Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 182.23 Cr
More than 72 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 22,427 today; stands at 0.05% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,938 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.35%
24 MAR 2022 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 182.23 Cr (1,82,23,30,356) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,15,72,370 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 72 lakh (72,17,166) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403271
2nd Dose
9993460
Precaution Dose
4388402
FLWs
1st Dose
18412459
2nd Dose
17494613
Precaution Dose
6720473
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
7217166
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56501245
2nd Dose
36371187
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554022688
2nd Dose
461452941
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202648174
2nd Dose
184256051
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126667775
2nd Dose
114767510
Precaution Dose
11012941
Precaution Dose
2,21,21,816
Total
1,82,23,30,356
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 22,427 today, constituting 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,531 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,75,588.
1,938 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,61,954 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.49 Cr (78,49,52,800) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.35% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.29%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 182.23 കോടി കടന്നു
24 MAR 2022 9:38AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മാർച്ച് 24 , 2022
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം182.23 കോടി (1,82,23,30,356) കടന്നു. 2,15,72,370 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 72 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ അധികം (72,17,166) കൗമാരക്കാർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറഞ്ഞു വരികയാണ്. നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 22,427 പേരാണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.05% ശതമാനമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 2,531 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,24,75,588 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.75%
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 1,938 പേർക്കാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 6,61,954 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. 78.49 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (78,49,52,800) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 0.35 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 0.29 ശതമാനമാണ്.