இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நாடுமுழுவதும் 623 மாவட்டங்களில் நேரு யுவகேந்திரா அமைப்பு, நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டம் ஆகியவை தியாகிகள் தினத்தை கடைபிடித்தது
24 MAR 2022 9:51AM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒருபகுதியாக 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 23 ஆம் தேதி அன்று தியாகிகள் தினத்தை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகம் கடைபிடித்தது. இதில், ஏராளமான இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலர்கள் நேரு யுவகேந்திரா அமைப்பின் உறுப்பினர்கள், நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்த பல்கலைக்கழக மற்றும் கல்லூரி மாணவ தன்னார்வலர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
623 மாவட்டங்களில் நேரு யுவகேந்திரா அமைப்பு மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்த 10,926 கல்லூரிகள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் தியாகிகள் தினத்தை கடைபிடித்தன.
1931 ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 23 ஆம் நாள் பகத்சிங், ராஜ்குரு, சுக்தேவ் ஆகியோர் தூக்கிலிடப்பட்டனர். நாட்டின் சிறந்த புதல்வர்களான அந்த இளைஞர்களின் துணிச்சலான தியாகத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், ஆண்டுதோறும் மார்ச் 23 ஆம் நாள் தியாகிகள் தினமாக இந்தியா கடைபிடிக்கிறது.
விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒருபகுதியாக புரட்சியாளர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி என்ற தலைப்பில் நேரு யுவகேந்திரா அமைப்பு மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டம் தியாகிகள் தினத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் மூலம் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் வாழ்க்கைமுறை, பணிகள், சிந்தனை ஆகியவற்றை கொண்டாடுவதன் மூலம் இளைய தலைமுறையினர் மரியாதை, பெருமை, மற்றும் கடமை ஆகிய குணநலன்களோடு திகழ முடியும்.
மேலும், தேசபக்தி, தேசியவாதம் ஆகியவற்றை இளைஞர்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்தி நாட்டை கட்டமைக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் அவர்கள் மேலும் பங்கேற்க வழிவகுக்கும்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and National Service Scheme observe Shaheed Diwas in 623 Districts across country
NSS affiliated 457 universities involving 10926 colleges/institutions participated in programmes
24 MAR 2022 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry Of Youth Affairs and Sports observed Shaheed Diwas across the country on 23rd March 2022 by involving large number of Youth Volunteers and members of NYKS affiliated Youth Clubs and student volunteers from NSS affiliated Universities and colleges. The Shaheed Diwas was observed in 623 Districts of NYKS and NSS affiliated 457 universities involving 10926 colleges/institutions.
On 23rd March 1931, Bhagat Singh Rajguru and Sukhdev were hanged to death. In remembrance of the supreme sacrifices made by the brave young revolutionaries & great sons of our country, India observes Shaheed Diwas every year on 23rd March.
Coinciding with the occasion, this year as part of Azaadika Amrit Mahotsav, Shaheed Diwas was organized by NYKS and NSS by focusing on the theme Tribute to Revolutionaries. Considering the theme, during Shaheed Diwas 2022, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and National Service Scheme celebrated the contributions made by the revolutionary freedom fighters in all 623 district NYKs across the country and the NSS affiliated Universities and colleges/institutions.
Through these programs, the young generation was filled with a sense of gratitude, pride, honor and duty by celebrating the life, works and philosophy of these freedom fighters. Their stories inspired the youth to inculcate a spirit of Patriotism and Nationalism and motivated them further in engaging in National Building activities.
Honoring the memory of the revolutionary martyrs of India’s freedom struggle, the key activities by the district NYKs and the NSS affiliated Universities included Garlanding of portraits, Lighting the lamp, Goshthi/Seminars/Lectures on life of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru & Sukhdev, Pledge Taking, Sports meet, Skits, Spot Quiz, Distribution of goodies, Plog Run, Knowledge Competitions, etc.
The NYKS and NSS also involved Freedom Fighters, Academicians, Artists, Iconic Personalities, State/District Administration in various programmes. The Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS and NSS also participated in special Programmes organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 02 UTs by the Ministry of Culture associated with History of India’s Freedom Struggle.