प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-जापान व्यापार कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
19 MAR 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे मित्र प्रधानमंत्री किशिदाजी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी,
गुजरात से पधारे हुए वहां के वित्त मंत्री श्री कानूभाई देसाई,
India-Japan Business Leaders Forum
के सभी सदस्य,
आप सबका स्वागत है।
सबका नमस्कार!
प्रधानमंत्री किशिदाजी और जापान से आये सभी मित्रों का भारत में बहुत बहुत स्वागत है।
मुझे बहुत ख़ुशी है कि दो साल से अधिक के अंतराल के बाद हम भारत और जापान के बीच summit level मीटिंग्स का क्रम फिर से शुरू कर पाएंगे।
हमारे आर्थिक संबंध भारत-जापान Special Strategic and Global Partnership का सबसे मजबतू स्तम्भ हैं।
Post-Covid काल में economic recovery और economic security के लिए भारत-जापान आर्थिक पार्टनरशिप न सिर्फ दोनों देशों को, बल्कि क्षेत्र और विश्व को भी विश्वास और resilience प्रदान करेगी।
भारत में व्यापक रूप से किए जा रहे reforms और हमारी Production Linked Incentive schemes जैसे पहले से अधिक positive ecosystem की तैयार हो रहा है।
Excellency,
भारत की National Infrastructure Pipeline में one point eight trillion dollars के 9000 से अधिक projects हैं जो सहयोग के लिए अनेक अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
मैं आशा करता हूँ कि हमारे प्रयासों में जापानी कंपनियाँ पूरे जोश के साथ हिस्सा लेंगी। और इसके लिए, हम भी जापानी कंपनियों को भारत में हर संभव सहयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
Friends,
Progress, prosperity and partnership
भारत-जापान संबंधों के मूल में हैं। दोनों देशों के आर्थिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने में India Japan Business Leaders Forum की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। मैं इसके लिए आप सबका अभिनन्दन करता हूँ, शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the India-Japan Business Event
19 MAR 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
My friend, Prime Minister Kishida ji,
Delegates of both countries,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet,
The Finance Minister of Gujarat, Shri Kanubhai Desai,
All members of the India-Japan Business Leaders Forum,
You are all welcome.
Namaskar everyone!
A very warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida ji and all friends who have come from Japan to India.
I am very happy that after a gap of more than two years we will be able to resume the series of summit level meetings between India and Japan.
Our economic relations are the strongest pillar of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
In the post-Covid era, for Economic Recovery and Economic Security, the India-Japan Economic Partnership will provide confidence and resilience not only to the two countries, but also to the region and the world.
Reforms and our production linked incentive schemes, which are being undertaken widely in India, are creating more positive ecosystems than ever before.
Excellency,
India's National Infrastructure Pipeline has more than 9000 projects worth one point eight trillion dollars which provide many opportunities for cooperation.
I hope that Japanese companies will enthusiastically participate in our efforts. And for this, we are also committed to extend all possible support to Japanese companies in India.
Friends,
Progress, prosperity and partnership are at the core of India-Japan relations. The India Japan Business Leaders Forum has an important role to play in taking forward the economic relations of the two countries. For this, I congratulate all of you and extend my best wishes.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.