Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 182.55 Cr
More than 90 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 21,530 today; stands at 0.05% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,685 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.33%
25 MAR 2022 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 182.55 Cr (1,82,55,75,126) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,16,22,613 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 90 lakh (90,06,782) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403330
2nd Dose
9994485
Precaution Dose
4398383
FLWs
1st Dose
18412557
2nd Dose
17496759
Precaution Dose
6745780
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
9006782
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56607372
2nd Dose
36629914
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554099674
2nd Dose
462064493
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202659572
2nd Dose
184401346
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126675891
2nd Dose
114860363
Precaution Dose
11118425
Precaution Dose
2,22,62,588
Total
1,82,55,75,126
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 21,530 today, constituting 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,499 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,78,087.
1,685 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,91,425 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.56 Cr (78,56,44,225) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.33% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.24%.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்ட மொத்த கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை 182.55 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 21,530 (0.05%) ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது
25 MAR 2022 9:27AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டோர் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி 182.55 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (1,82,55,75,126) டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2,16,22,613 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் இந்த சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி 12-14 வயதிற்குட்பட்டோருக்கான 16 மார்ச் 2022 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதுவரை, ஏறத்தாழ 90 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான (90,06,782) இளம் பருவத்தினருக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியின் முதல் டோஸ் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை (21,530) மிகக் குறைவாக உள்ளது. நாட்டின் மொத்த நோய் தொற்று உள்ளவர்கள் தற்போது 0.05% ஆக உள்ளனர்.
இதை தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதம் 98.75 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மொத்தம் குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை 2,499. பெருந்தொற்றின் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து இதுவரை குணமடைந்தோர் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 4,24,78,087.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,685 புதிய நோயாளிகள் மட்டுமே பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 6,91,425 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மொத்த பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 78.56 கோடி (78,56,44,225) . வாராந்திரத் தொற்று 0.33 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தினசரித் தொற்று விகிதம் 0.24 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809452