the region and for the ongoing development in Ladakh.
AjailiuNiumai, Head, Centre for the Study of Social Exclusion & Inclusive Policy, University of Hyderabad.
Women from northeast are considered an easy prey. Racial approach towards people from northeast stems from ignorance. Many racial incidents have happened which are quite unfortunate although things are very much improved now.
Pooja Elangbam, IAS, SDO, Porompat, Imphal East
Race is a social construct just the way gender is a social construct. This is an important forum for people from different departments and organizations to come together and education is one of the foremost areas through which we can address the problem. If our education system and curriculum reflects the diversity that is India and instills the sensitization required from an early age, it would play a very important role.
SosoShaiza, Ex-Member, NCW
The most important thing is acceptance of our differences. As citizens of India, if we can accept and respect other communities, then we will not feel alienated. Therefore, acceptance is the most important tool.
Tajender Singh Luthra, Director, National Police Mission
Nature has made us all unique and though we have different colours and we speak different languages, we are all incredible, unique and special.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن نے نسلی تنوع کے بارے میں حساسیت لانے سے متعلق سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
26 MAR 2022 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26مارچ 2022:خواتین کے قومی کمیشن این سی ڈبلیو نے آج نسلی تنوع کے بارے میں حساسیت لانے کے لیے ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ سیمینار کا انعقاد بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن اور دلی پولیس کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے خصوصی پولیس یونٹ کے ساتھ مل کر کیا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت میں مختلف ثقافتوں کے تئیں بیداری لانا اور مختلف ریت رواجوں کے مابین باہمی مفاہمت کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی کی سفارش کرنا ہے۔
خارجی امور اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج کمار رنجن سنگھ، خواتین کے قومی کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما، اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن کی آفیسیئٹنگ چیئر پرسن محترمہ سید شہزادی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی جناب بالاجی سریواستو اور جناب ہیبو تمنگ ، جوائنٹ کمشنر آف پولیس ، ایس پی یو این ای آر بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
امور خارجہ اور تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راج کمار رنجن سنگھ نے اس پروگرام میں چیف گیسٹ کے طور پر شرکت کی اور کہا کہ آج کے سیمینار کا مقصد قومی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا ہے اور اس طرح کی حساسیت یدا کرنے والی تقریبات سے ایک دوسرے کے تئیں ہمارے کاموں میں ہمدردی پیدا کرنے کی جانب تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔
چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے نعرے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ وقت کی ضرورت یہ ہے کہ معلومات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پھیلایا جائے اور ثقافت کا تبادلہ کیا جائے نیز حساسیت کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ باہمی مفاہمت اور اعتماد بھارت کی طاقت کی بنیاد ہے اور سبھی شہریوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ بھارت کے کونے کونے میں ثقافتی طور پر مربوط رہیں۔ انہوں نے پولیس کی حساسیت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور پولیس عملے کو حساس بنانے کے لیے کمیشن کی طرف سے چلائے جانے ولے پروگراموں پر معلومات بہم پہنچانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
مختلف نظریات حاصل کرنے کے لیے کمیشن نے مختلف میدانوں کے ماہرین کو مدعو کیا تھا جن میں یہ شخصیتیں شامل ہیں، بائی چنگ بھوٹیا ،بھارتی فٹبال کے سابق کپتان ، سونم وانگ چک، بھارتی انجینئر / اخترا ع کار، تعلیمی مصلح جن کا تعلق لداخ سے ہے، ہیبو تمنگ ، جوائنٹ کمیشنر آف پولیس ، اسپیشل پولیس فار نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن ، آدتیہ راج کول ، ایگزیکٹیو ایڈیٹر ، ٹی وی 9 / نیشنل سکیورٹی اینڈ اسٹریٹیجک افیئرس، رابن ہیبو، آئی پی ایس، خصوصی کمیشنر فار پولیس ، مسلح پولیس ڈویژن ، دلی پولیس اینڈ پریسیڈنٹ ، ہیلپنگ ہینڈ، این جی او، تجیندر سنگھ لتھرا، ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل پولیس مشن ، رنچن لامو، ممبر ، اقلیتوں کا قومی کمیشن، سوسو شائزا، ایگزیکٹیو ممبر، این سی ڈبلیو، پوجا الیانگ بام، آئی اے ایس، ایس ڈی او، پرومپت، امپھال ایسٹ اور پروفیسر اجائی لیو نیو مائی، ہیڈ، سینٹر فار دا اسٹڈی آف سوشل ایکسکلوزن اینڈ انکلیوسیو پالیسی، یونیورسٹی آف حیدرآباد۔
اس سیمینار کا مقصد ہمارے ملک کی تکثیریت میں یکجہتی کا جشن منانا اور ہمارے ملک کے عوام کے مابین روایتی طور پر موجود جذباتی رشتوں کے تانے بانے کو برقرار رکھنا اور مستحکم کرنا تھا۔ مذاکرات میں جن موضوعات کو شامل کیا گیا ان میں یہ موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ مختلف نسلوں اور ثقافتوں کے تئیں پیش پیش رہنے والے کارکنوں میں حساسیت پیدا کرنا اور تنازعات سے پیدا ہونے والے معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لیے دلی میں رہنے والی مختلف اقلیتی برادریوں کے نمائندوں کے مابین بیداری لانا ۔
کمیٹی کے ہمارے ارکان کے خطاب کے کچھ اقتباسات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
بائچنگ بھوٹیا، سابق بھارتی فٹبال کپتان
کھیل کود ایک وسیلہ ہے جس میں آپ کے پس منظر کی وجہ سے آپ کے ساتھ کوئی تفریق نہیں برتی جاتی۔ کھلاڑیوں نے شمال مشرق کے لیے مزید نمائندگی پیدا کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
سونم وانگ چک، انجینئر / اختراع کار / تعلیمی مصلح جن کا تعلق لداخ سے ہے
یہ ایک ایسا ملک ہے جہاں تکثیریت میں اتحاد سے متعلق بات کی جاتی ہے جو سبھی ملکوں میں نہیں کی جاتی۔ میڈیا کو ضرورت ہے کہ وہ یکجہتی میں مزید اہم رول ادا کرے۔ فلم ، ڈیجیٹل اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا سمیت سبھی قسم کے میڈیا عوام کو یکجہت کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ہیبو تمنگ، جوائنٹ کمیشنر آف پولیس، خصوصی پولیس فار نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن
دلی پولیس نے شمال مشرق کے عوام کو درپیش مشکلات کو دور کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ میں نے اپنی 5 سال کی سروس میں دیکھا ہے کہ شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے خلاف نقلی رائے زنی میں کمی آئی ہے اور عوام مزید بیدار ہوئے ہیں۔
رنچن لہامو، ممبر، اقلیتوں کا قومی کمیشن
مودی سرکار لداخ کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرتی رہی ہے اور ہم خطے میں میڈیکل کالج اور یونیورسٹیاں کھولنے نیز لداخ میں جاری ترقی پر حکومت کے شکر گزار ہیں۔
اجائی لیو نیو مائی، سماجی اخراج اور شمولیت کی پالیسی کے مطالع کے مرکز کے سربراہ ، یونیورسٹی آف حیدرآباد
شمال مشرق کی خواتین کے بارے میں خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ ان کے خلاف سب سے زیادہ زیادتیاں ہوتی ہیں۔ شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے تئیں نسلی نظریہ جہالت کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ بہت سے نسلی واقعات ہوئے ہیں جو نہایت افسوسناک ہیں اگرچہ اب بہت سی چیزوں میں بہتری آگئی ہے۔
سوسو شائزا، اگزیکٹیو ممبر، این سی ڈبلیو
سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ہم اپنے اختلافات کو تسلیم کریں۔ بھارت کے شہری کے طور پر اگر ہم دوسری برادریوں کو قبول کر سکتے ہیں اور ان کا احترام کر سکتے ہیں تو ہم ایک دوسرے کو اجنبی محسوس نہیں کریں گے۔لہذا ، دوسروں کو تسلیم کرنا سب سے زیادہ اہم طریقہ ہے۔
تجیندر سنگھ لوتھرا، نیشنل پولیس مشن کے ڈائریکٹر
فطرت نے ہمیں پوری طرح منفرد بنایا ہے اگرچہ ہمارے رنگ مختلف ہیں اور ہم مختلف زبانیں بولتے ہیں لیکن ہم سبھی ایک دوسرے کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں ، منفرد ہیں اور خصوصی ہیں۔