Ministry of Mines
Shri Pralhad Joshi Says Mining Sector Growth Provides the Right Fillip to Indian Economy
36th International Geological Congress (IGC) Inaugurated in New Delhi
India Hosting IGC after 58 Years
IGC based on theme “Geosciences: The Basic Science for Sustainable Future”.
20 MAR 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union of Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that India’s total geographical area under mining has increased substantially during the last few years and the sector is providing employment opportunities to 12 million people across the country, both directly and indirectly. Addressing the 36th International Geological Congress inaugural session virtually today, Minister Shri Joshi stated that the pace of mineral exploration has increased manifold under the present Government. Highlighting the recent reforms undertaken in the Mining Sector that provided the right fillip to the Indian economy, Shri Joshi praised the noteworthy strides made by the Geological Survey of India (GSI) in making use of the latest technologies for scaling greater heights in excellence. Touching upon the importance of the 36th International Geological Congress, the Minister said that the three day event, hosted by India after 58 years, will provide the right platform for geoscientists from across the globe to formulate more effective tools in the field of sustainable development.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minster of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh also addressed the event virtually. The other eminent persons who graced the function include Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Dr.Alok Tondon, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M Ravichandran, DG: GSI Shri Rajendra Singh Garkhal among others.
The 36th International Geological Congress is based on the theme “Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future”. IGC is a joint endeavour of the Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Indian National Science Academy and the Science Academies of Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka. Described as the Olympics of Geosciences, the IGCs are held quadrennial, under the aegis of the International Union of Geological Congress (IUGS), the Scientific Sponsor of the IGCs. The three -day event will witness participation of 5000 - 7000 delegates from all over the world.
The event would provide a unique platform for knowledge and experience sharing in the field of geosciences and professional networking. It would give first-hand information on latest technologies in mining, mineral exploration and management of water, mineral resource and environment. On the inaugural day of the IGC, commemorative Postage Stamps, First Day Cover and multi-colour coffee table books on Geo tourism hotspots were released
India, leading its regional partners had bid in the 34th International Geological Congress at Brisbane in 2012 to host the 36th IGC in India in the year 2020. The present Congress, originally scheduled to be held during 2-8 March, 2020 was postponed due to Covid Pandemic. 58 years ago India had hosted the 22nd session of the IGC which was the first IGC on the Asian soil.

खान मंत्रालय
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा- खनन क्षेत्र का विकास भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सही गति देता है
नई दिल्ली में 36वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भू-वैज्ञानिक कांग्रेस (आईजीसी) का उद्घाटन हुआ
भारत 58 साल बाद आईजीसी की मेजबानी कर रहा है
आईजीसी "भू-विज्ञान: सतत भविष्य के लिए बुनियादी विज्ञान"विषय पर आधारित है
20 MAR 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान खनन के तहत भारत के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में काफी वृद्धि हुई है और यह क्षेत्र प्रत्यक्ष तथा अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से देश भर में 1.2 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है। आज 36वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भू-वैज्ञानिक कांग्रेस के उद्घाटन सत्र को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री श्री जोशी ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार में खनिज अन्वेषण की गति कई गुना बढ़ गई है। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सही गति प्रदान करने वाले खनन क्षेत्र में किए गए हाल के सुधारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री जोशी ने उत्कृष्टता में नई ऊंचाइयों को हासिल करने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग करने में भारतीय भू-वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) द्वारा किए गए उल्लेखनीय कदमों की प्रशंसा की। 36वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भू-वैज्ञानिक कांग्रेस के महत्व को समझाते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि 58 साल के बाद भारत द्वारा आयोजित तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में अधिक प्रभावी उपकरण तैयार करने के लिए दुनिया भर के भू-वैज्ञानिकों को सही मंच प्रदान करेगा।
कोयला, खान और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे, संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। समारोह में अन्य प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों में खान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आलोक टंडन, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, जीएसआई के डीजी श्री राजेंद्र सिंह गरखल भी उपस्थित रहे।
36वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भू-वैज्ञानिक कांग्रेस "भू-विज्ञान: सतत भविष्य के लिए बुनियादी विज्ञान"विषय पर आधारित है। आईजीसी खान मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी और बांग्लादेश, नेपाल तथा श्रीलंका की विज्ञान अकादमियों का एक संयुक्त प्रयास है। भू-विज्ञान के ओलंपिक के रूप में चर्चित आईजीसी को आईजीसी के वैज्ञानिक प्रायोजक इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ जियोलॉजिकल कांग्रेस (आईयूजीएस) के तत्वावधान में हर चार साल में एक बार आयोजित किया जाता है। तीन दिवसीय इस आयोजन में दुनिया भर से 5000 - 7000 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
यह आयोजन भू-विज्ञान और पेशेवर नेटवर्किंग के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान तथा अनुभव साझा करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करेगा। यह खनन, खनिज अन्वेषण और जल प्रबंधन, खनिज संसाधन और पर्यावरण में नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी देगा। आईजीसी के उद्घाटन दिवस पर स्मारक डाक टिकट, प्रथम दिवस कवर और जियो टूरिज्म हॉटस्पॉट पर बहुरंगी कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया गया।
भारत ने अपने क्षेत्रीय भागीदारों का नेतृत्व करते हुए वर्ष 2020 में भारत में 36वें आईजीसी की मेजबानी करने के लिए 2012 में ब्रिस्बेन में आयोजित 34वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भू-वैज्ञानिक कांग्रेस में बोली लगाई थी। वर्तमान भू-वैज्ञानिक कांग्रेस, जो मूल रूप से 2-8 मार्च, 2020 के दौरान आयोजित होने वाली थी, को कोविड महामारी के कारण स्थगित कर दिया गया था। भारत ने 58 साल पहले आईजीसी के 22वें सत्र की मेजबानी की थी जो एशियाई धरती पर आईजीसी का पहला आयोजन था।