Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.89 Cr
More than 52 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 23,087 today; stands at 0.05% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,778 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.36%
23 MAR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.89 Cr (1,81,89,15,234) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,87,809 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 52 lakh (52,10,775) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403185
2nd Dose
9992561
Precaution Dose
4379371
FLWs
1st Dose
18412362
2nd Dose
17492689
Precaution Dose
6703788
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
5210775
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56396784
2nd Dose
36118886
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
553950209
2nd Dose
460840292
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202637680
2nd Dose
184111064
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126660199
2nd Dose
114677771
Precaution Dose
10927618
Precaution Dose
2,20,10,777
Total
1,81,89,15,234
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 23,087 today, constituting 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,542 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,73,057.
1,778 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,77,218 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.42 Cr (78,42,90,846) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.36% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.26%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 181.89 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 52 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 23,087 रह गए,कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के सिर्फ 0.05 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,778 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.75 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.36 प्रतिशत है
23 MAR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 181.89 करोड़ (1,81,89,15,234) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,14,87,809 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 52 लाख (52,10,775) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10403185
दूसरी खुराक
9992561
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4379371
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18412362
दूसरी खुराक
17492689
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6703788
12-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5210775
पहली खुराक
56396784
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
दूसरी खुराक
36118886
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
553950209
दूसरी खुराक
460840292
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
202673680
दूसरी खुराक
184111064
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
126660199
दूसरी खुराक
114677771
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
10927618
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,20,10,777
कुल
1,81,89,15,234
लगातार गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 23,087 रह गए। सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों के 0.05 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,542 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,24,73,057 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1,778 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 6,77,218 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 78.42 करोड़ से अधिक (78,42,90,846) जांच की गई हैं।
साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की गई हैर। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.36 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.26 प्रतिशत है।