Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the India-Japan Business Event
19 MAR 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
My friend, Prime Minister Kishida ji,
Delegates of both countries,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet,
The Finance Minister of Gujarat, Shri Kanubhai Desai,
All members of the India-Japan Business Leaders Forum,
You are all welcome.
Namaskar everyone!
A very warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida ji and all friends who have come from Japan to India.
I am very happy that after a gap of more than two years we will be able to resume the series of summit level meetings between India and Japan.
Our economic relations are the strongest pillar of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
In the post-Covid era, for Economic Recovery and Economic Security, the India-Japan Economic Partnership will provide confidence and resilience not only to the two countries, but also to the region and the world.
Reforms and our production linked incentive schemes, which are being undertaken widely in India, are creating more positive ecosystems than ever before.
Excellency,
India's National Infrastructure Pipeline has more than 9000 projects worth one point eight trillion dollars which provide many opportunities for cooperation.
I hope that Japanese companies will enthusiastically participate in our efforts. And for this, we are also committed to extend all possible support to Japanese companies in India.
Friends,
Progress, prosperity and partnership are at the core of India-Japan relations. The India Japan Business Leaders Forum has an important role to play in taking forward the economic relations of the two countries. For this, I congratulate all of you and extend my best wishes.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہند – جاپان تجارتی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کےبیان کا انگریزی ترجمہ
19 MAR 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 مارچ
میرے دوست، وزیر اعظم کشیدا جی،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی،
گجرات کے وزیر خزانہ جناب کنو بھائی ڈیسائی،
ہند – جاپان بزنس لیڈر فورم کے تمام اراکین ،
آپ سب کا استقبال ہے۔
سب کو نمسکار!
وزیر اعظم کشیدا جی اور جاپان سے ہندوستان آنے والے تمام دوستوں کا پرتپاک استقبال۔
مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ دو سال سے زیادہ کے وقفے کے بعد ہم ہندوستان اور جاپان کے مابین سربراہی سطح کی میٹنگوں کا سلسلہ دوبارہ شروع کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
ہمارے اقتصادی تعلقات ہندوستان-جاپان خصوصی منصوبہ جاتی اور عالمی شراکت داری کا سب سے مضبوط ستون ہیں۔
کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں، اقتصادی بحالی اور اقتصادی سلامتی کے لیے، ہند-جاپان اقتصادی شراکت داری نہ صرف دونوں ممالک کو بلکہ خطے اور دنیا کو بھی اعتماد اور لچک فراہم کرے گی۔
ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر چلائی جا ر ہیں اصلاحات اور ہماری پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیمیں پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مثبت ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کر رہی ہیں۔
عالی جناب،
ہندوستان کی قومی انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن میں ایک پوائنٹ آٹھ ٹریلین ڈالر کے 9000 سے زیادہ منصوبے ہیں جو تعاون کے بہت سے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
مجھے امید ہے کہ جاپانی کمپنیاں ہماری کوششوں میں پورے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیں گی۔ اور اس کے لیے ہم بھی ہندوستان میں جاپانی کمپنیوں کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
دوستو
ترقی، خوشحالی اور شراکت داری ہند– جاپان تعلقات کا مرکز ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے اقتصادی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان جاپان بزنس لیڈر فورم کا اہم رول ہے۔ اس کے لیے میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!