Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and National Service Scheme observe Shaheed Diwas in 623 Districts across country
NSS affiliated 457 universities involving 10926 colleges/institutions participated in programmes
24 MAR 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry Of Youth Affairs and Sports observed Shaheed Diwas across the country on 23rd March 2022 by involving large number of Youth Volunteers and members of NYKS affiliated Youth Clubs and student volunteers from NSS affiliated Universities and colleges. The Shaheed Diwas was observed in 623 Districts of NYKS and NSS affiliated 457 universities involving 10926 colleges/institutions.
On 23rd March 1931, Bhagat Singh Rajguru and Sukhdev were hanged to death. In remembrance of the supreme sacrifices made by the brave young revolutionaries & great sons of our country, India observes Shaheed Diwas every year on 23rd March.
Coinciding with the occasion, this year as part of Azaadika Amrit Mahotsav, Shaheed Diwas was organized by NYKS and NSS by focusing on the theme Tribute to Revolutionaries. Considering the theme, during Shaheed Diwas 2022, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and National Service Scheme celebrated the contributions made by the revolutionary freedom fighters in all 623 district NYKs across the country and the NSS affiliated Universities and colleges/institutions.
Through these programs, the young generation was filled with a sense of gratitude, pride, honor and duty by celebrating the life, works and philosophy of these freedom fighters. Their stories inspired the youth to inculcate a spirit of Patriotism and Nationalism and motivated them further in engaging in National Building activities.
Honoring the memory of the revolutionary martyrs of India’s freedom struggle, the key activities by the district NYKs and the NSS affiliated Universities included Garlanding of portraits, Lighting the lamp, Goshthi/Seminars/Lectures on life of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru & Sukhdev, Pledge Taking, Sports meet, Skits, Spot Quiz, Distribution of goodies, Plog Run, Knowledge Competitions, etc.
The NYKS and NSS also involved Freedom Fighters, Academicians, Artists, Iconic Personalities, State/District Administration in various programmes. The Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS and NSS also participated in special Programmes organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 02 UTs by the Ministry of Culture associated with History of India’s Freedom Struggle.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
નેહરુ યુવા કેન્દ્ર સંગઠન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવા યોજના દ્વારા દેશના 623 જિલ્લાઓમાં શહીદ દિવસ મનાવવામાં આવ્યો
NSS સંલગ્ન 457 યુનિવર્સિટીઓ જેમાં 10926 કોલેજો/સંસ્થાઓએ કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લીધો
24 MAR 2022 9:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના ભાગ રૂપે, યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગ, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે 23મી માર્ચ 2022ના રોજ દેશભરમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં યુવા સ્વયંસેવકો અને એનવાયકેએસ સંલગ્ન યુથ ક્લબના સભ્યો અને NSS સંલગ્ન વિદ્યાર્થી સ્વયંસેવકોને સામેલ કરીને શહીદ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી. યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને કોલેજો. NYKS અને NSS સંલગ્ન 457 યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાં 623 જિલ્લાઓમાં શહીદ દિવસ મનાવવામાં આવ્યો જેમાં 10926 કોલેજો/સંસ્થાઓ સામેલ છે.
23મી માર્ચ 1931ના રોજ ભગતસિંહ રાજગુરુ અને સુખદેવને ફાંસી આપવામાં આવી હતી. આપણા દેશના બહાદુર યુવા ક્રાંતિકારીઓ અને મહાન સપૂતો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલ સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાનની યાદમાં, ભારત દર વર્ષે 23 માર્ચે શહીદ દિવસ ઉજવે છે.
આ પ્રસંગને અનુરૂપ, આ વર્ષે આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના ભાગરૂપે, NYKS અને NSS દ્વારા ક્રાંતિકારીઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ વિષય પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને શહીદ દિવસનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. થીમને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, શહીદ દિવસ 2022 દરમિયાન, નેહરુ યુવા કેન્દ્ર સંગઠન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવા યોજનાએ દેશભરના તમામ 623 જિલ્લા NYK અને NSS સંલગ્ન યુનિવર્સિટીઓ અને કોલેજો/સંસ્થાઓમાં ક્રાંતિકારી સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓએ આપેલા યોગદાનની ઉજવણી કરી.
આ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા યુવા પેઢી આ સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના જીવન, કાર્યો અને તત્વજ્ઞાનની ઉજવણી કરીને કૃતજ્ઞતા, ગર્વ, સન્માન અને ફરજની ભાવનાથી ભરેલી હતી. તેમની વાર્તાઓએ યુવાનોને દેશભક્તિ અને રાષ્ટ્રવાદની ભાવના કેળવવા પ્રેરિત કર્યા અને તેઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય નિર્માણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં વધુ જોડાવા માટે પ્રેરિત કર્યા.
ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામના ક્રાંતિકારી શહીદોની સ્મૃતિને માન આપીને, જીલ્લા એનવાયકે અને એનએસએસ સંલગ્ન યુનિવર્સિટીઓ દ્વારા મુખ્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં પોટ્રેટને હાર પહેરાવવા, દીપ પ્રગટાવવા, ગોષ્ટી/સેમિનાર/ભગતસિંહ, રાજગુરુ અને સુખદેવના જીવન પર પ્રવચનો, પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવાનો, સ્પોર્ટ્સ મીટ, સ્કીટ્સ, સ્પોટ ક્વિઝ, ગુડીઝનું વિતરણ, પ્લૉગ રન, નોલેજ કોમ્પિટિશન વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
NYKS અને NSS વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોમાં સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓ, શિક્ષણવિદો, કલાકારો, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વ્યક્તિત્વો, રાજ્ય/જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રને પણ સામેલ કરે છે. NYKS અને NSS સાથે સંકળાયેલા યુવા સ્વયંસેવકોએ ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામના ઇતિહાસ સાથે સંકળાયેલા સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 8 રાજ્યો અને 02 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 14 સ્થળોએ આયોજિત વિશેષ કાર્યક્રમોમાં પણ ભાગ લીધો હતો.