Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the India-Japan Business Event
19 MAR 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
My friend, Prime Minister Kishida ji,
Delegates of both countries,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet,
The Finance Minister of Gujarat, Shri Kanubhai Desai,
All members of the India-Japan Business Leaders Forum,
You are all welcome.
Namaskar everyone!
A very warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida ji and all friends who have come from Japan to India.
I am very happy that after a gap of more than two years we will be able to resume the series of summit level meetings between India and Japan.
Our economic relations are the strongest pillar of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
In the post-Covid era, for Economic Recovery and Economic Security, the India-Japan Economic Partnership will provide confidence and resilience not only to the two countries, but also to the region and the world.
Reforms and our production linked incentive schemes, which are being undertaken widely in India, are creating more positive ecosystems than ever before.
Excellency,
India's National Infrastructure Pipeline has more than 9000 projects worth one point eight trillion dollars which provide many opportunities for cooperation.
I hope that Japanese companies will enthusiastically participate in our efforts. And for this, we are also committed to extend all possible support to Japanese companies in India.
Friends,
Progress, prosperity and partnership are at the core of India-Japan relations. The India Japan Business Leaders Forum has an important role to play in taking forward the economic relations of the two countries. For this, I congratulate all of you and extend my best wishes.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਜਪਾਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
19 MAR 2022 11:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਜੀ,
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ,
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਧਾਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਨੂਭਾਈ ਦੇਸਾਈ,
India-Japan Business Leaders Forum ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ,
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ summit level ਮੀਟਿੰਗਸ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਪਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ Special Strategic and Global Partnership ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ।
Post-Covid ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ economic recovery ਅਤੇ economic security ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਬਲਕਿ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ resilience ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ reforms ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ Production Linked Incentive schemes ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ positive ecosystem ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ National Infrastructure Pipeline ਵਿੱਚ one point eight trillion dollars ਦੇ 9000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ projects ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
Progress, prosperity and partnership ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ India Japan Business Leaders Forum ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!