Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the India-Japan Business Event
19 MAR 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
My friend, Prime Minister Kishida ji,
Delegates of both countries,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet,
The Finance Minister of Gujarat, Shri Kanubhai Desai,
All members of the India-Japan Business Leaders Forum,
You are all welcome.
Namaskar everyone!
A very warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida ji and all friends who have come from Japan to India.
I am very happy that after a gap of more than two years we will be able to resume the series of summit level meetings between India and Japan.
Our economic relations are the strongest pillar of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
In the post-Covid era, for Economic Recovery and Economic Security, the India-Japan Economic Partnership will provide confidence and resilience not only to the two countries, but also to the region and the world.
Reforms and our production linked incentive schemes, which are being undertaken widely in India, are creating more positive ecosystems than ever before.
Excellency,
India's National Infrastructure Pipeline has more than 9000 projects worth one point eight trillion dollars which provide many opportunities for cooperation.
I hope that Japanese companies will enthusiastically participate in our efforts. And for this, we are also committed to extend all possible support to Japanese companies in India.
Friends,
Progress, prosperity and partnership are at the core of India-Japan relations. The India Japan Business Leaders Forum has an important role to play in taking forward the economic relations of the two countries. For this, I congratulate all of you and extend my best wishes.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
19 MAR 2022 11:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦାଜି,
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳର ମୋର ସହଯୋଗୀ,
ଗୁଜରାଟର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ କନୁଭାଇ ଦେଶାଇ
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ-ଜାପାନ ବିଜନେସ ଲିଡର୍ସ ଫୋରମର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ
ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ବାଗତ।
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନମସ୍କାର !
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦାଜି ଓ ଜାପାନରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ମିତ୍ରଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ସ୍ବାଗତ।
ମୁଁ ବହୁତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯେ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟବଧାନରେ ଆମେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶିଖର ସ୍ତରୀୟ ମିଟିଂ ର କ୍ରମ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିପାରିବୁ।
ଆମର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସ୍ପେଶିଆଲ୍ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ୍ ଓ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ପାର୍ଟନସରସିପ୍ ର ସବୁଠାରୁ ମଜବୁତ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଅଟେ।
କୋଭିଡ୍ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସର୍ଭେ ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ କେବଳ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ ବିଶ୍ବକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଭାରତରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବରେ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସଂସ୍କାର ଓ ଆମର ପ୍ରଡକ୍‌ସନ ଲିଙ୍କଡ୍ ଇନସେନଟିଭ୍ ସ୍କିମ୍ ପରି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଛି।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇପଲାଇନରେ ଏକ ଦଶମିକ ଆଠ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରର 9000 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରହିଛି ଯାହା ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ମୁଁ ଆଶା କରୁଛି ଯେ ଆମର ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ ଜାପାନର କମ୍ପାନୀ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସାହ ସହିତ ସାମିଲ୍ ହେବେ। ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ, ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାପାନର କମ୍ପାନି ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଭାରତରେ ଯଥା ସମ୍ଭବ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଅଟୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପ୍ରଗତି, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ମୂଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଟେ। ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବାରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଜାପାନ ବିଜନେସ୍ ଲିଡର୍ସ ଫୋରମର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି। ମୁଁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି, ଶୁଭ କାମନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି।
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ