Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the India-Japan Business Event
19 MAR 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
My friend, Prime Minister Kishida ji,
Delegates of both countries,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet,
The Finance Minister of Gujarat, Shri Kanubhai Desai,
All members of the India-Japan Business Leaders Forum,
You are all welcome.
Namaskar everyone!
A very warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida ji and all friends who have come from Japan to India.
I am very happy that after a gap of more than two years we will be able to resume the series of summit level meetings between India and Japan.
Our economic relations are the strongest pillar of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
In the post-Covid era, for Economic Recovery and Economic Security, the India-Japan Economic Partnership will provide confidence and resilience not only to the two countries, but also to the region and the world.
Reforms and our production linked incentive schemes, which are being undertaken widely in India, are creating more positive ecosystems than ever before.
Excellency,
India's National Infrastructure Pipeline has more than 9000 projects worth one point eight trillion dollars which provide many opportunities for cooperation.
I hope that Japanese companies will enthusiastically participate in our efforts. And for this, we are also committed to extend all possible support to Japanese companies in India.
Friends,
Progress, prosperity and partnership are at the core of India-Japan relations. The India Japan Business Leaders Forum has an important role to play in taking forward the economic relations of the two countries. For this, I congratulate all of you and extend my best wishes.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત-જાપાન બિઝનેસ ઈવેન્ટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની ટિપ્પણી
19 MAR 2022 11:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મારા મિત્ર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદાજી,
બંને દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ,
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળમાં મારા સાથીદારો,
ગુજરાત ના નાણા મંત્રી શ્રી કનુભાઈ દેસાઈ,
ભારત-જાપાન બિઝનેસ લીડર્સ ફોરમના તમામ સભ્યો,
આપ સૌનું સ્વાગત છે.
દરેકને નમસ્કાર!
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદાજી અને જાપાનથી ભારતમાં આવેલા તમામ મિત્રોનું ખૂબ જ ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત છે.
હું ખૂબ જ ખુશ છું કે બે વર્ષથી વધુના અંતરાળ પછી આપણે ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે શિખર સ્તરની બેઠકોની શ્રેણી ફરી શરૂ કરી શકીશું.
આપણા આર્થિક સંબંધો ભારત-જાપાન વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીનો સૌથી મજબૂત આધારસ્તંભ છે.
કોવિડ પછીના યુગમાં, આર્થિક પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ અને આર્થિક સુરક્ષા માટે, ભારત-જાપાન આર્થિક ભાગીદારી માત્ર બે દેશોને જ નહીં, પરંતુ પ્રદેશ અને વિશ્વને પણ આત્મવિશ્વાસ અને સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા પ્રદાન કરશે.
સુધારાઓ અને આપણી ઉત્પાદન સાથે જોડાયેલી પ્રોત્સાહક યોજનાઓ, જે ભારતમાં વ્યાપકપણે હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે, તે પહેલા કરતા વધુ સકારાત્મક ઇકોસિસ્ટમનું નિર્માણ કરી રહી છે.
મહામહિમ,
ભારતની નેશનલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પાઈપલાઈનમાં એક પોઈન્ટ આઠ ટ્રિલિયન ડોલરના 9000થી વધુ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ છે જે સહકારની ઘણી તકો પૂરી પાડે છે.
મને આશા છે કે જાપાનીઝ કંપનીઓ અમારા પ્રયાસોમાં ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ભાગ લેશે. અને આ માટે, અમે ભારતમાં જાપાનીઝ કંપનીઓને તમામ શક્ય સહયોગ આપવા માટે પણ પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ.
મિત્રો,
ભારત-જાપાન સંબંધોના મૂળમાં પ્રગતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને ભાગીદારી છે. બંને દેશોના આર્થિક સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવા માટે ઈન્ડિયા જાપાન બિઝનેસ લીડર્સ ફોરમની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા છે. આ માટે, હું તમને બધાને અભિનંદન આપું છું અને મારી શુભેચ્છાઓ આપું છું.
ખુબ ખુબ આભાર!
અસ્વિકૃતી: આ પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ટિપ્પણનો અંદાજિત અનુવાદ છે. મૂળ ટિપ્પણો હિન્દીમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.