Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and National Service Scheme observe Shaheed Diwas in 623 Districts across country
NSS affiliated 457 universities involving 10926 colleges/institutions participated in programmes
24 MAR 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry Of Youth Affairs and Sports observed Shaheed Diwas across the country on 23rd March 2022 by involving large number of Youth Volunteers and members of NYKS affiliated Youth Clubs and student volunteers from NSS affiliated Universities and colleges. The Shaheed Diwas was observed in 623 Districts of NYKS and NSS affiliated 457 universities involving 10926 colleges/institutions.
On 23rd March 1931, Bhagat Singh Rajguru and Sukhdev were hanged to death. In remembrance of the supreme sacrifices made by the brave young revolutionaries & great sons of our country, India observes Shaheed Diwas every year on 23rd March.
Coinciding with the occasion, this year as part of Azaadika Amrit Mahotsav, Shaheed Diwas was organized by NYKS and NSS by focusing on the theme Tribute to Revolutionaries. Considering the theme, during Shaheed Diwas 2022, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and National Service Scheme celebrated the contributions made by the revolutionary freedom fighters in all 623 district NYKs across the country and the NSS affiliated Universities and colleges/institutions.
Through these programs, the young generation was filled with a sense of gratitude, pride, honor and duty by celebrating the life, works and philosophy of these freedom fighters. Their stories inspired the youth to inculcate a spirit of Patriotism and Nationalism and motivated them further in engaging in National Building activities.
Honoring the memory of the revolutionary martyrs of India’s freedom struggle, the key activities by the district NYKs and the NSS affiliated Universities included Garlanding of portraits, Lighting the lamp, Goshthi/Seminars/Lectures on life of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru & Sukhdev, Pledge Taking, Sports meet, Skits, Spot Quiz, Distribution of goodies, Plog Run, Knowledge Competitions, etc.
The NYKS and NSS also involved Freedom Fighters, Academicians, Artists, Iconic Personalities, State/District Administration in various programmes. The Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS and NSS also participated in special Programmes organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 02 UTs by the Ministry of Culture associated with History of India’s Freedom Struggle.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना ने देशभर के 623 जिलों में शहीद दिवस मनाया
नेहरू युवा केंद्र से जुड़े 457 विश्वविद्यालयों के अधीनस्थ 10926 कॉलेजों/संस्थानों ने कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लिया
24 MAR 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग ने 23 मार्च, 2022 को देशभर में शहीद दिवस मनाया, जिसमें नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) से जुड़े युवा क्लबों तथा राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) से सम्बद्ध विश्वविद्यालयों तथा कॉलेजों के युवा स्वयंसेवियों और सदस्यों ने बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी की। शहीद दिवस एनवाईकेएस के 623 जिलों और एनएसएस से जुड़े 457 विश्वविद्यालयों के अधीनस्थ कॉलेजों/संस्थानों में मनाया गया।
याद रहे कि 23 मार्च, 1931 को भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव को फांसी दे दी गई थी। इन वीर युवा क्रांतिकारियों तथा हमारे देश के महान सपूतों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान की याद में देशभर में हर वर्ष 23 मार्च को शहीद दिवस मनाया जाता है।
इस बार शहीद दिवस आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान आया है, जिसके आधार पर एनवाईकेएस तथा एनएसएस द्वारा आयोजित शहीद दिवस का महत्त्व और भी बढ़ जाता है। इसकी विषयवस्तु क्रांतिकारियों को श्रद्धांजलि था। विषयवस्तु के मद्देनजर शहीद दिवस 2022 के दौरान नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना ने देशभर के 623 एनवाईके जिलों तथा एनएसएस से सम्बद्ध विश्वविद्यालयों तथा कॉलेजों/संस्थानों में क्रांतिकारियों के योगदानों को याद किया गया।
इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से इन स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन, कार्य और दर्शन के बारे में जानकर युवा पीढ़ी कृतज्ञता, गौरव, सम्मान और कर्तव्य की भावना से ओतप्रोत हुई। इनकी जीवनी से युवा प्रेरित हुये तथा उनमें देशप्रेम और राष्ट्रप्रेम की भावना का संचार हुआ। वे सभी राष्ट्र निर्माण की गतिविधियों में स्वयं को संलग्न करने के लिये प्रेरित हुये।
भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इंकलाबी शहीदों की स्मृति में एनवाईके जिलों तथा एनएसएस सम्बद्ध विश्वविद्यालयों ने कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया, जिनमें चित्रों पर माल्यार्पण, दीप प्रज्ज्वलन, भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव के जीवन पर गोष्ठियों/सम्मेलनों/व्याख्यानों का आयोजन, शपथ लेना, खेल, स्किट, स्पॉट क्विज, उपहारों का वितरण, प्लॉगिंग, ज्ञानाधारित प्रतियोगितायें, आदि शामिल की गई थीं।
एनवाईकेएस और एनएसएस ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, अकादमीशियनों, कलाकारों, जाने-माने व्यक्तियों, राज्य/जिला प्रशासन को विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में सम्मिलित किया। एनवाईकेएस और एनएसएस से जुड़े युवा स्वयंसेवियों ने विशेष कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लिया, जिनका आयोजन आठ राज्यों तथा दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 14 स्थानों पर किया गया था। यह आयोजन भारत के स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष के इतिहास के परिप्रेक्ष्य में संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने किया था।