Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
IIE signs MoU with MoRD to enhance the impact of the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP)
25 MAR 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), to promote entrepreneurship at a local level amongst the rural youth.
Under the agreement, the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP), the sub scheme of the National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM), with the core objective of promoting employment opportunities in rural India, particularly developing self-employment avenues for unemployed rural people.
By developing a sustainable model for Village Entrepreneurship Promotion, the programme aims to enable the rural poor (from the SHG ecosystem) to start their own businesses. This will be accomplished through the use of integrated ICT techniques and tools for training, capacity building, business advisory services, and the provision of loans from banks, SHGs, and federations.
Dr. Lalit Sharma, Director of IIE, and Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Director of MoRD, signed the MoU in the presence of Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, MSDE, Ms. Anuradha Vemuri, Joint Secretary, MSDE, and Shri Charanjit Singh, Joint Secretary MoRD.
The Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati, Assam, will act as a National Resource Organisation (NRO) for the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) and will provide support to the State Rural Livelihoods Mission (SRLM) for the scheme's successful implementation. The NRO is expected to play a two-fold role in the SVEP's implementation, i.e. Implementation Role, which will include direct SVEP implementation in the blocks as implementing partners with the States, and Programme Scale-Up Role, in which IIE will be responsible for scaling up the scheme based on the blocks' experience with the SVEP and their prior experience with entrepreneurship development programmes.
The main objective of Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) is to develop local resources by training a pool of village level Cadre of Community Resource Persons-Enterprise Promotion (CRP-EP) and build the capacity of the NRLM and SHG federations to monitor, direct the work of the CRPEPs. The programme will also help the rural entrepreneurs to access finance for starting their enterprises from the NRLM SHGs and federations, the banking systems including the MUDRA.
Commenting on the MoU, Mr. Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, "The Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) being implemented by the IIE is a great way to empower the youth of rural India with the relevant skill sets and promote entrepreneurship at local level. With the experience that IIE has, we will ensure strong implementation mechanism and handholding support to State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) implementing Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP). We are certain that this will further boost the employment opportunities in rural India with a step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat and as our Hon’ble Prime Minister states, Start-ups will be the backbone of the New India of our dreams.”
With the MoU in place, the MoRD will inform all states/UTs about IIE's empanelment as an NRO under the SVEP to help accelerate growth. In addition, IIE will work closely with SRLMs to serve as the SVEP's National Resource Organisation. IIE and the respective SRLM will be in charge of allocating SVEP blocks for implementation. Additionally, because MoRD will not be involved in the allocation of SVEP blocks to NRO for programme implementation, a separate MoU should be signed between NRO and SRLM for SVEP implementation.
The Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati, Assam, established in 1993, is an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. The institute's main goal is to provide training, research, and consulting services in small and micro enterprises (SMEs), with a special emphasis on entrepreneurship development.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
आईआईई ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमशीलता कार्यक्रम (एसवीईपी) के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिये समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये
25 MAR 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) ने ग्रामीण युवाओं में स्थानीय स्तर पर उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिये ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं।
समझौते के तहत, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) की उप-योजना स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम (एसवीईपी) बेरोजगार ग्रामीणों के लिये स्व-रोजगार के अवसर विकसित कर रही है। इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य ग्रामीण भारत में रोजगार अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है।
ग्राम उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन के लिये एक सतत मॉडल विकसित करके, कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य है निर्धन ग्रामीणों (स्वसहायता इको-सिस्टम से सम्बद्ध) को उनका अपना व्यापार शुरू करने के लिये सक्षम बनाना। इस कार्य को एकीकृत आईसीटी तकनीकों तथा प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण, व्यापार परामर्श सेवा तथा बेंकों, स्वसहायता समूहों और संघों से ऋण का प्रावधान जैसे उपायों से पूरा किया जायेगा।
आईआईई के निदेशक डॉ. ललित शर्मा और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री राघवेन्द्र प्रताप सिंह ने समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये। हस्ताक्षर करने के समय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अनुराधा वेमुरी और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह उपस्थित थे।
आईआईई, गुवाहाटी, असम एसवीईपी के लिये राष्ट्रीय संसाधन संगठन (एनआरओ) के रूप में काम करेगा तथा राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) को समर्थन प्रदान करेगा, ताकि योजना को सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित किया जा सके। एनआरओ से आशा की जाती है कि वह एसवीईपी के कार्यान्वयन में दोहरी भूमिका निभायेगा, यानी कार्यान्वयन की भूमिका, जिसमें राज्य के कार्यान्वयन साझीदार के तौर पर ब्लॉक स्तर पर सीधे एसवीईपी का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। दूसरी भूमिका के तहत कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने की भूमिका है, जिसमें आईआईई योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिये जिम्मेदार होगा। यह योजना ब्लॉक के अनुभव पर आधारित होगी, जिसमें एसवीईपी तथा उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रमों के साथ उनके पहले के अनुभवों को रखा जायेगा।
एसवीईपी का मुख्य लक्ष्य है ग्रामीण स्तर के समुदाय संसाधन व्यक्ति-उद्यमिता प्रोत्साहन (सीआरपी-ईपी) के काडरों को प्रशिक्षण देना तथा एनआरएल और एसएचजी संघों को सीआपी-ईपी के कामों की सीधी निगरानी करने के लिये सक्षम बनाना। कार्यक्रम से ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को एनआरएल, एसएचजी, संघों, मुद्रा सहित बैंकिंग प्रणालियों से अपने उद्यम के लिये सहायता मिलेगी।
समझौता-ज्ञापन पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुये कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा, एसवीईपी को आईआईई बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यान्वित कर रहा है, ताकि ग्रामीण युवाओं को जरूरी कुशलता से लैस करके उनका सशक्तिकरण हो तथा स्थानीय स्तर पर उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन मिले। आईआईई के अनुभव से प्रणाली का बेहतर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित होगा तथा एसआरएलएम को एसवीईपी शुरू करने में समर्थन मिलेगा। हमें विश्वास है कि इससे ग्रामीण भारत में रोजगार के अवसर और बढ़ेंगे, जो हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप होगा, क्योंकि स्टार्ट-अप हमारे सपनों के नये भारत की रीढ़ होंगे।
समझौता हो जाने के बाद ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सूचित करेगा कि एसवीईपी के तहत आईआईई को एनआरओ के तौर संस्थापित किया गया है, ताकि विकास को तेजी दी जा सके। इसके अलावा आईआईई, एसवीईपी के राष्ट्रीय संसाधन संगठन के तौर पर एसआलएलएम के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा। कार्यान्वयन के लिये एसवीईपी के आबंटन की जिम्मेदारी आईआईई और सम्बंधित एसआरएलएम की होगी। साथ ही, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय चूंकि कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के लिये एनआरओ को एसवीईपी ब्लॉकों के आबंटन में संलग्न नहीं रहेगा, इसलिये एसवीईपी कार्यान्वयन के लिये एनआरओ तथा एसआरएलएम के बीच एक अलग समझौता होना चाहिये।
आईआईई, गुवाहाटी, असम की स्थापना 1993 में हुई थी, जो कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्तशासी संगठन है। संस्थान का मुख्य उद्देश्य है उद्यमिता विकास पर विशेष जोर देते हुये लघु और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को प्रशिक्षण देना, अनुसंधान और परामर्श सेवायें प्रदान करना।