Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 181.89 Cr
More than 52 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 23,087 today; stands at 0.05% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,778 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.36%
23 MAR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 181.89 Cr (1,81,89,15,234) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,14,87,809 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 52 lakh (52,10,775) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403185
2nd Dose
9992561
Precaution Dose
4379371
FLWs
1st Dose
18412362
2nd Dose
17492689
Precaution Dose
6703788
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
5210775
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56396784
2nd Dose
36118886
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
553950209
2nd Dose
460840292
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202637680
2nd Dose
184111064
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126660199
2nd Dose
114677771
Precaution Dose
10927618
Precaution Dose
2,20,10,777
Total
1,81,89,15,234
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 23,087 today, constituting 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,542 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,73,057.
1,778 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,77,218 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.42 Cr (78,42,90,846) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.36% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.26%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৮১ কোটি ৮৯ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের ৫২ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে আজ ২৩ হাজার ৮৭ হয়েছে; যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৫ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ হাজার ৭৭৮
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৫ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৩৬ শতাংশ
23 MAR 2022 9:34AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২২
সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, দেশে মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৮১ কোটি ৮৯ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার ২৩৪।
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের টিকাকরণ গত ১৬ই মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত বয়ঃসন্ধিকালীন ছেলেমেয়েদের ৫২ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার ৭৭৫টি কোভিড-১৯ টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১,০৪,০৩,১৮৫
৯৯,৯২,৫৬১
৪৩,৭৯,৩৭১
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১,৮৪,১২,৩৬২
১,৭৪,৯২,৬৮৯
৬৭,০৩,৭৮৮
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫২,১০,৭৭৫
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫,৬৩,৯৬,৭৮৪
৩,৬১,১৮,৮৮৬
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫৫,৩৯,৫০,২০৯
৪৬,০৮,৪০,২৯২
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
২০,২৬,৩৭,৬৮০
১৮,৪১,১১,০৬৪
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১২,৬৬,৬০,১৯৯
১১,৪৬,৭৭,৭৭১
১,০৯,২৭,৬১৮
প্রিকশন ডোজ
২,২০,১০,৭৭৭
মোট
১,৮১,৮৯,১৫,২৩৪
ধারাবাহিকভাবে নিম্নমুখী প্রবণতা অব্যাহত থেকে দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ২৩ হাজার ৮৭ হয়েছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৫ শতাংশ।
একইভাবে জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৫ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ হাজার ৫৪২ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৪ কোটি ২৪ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার ৫৭।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৭৭৮ জন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৬ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার ২১৮টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৭৮ কোটি ৪২ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার ৮৪৬।
দেশে সাপ্তাহিক ও দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার লাগাতার নিম্নমুখী। সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৩৬ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.২৬ শতাংশ।