Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.89 Cr
More than 52 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 23,087 today; stands at 0.05% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,778 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.36%
23 MAR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.89 Cr (1,81,89,15,234) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,87,809 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 52 lakh (52,10,775) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403185
2nd Dose
9992561
Precaution Dose
4379371
FLWs
1st Dose
18412362
2nd Dose
17492689
Precaution Dose
6703788
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
5210775
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56396784
2nd Dose
36118886
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
553950209
2nd Dose
460840292
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202637680
2nd Dose
184111064
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126660199
2nd Dose
114677771
Precaution Dose
10927618
Precaution Dose
2,20,10,777
Total
1,81,89,15,234
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 23,087 today, constituting 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,542 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,73,057.
1,778 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,77,218 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.42 Cr (78,42,90,846) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.36% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.26%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 181.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
12-14 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ 52 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਲੋਡ ਅੱਜ 23,087 ਤੱਕ ਘਟਿਆ; ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 0.05% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,778 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.75% ਹੈ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.36% ਹੈ
23 MAR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 181.89 ਕਰੋੜ (1,81,89,15,234) ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 2,14,38,677 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ 52 ਲੱਖ (52,10,775) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10403185
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9992561
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
4379371
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18412362
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
17492689
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
6703788
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5210775
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
56396784
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
36118886
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
553950209
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
460840292
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
202637680
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
184111064
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
126660199
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
114677771
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
10927618
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,20,10,777
ਕੁੱਲ
1,81,89,15,234
ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਲੋਡ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਰ ਡਿੱਗ ਕੇ 23,087 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 0.05% ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.75% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,542 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ) ਹੁਣ 4,24,73,057 ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,778 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 6,77,218 ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 78.42 ਕਰੋੜ (78,42,90,846) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 0.36% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 0.26% ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।