Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.89 Cr
More than 52 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 23,087 today; stands at 0.05% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,778 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.36%
23 MAR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.89 Cr (1,81,89,15,234) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,87,809 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 52 lakh (52,10,775) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403185
2nd Dose
9992561
Precaution Dose
4379371
FLWs
1st Dose
18412362
2nd Dose
17492689
Precaution Dose
6703788
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
5210775
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56396784
2nd Dose
36118886
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
553950209
2nd Dose
460840292
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202637680
2nd Dose
184111064
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126660199
2nd Dose
114677771
Precaution Dose
10927618
Precaution Dose
2,20,10,777
Total
1,81,89,15,234
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 23,087 today, constituting 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,542 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,73,057.
1,778 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,77,218 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.42 Cr (78,42,90,846) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.36% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.26%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
181.89 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 52 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ఇవాళ 23,087 కి తగ్గిన దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య; మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.05%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 1,778
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.75%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.36%
23 MAR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 181.89 కోట్ల ( 1,81,89,15,234) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,14,87,809 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 52 లక్షలకు పైగా ( 52,10,775 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10403185
రెండో డోసు
9992561
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4379371
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18412362
రెండో డోసు
17492689
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6703788
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5210775
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56396784
రెండో డోసు
36118886
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
553950209
రెండో డోసు
460840292
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
202637680
రెండో డోసు
184111064
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
126660199
రెండో డోసు
114677771
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
10927618
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,20,10,777
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,81,89,15,234
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ఇవాళ 23,087 కి కేసులు తగ్గాయి. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.05 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.75 శాతానికి చేరింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,542 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,24,73,057 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,778 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యయాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 6,77,218 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 78.42 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 78,42,90,846 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు, రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో తగ్గుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.36 శాతం వద్ద, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.26 శాతం వద్ద ఉంది.