रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ द्वारा बंगलुरू में हाइब्रिड प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से रिकॉर्ड 45 दिन में बनाए गए फ्लाइट कंट्रोल सिस्टम इंटिग्रेशन परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
इस इमारत में एडवांस्ड मीडियम कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट के विकास के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों को समर्थन दिया जाएगा
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूती देने में यह परिसर एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा
सैन्य बलों को हर समय तैयार रखना हमारी शीर्ष प्राथमिकता; अपनी सामरिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने पर लगातार कर रहे हैं काम : रक्षा मंत्री
17 MAR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 17 मार्च, 2022 को बंगलुरू, कर्नाटक में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की एक प्रयोगशाला एयरोनॉटिकल डेवलपमेंट इस्टैब्लिशमेंट (एडीई) में सात मंजिला फ्लाइट कंट्रोल सिस्टम (एफसीएस) इंटिग्रेशन फैसिलिटी का शुभारंभ किया। इस अत्याधुनिक परिसर को रिकॉर्ड 45 दिनों में बनाया गया है, जो परम्परागत, प्री-इंजीनियर्ड और प्रीकास्ट प्रणाली के साथ हाइब्रिड प्रौद्योगिकी से युक्त है। इस तकनीक को डीआरडीओ ने लार्सन एंड टुब्रो (एलएंडटी) के साथ मिलकर विकसित किया था। डिजाइन और तकनीक समर्थन आईआईटी मद्रास और आईआईटी रुड़की की टीमों ने उपलब्ध कराया है।
यह एफसीएस फैसिलिटी एडीई, बंगलुरू द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे फाइटर एयरक्राफ्ट के लिए एवियॉनिक्स और एडवांस्ड मीडियम कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट के लिए एफसीएस के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) गतिविधियों के लिए समर्थन देगी। केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह न सिर्फ देश के लिए, बल्कि दुनिया के लिए एक विशेष परियोजना है और नए भारत की नई ऊर्जा की प्रतीक है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि यह फैसिलिटी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को बढावा देने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “यह ऊर्जा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, निजी क्षेत्र और शिक्षाविदों के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रतिबद्धता, संस्थागत सहयोग है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ से ऊपर है। परिसर कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट के पायलटों को सिम्युलेटर प्रशिक्षण भी उपलब्ध कराएगा।” श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इसे परिसर के सबसे अहम कम्पोनेंट्स में एक बताया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिम्युलेटर प्रशिक्षण से किसी प्रकार के नुकसान की संभावना के बिना गलतियों से सीखने का एक अवसर मिलता है।
हाइपब्रिड प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के लिए डीआरडीओ और एलएंडटी की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इससे निर्माण प्रक्रिया की उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी; संसाधनों के उच्चतम उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा; वेस्टेज के चलते नुकसान कम होगा और परियोजनाओं के तेज कार्यान्वयन में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने हाइब्रिड प्रौद्योगिकी को निर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण बताया और उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि भारत निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी देशों में से एक हो जाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्यमियों, शिक्षाविदों, छात्रों, किसानों और जनता के बेहतरी तथा एक खुशहाल व समृद्ध भविष्य की तलाश से जुड़ी कोशिशों में समर्थन देने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूती देने में डीआरडीओ द्वारा निभाई जा रही अहम भूमिका के लिए सराहना करते हुए कहा, “दुनिया में आर्थिक, राजनीतिक और रणनीतिक हालात बदल रहे हैं और बड़ी वैश्विक ताकतें आपस में जूझ रही हैं। हमारी रक्षा जरूरतें भी बढ़ गई हैं और सैन्य बलों का लगातार आधुनिकीकरण आज की जरूरत हो गई है। खुद को तैयार रखना हमारी शीर्ष प्राथमिकता है और हम अपनी रणनीतिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं। चाहे यह तकनीक हो या उत्पाद, सेवाएं हों या फैसिलिटीज हों, उनका आधुनिकीकरण और तेज विकास वक्त की जरूरत है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि भले ही डीआरडीओ का काम भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित करना है, लेकिन इनके अन्य लाभ नागरिक क्षेत्र को भी उपलब्ध होंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा पारम्परिक निर्माण उद्योग सामान्य रूप से श्रम बहुल, ज्यादा जोखिम वाला और कम उत्पादकता वाला माना जाता है। लेकिन डीआरडीओ ने जिस तरह से हाइब्रिड प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से एफसीएस परिसर का निर्माण किया है, उससे आने वाले समय में हमारी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाएं कम लागत और समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरी हो जाएंगी।” श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ से निर्माण तकनीक में नई संभावनाएं तलाशने और नए नवाचारों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने का आह्वान किया।
एफसीएस फैसिलिटी 1.3 लाख वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र में बनी एक इमारत है। 45 दिन में निर्माण पूरा करने के साथ, देश के निर्माण उद्योग के इतिहास में पहली बार हाइब्रिड निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ एक स्थायी सात मंजिला भवन का निर्माण पूरा करने का एक अनोखा रिकॉर्ड बन गया है। हाइब्रिड निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी में, ढांचे के खंभे और बीम स्टील की प्लेटों से बनाए गए हैं। खंभे खोखले स्टील ट्यूबलर सेक्शन के रूप में हैं। स्लैब आंशिक रूप से प्रीकास्ट हैं और इन सभी को साइट पर असेंबल किया गया है। ढांचे को एक रूप देने के लिए कंक्रीट बनाया गया है, जिससे हर शुष्क जोड़ को खत्म कर दिया गया है, जैसा प्रीकास्ट निर्माण के मामले में होता है। कंक्रीट से भरे खोखले हिस्सों के मामले में, स्टील एक स्थायी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराता है, जिससे समय बचता है और नेशनल बिल्डिंग कोड के नियमों के तहत वीआरएफ एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम के साथ इलेक्ट्रिकल सिस्टम और आग से सुरक्षा भी मिलती है। सभी संरचनागत डिजाइन के मानदंडों का भी पालन किया गया है।
उद्घाटन के दौरान कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, रक्षा, आरएंडडी विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ चेयरमैन डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी और डीआरडीओ व राज्य सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आदि उपस्थित रहे।
wps1
wps2
wps3

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates Flight Control System Integration complex, constructed by DRDO in record 45 days using in-house hybrid technology, in Bengaluru
The building to house R&D activities for development of Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft
Shri Rajnath Singh says, the complex will go a long way in bolstering national security
Keeping Armed Forces ready at all times is our top priority; constantly working to enhance our strategic capabilities: RM
17 MAR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated a seven-storeyed Flight Control System (FCS) Integration facility at Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in Bengaluru, Karnataka on March 17, 2022. The state-of-the-art complex has been constructed in record 45 days, with in-house hybrid technology consisting of conventional, pre-engineered and precast methodology. The technology has been developed by DRDO with the help of M/s Larsen & Toubro (L&T). Design check and technical support has been provided by the teams of IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee.
This FCS facility will support Research & Development (R&D) activities for developing Avionics for Fighter Aircraft and FCS for Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft being undertaken by ADE, Bengaluru. The Raksha Mantri said it is a unique project not just in the country but in the entire world and is an embodiment of the new energy of New India. “This energy is of technology, commitment, institutional collaboration among public sector, private sector & academia and above all of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” he said, exuding confidence that the facility will go a long way in bolstering national security. The complex will also provide simulator training to the pilots of combat aircraft. Shri Rajnath Singh described it as one of the most important components of the complex. The simulators provide an opportunity to learn by making mistakes without the possibility of any kinds of losses, he stated.
Commending DRDO and L&T for developing the hybrid technology, the Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that it will increase the productivity of the construction process; promote optimum utilisation of resources; reduce losses due to wastage and will be helpful in speedy completion of projects. He described the hybrid technology as an important milestone for the construction sector and hoped that in the coming times, India will become one of the leading countries in the field of construction technology.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the government’s resolve to walk the extra mile to support the Armed Forces, scientists, entrepreneurs, academicians, students, farmers & the people at large in their quest for excellence and a happier & prosperous future. “Economic, political and strategic equations are changing all over the world and major world powers are in a tussle. Our defence needs have also increased and constant modernisation of the Armed Forces is the need of the hour. Keeping ourselves ready is our top priority and we are constantly working to enhance our strategic capabilities. Be it technology or products, services or facilities, their advanced and fasterdevelopment is the need for the hour,” he said, lauding DRDO for playing a crucial role in strengthening national security.
The Raksha Mantri expressed hope that although the mandate of DRDO is to develop futuristic technologies, its spin-off benefits will be available to the civilian sector as well. “Our traditional construction industry is generally considered to be labour intensive, high risk and low on productivity. But, the way DRDO has constructed the FCS complex through hybrid technology, our infrastructure projects will be completed in a low cost and time-bound mannerin the timesto come,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh called upon DRDO to continue exploring new possibilities in construction technology and contribute to nation building through new innovations.
The FCS facility is a building with the plinth area of 1.3 lakh square feet.The construction has been completed in 45 days, setting a unique record of completing a permanent building of seven stories with hybrid construction technology for the first time in the history of construction industry in the country.In Hybrid Construction Technology, the column and beam elements of the structural frame are built with steel plates. The column is of hollow steel tubular section. These columns are concrete filled steel hollow cross sections. The slabs are partially precast and all these structural members are assembled at site. Concreting is done simultaneously to make the structure monolithically cast thus eliminating any dry joints as in case of precast construction. In this case of concrete-filled hollow sections, the steel provides a permanent framework to the concrete core which reduces the time and effort drastically as compared to conventional construction. The building is also provided with VRF air-conditioning system along with electrical system and fire protection as per the standard National building code. All structural design norms have been adhered to.
Karnataka Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Secretary Department of Defence, R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy and other senior officers of DRDO and state government were among those present during the inauguration.