کانکنی کی وزارت
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا ہے کہ کانکنی شعبے کی ترقی ہندوستانی معیشت کےلئے صحیح محرک ہے
چھتیس ویں بین الاقوامی ارضیاتی کانگریس (آئی جی سی) کا نئی دہلی میں افتتاح
ہندوستان اٹھاون برس بعد آئی جی سی کی میزبانی کررہا ہے
آئی جی سی کا بنیادی موضوع ہے ’’جیوسائنس: پائیدار مستقبل کے لئے بنیادی سائنس‘‘
20 MAR 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا ہے کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان کا کانکنی کا مجموعی جغرافیائی علاقہ خاطر خواہ طور سے بڑھا ہے اور یہ سیکٹر ملک بھر میں بارہ مکین افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کررہا ہے۔ جن میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ دونوں شامل ہیں۔ 36 ویں انٹر نیشنل ارضیاتی کانگریس آئی جی سی کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت کے تحت کانکنی کی رفتار کئی گنا بڑھی ہے۔ کانکنی کے سیکٹر میں حالیہ اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جو ہندوستانی معیشت کے لئے زبردست محرک ثابت ہوئی ہیں، جناب جوشی نے جیو لوجکل سروے آف انڈیا کی ان کوششوں کو سراہا جو اس نے اپنی کارکردگی کو نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچانے کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرنے کی جانب کی ہیں۔
کوئلے، کانکنی اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے، مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ویزر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے ، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھی اس پروگرام کو ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کیا جو دیگر اکابرین اس اس موقع پر موجود تھے ان میں کانکنی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آلوک ٹنڈن، ارضاتی سائنس وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم ۔ ادی چندرن، ڈی جی ، جی ایس آئی جناب راجیندر سنگھ گرکھل شامل ہیں۔
چھتیس ویں انٹرنیشنل جیولوجکل کانگریس کا تھیم ہے ’’جیو سائنس:پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے بنیادی سائنس‘‘ْ آئی جی سی کانکنی کی وزارت، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت، انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی اور بنگلہ دیش ، نیپال اور سری لنکا کی سائنس اکیڈمیوں کا مشترکہ پروجیکٹ ہے۔
اس پروگرام سے جیوسائنس اور پروفیشنل نیٹ ورکنگ کے میدانوں میں معلومات اور تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرنے کا منفرد موقع فراہم ہوگا۔ اس سے کانکنی ، معدنیاتی کھوج اور پانی، معدنیاتی وسائل اور ماحولیات سے متعلق تازہ ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں کی براہ راست جانکاری حاصل ہوگی۔ آئی جی سی کے افتتاحی دن یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ، فرسٹ ڈے کور اور جیو ٹورزم مراکز کے بارے میں رنگا رنگ کتابچوں کا اجراء کیا گیا۔
ہندوستان نے اپنے علاقائی ساجھیداروں کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے 2012 میں برسبن میں 34 ویں انٹرنیشنل جیو لوجکل کانگریس میں 2020 کی کانگریس کی میزبانی کی تجویز رکھی تھی۔ موجودہ کانگریس جو پہلے کے پروگرام کے مطابق دو سے آٹھ مارچ 2020 میں منعقد ہونی تھی، کووڈ عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے ملتوی کردی گئی تھی۔ 58 سال پہلے ہندوستان نے آئی جی سی کے 22 ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کی تھی جو ایشیا کی سرزمین پر پہلی آئی جی سی تھی۔

Ministry of Mines
Shri Pralhad Joshi Says Mining Sector Growth Provides the Right Fillip to Indian Economy
36th International Geological Congress (IGC) Inaugurated in New Delhi
India Hosting IGC after 58 Years
IGC based on theme “Geosciences: The Basic Science for Sustainable Future”.
20 MAR 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union of Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that India’s total geographical area under mining has increased substantially during the last few years and the sector is providing employment opportunities to 12 million people across the country, both directly and indirectly. Addressing the 36th International Geological Congress inaugural session virtually today, Minister Shri Joshi stated that the pace of mineral exploration has increased manifold under the present Government. Highlighting the recent reforms undertaken in the Mining Sector that provided the right fillip to the Indian economy, Shri Joshi praised the noteworthy strides made by the Geological Survey of India (GSI) in making use of the latest technologies for scaling greater heights in excellence. Touching upon the importance of the 36th International Geological Congress, the Minister said that the three day event, hosted by India after 58 years, will provide the right platform for geoscientists from across the globe to formulate more effective tools in the field of sustainable development.
Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minster of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan and Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh also addressed the event virtually. The other eminent persons who graced the function include Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Dr.Alok Tondon, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M Ravichandran, DG: GSI Shri Rajendra Singh Garkhal among others.
The 36th International Geological Congress is based on the theme “Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future”. IGC is a joint endeavour of the Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Indian National Science Academy and the Science Academies of Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka. Described as the Olympics of Geosciences, the IGCs are held quadrennial, under the aegis of the International Union of Geological Congress (IUGS), the Scientific Sponsor of the IGCs. The three -day event will witness participation of 5000 - 7000 delegates from all over the world.
The event would provide a unique platform for knowledge and experience sharing in the field of geosciences and professional networking. It would give first-hand information on latest technologies in mining, mineral exploration and management of water, mineral resource and environment. On the inaugural day of the IGC, commemorative Postage Stamps, First Day Cover and multi-colour coffee table books on Geo tourism hotspots were released
India, leading its regional partners had bid in the 34th International Geological Congress at Brisbane in 2012 to host the 36th IGC in India in the year 2020. The present Congress, originally scheduled to be held during 2-8 March, 2020 was postponed due to Covid Pandemic. 58 years ago India had hosted the 22nd session of the IGC which was the first IGC on the Asian soil.