Ministry of Mines
Shri Pralhad Joshi Says Mining Sector Growth Provides the Right Fillip to Indian Economy
36th International Geological Congress (IGC) Inaugurated in New Delhi
India Hosting IGC after 58 Years
IGC based on theme “Geosciences: The Basic Science for Sustainable Future”.
20 MAR 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union of Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that India’s total geographical area under mining has increased substantially during the last few years and the sector is providing employment opportunities to 12 million people across the country, both directly and indirectly. Addressing the 36th International Geological Congress inaugural session virtually today, Minister Shri Joshi stated that the pace of mineral exploration has increased manifold under the present Government. Highlighting the recent reforms undertaken in the Mining Sector that provided the right fillip to the Indian economy, Shri Joshi praised the noteworthy strides made by the Geological Survey of India (GSI) in making use of the latest technologies for scaling greater heights in excellence. Touching upon the importance of the 36th International Geological Congress, the Minister said that the three day event, hosted by India after 58 years, will provide the right platform for geoscientists from across the globe to formulate more effective tools in the field of sustainable development.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minster of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh also addressed the event virtually. The other eminent persons who graced the function include Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Dr.Alok Tondon, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M Ravichandran, DG: GSI Shri Rajendra Singh Garkhal among others.
The 36th International Geological Congress is based on the theme “Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future”. IGC is a joint endeavour of the Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Indian National Science Academy and the Science Academies of Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka. Described as the Olympics of Geosciences, the IGCs are held quadrennial, under the aegis of the International Union of Geological Congress (IUGS), the Scientific Sponsor of the IGCs. The three -day event will witness participation of 5000 - 7000 delegates from all over the world.
The event would provide a unique platform for knowledge and experience sharing in the field of geosciences and professional networking. It would give first-hand information on latest technologies in mining, mineral exploration and management of water, mineral resource and environment. On the inaugural day of the IGC, commemorative Postage Stamps, First Day Cover and multi-colour coffee table books on Geo tourism hotspots were released
India, leading its regional partners had bid in the 34th International Geological Congress at Brisbane in 2012 to host the 36th IGC in India in the year 2020. The present Congress, originally scheduled to be held during 2-8 March, 2020 was postponed due to Covid Pandemic. 58 years ago India had hosted the 22nd session of the IGC which was the first IGC on the Asian soil.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சுரங்கத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு சரியான ஊக்கத்தை வழங்குகிறது என்று திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி கூறியுள்ளார்
36 ஆவது சர்வதேச புவியியல் மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கியது
20 MAR 2022 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தியாவின் மொத்த நிலப்பரப்பில் சுரங்கங்கள் தோண்டுவது கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நாடு முழுவதும் இந்தத் துறை நேரடியாகவும் மறைமுகமாகவும் 12 மில்லியன் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்குவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
36 ஆவது சர்வதேச புவியியல் மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் இன்று இணையம் வழியாக அவர் உரையாற்றினார். தற்போதைய அரசின் கீழ் தாதுப்பொருட்கள் கண்டறிவதன் வேகம் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அண்மையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இவை இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு சரியான ஊக்கத்தை வழங்கியிருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். மகத்தான உயரங்களை அடைவதற்கு நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தும் இந்தியப் புவியியல் ஆய்வு அமைப்பு மிகச் சிறந்த பணியை செய்திருப்பதாக திரு ஜோஷி பாராட்டினார்.
36வது சர்வதேச புவியியல் மாநாடு பற்றி தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர் இந்த மூன்று நாள் நிகழ்வு 58 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப்பின் இந்தியாவால் நடத்தப்படுகிறது என்றார். இந்த மாநாடு நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான களத்தில் மிக முக்கியமான வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றி ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கு உலகம் முழுவதுமிருந்து வந்துள்ள புவியியல் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு சரியான மேடையை வழங்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
'புவி அறிவியல்: நீடித்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கான அடிப்படை அறிவியல்' என்பதை மையப் பொருளாகக் கொண்டு 36 ஆவது சர்வதேச புவியியல் மாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த மாநாடு சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம், புவிசார் அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய தேசிய அறிவியல் கல்விக் கழகம், பங்களாதேஷ், நேபாளம், இலங்கை அறிவியல் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சியுடன் நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த மூன்று நாள் மாநாட்டில் உலகம் முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 5,000 முதல் 7,000 வரையிலான பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தொடக்க நாளன்று நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையும், முதல் நாள் உறையும், புவி சார்ந்த சுற்றுலாவுக்கான முக்கிய இடங்கள் குறித்த பல வண்ண புகைப்படங்களுடன் சிறு வடிவிலான புத்தகங்களும் வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
2020 மார்ச் 2 முதல் 8 வரை நடைபெறுவதாக இருந்த இந்த மாநாடு பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டு தற்போது நடைபெறுகிறது. 58 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் 22ஆவது மாநாட்டை இந்தியா நடத்தியது. இது ஆசியாவில் முதல் முதலாக நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச புவியியல் மாநாடாக இருந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807426