Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 182.23 Cr
More than 72 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 22,427 today; stands at 0.05% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,938 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.35%
24 MAR 2022 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 182.23 Cr (1,82,23,30,356) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,15,72,370 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 72 lakh (72,17,166) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403271
2nd Dose
9993460
Precaution Dose
4388402
FLWs
1st Dose
18412459
2nd Dose
17494613
Precaution Dose
6720473
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
7217166
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56501245
2nd Dose
36371187
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554022688
2nd Dose
461452941
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202648174
2nd Dose
184256051
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126667775
2nd Dose
114767510
Precaution Dose
11012941
Precaution Dose
2,21,21,816
Total
1,82,23,30,356
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 22,427 today, constituting 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,531 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,75,588.
1,938 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,61,954 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.49 Cr (78,49,52,800) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.35% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.29%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
182.23 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 72 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ఇవాళ 22,427 కి తగ్గిన దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య; మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.05%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 1,938
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.75%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.35%
24 MAR 2022 9:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 182.23 కోట్ల ( 1,82,23,30,356 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,15,72,370 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 72 లక్షలకు పైగా ( 72,17,166 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10403271
రెండో డోసు
9993460
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4388402
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18412459
రెండో డోసు
17494613
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6720473
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
7217166
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56501245
రెండో డోసు
36371187
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
554022688
రెండో డోసు
461452941
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
202648174
రెండో డోసు
184256051
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
126667775
రెండో డోసు
114767510
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
11012941
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,21,21,816
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,82,23,30,356
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ఇవాళ 22,427 కి కేసులు తగ్గాయి. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.05 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.75 శాతానికి చేరింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,531 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,24,75,588 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,938 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యయాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 6,61,954 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 78.49 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 78,49,52,800 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు, రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో తగ్గుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.35 శాతం వద్ద, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.29 శాతం వద్ద ఉంది.