Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates Flight Control System Integration complex, constructed by DRDO in record 45 days using in-house hybrid technology, in Bengaluru
The building to house R&D activities for development of Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft
Shri Rajnath Singh says, the complex will go a long way in bolstering national security
Keeping Armed Forces ready at all times is our top priority; constantly working to enhance our strategic capabilities: RM
17 MAR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated a seven-storeyed Flight Control System (FCS) Integration facility at Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in Bengaluru, Karnataka on March 17, 2022. The state-of-the-art complex has been constructed in record 45 days, with in-house hybrid technology consisting of conventional, pre-engineered and precast methodology. The technology has been developed by DRDO with the help of M/s Larsen & Toubro (L&T). Design check and technical support has been provided by the teams of IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee.
This FCS facility will support Research & Development (R&D) activities for developing Avionics for Fighter Aircraft and FCS for Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft being undertaken by ADE, Bengaluru. The Raksha Mantri said it is a unique project not just in the country but in the entire world and is an embodiment of the new energy of New India. “This energy is of technology, commitment, institutional collaboration among public sector, private sector & academia and above all of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” he said, exuding confidence that the facility will go a long way in bolstering national security. The complex will also provide simulator training to the pilots of combat aircraft. Shri Rajnath Singh described it as one of the most important components of the complex. The simulators provide an opportunity to learn by making mistakes without the possibility of any kinds of losses, he stated.
Commending DRDO and L&T for developing the hybrid technology, the Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that it will increase the productivity of the construction process; promote optimum utilisation of resources; reduce losses due to wastage and will be helpful in speedy completion of projects. He described the hybrid technology as an important milestone for the construction sector and hoped that in the coming times, India will become one of the leading countries in the field of construction technology.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the government’s resolve to walk the extra mile to support the Armed Forces, scientists, entrepreneurs, academicians, students, farmers & the people at large in their quest for excellence and a happier & prosperous future. “Economic, political and strategic equations are changing all over the world and major world powers are in a tussle. Our defence needs have also increased and constant modernisation of the Armed Forces is the need of the hour. Keeping ourselves ready is our top priority and we are constantly working to enhance our strategic capabilities. Be it technology or products, services or facilities, their advanced and fasterdevelopment is the need for the hour,” he said, lauding DRDO for playing a crucial role in strengthening national security.
The Raksha Mantri expressed hope that although the mandate of DRDO is to develop futuristic technologies, its spin-off benefits will be available to the civilian sector as well. “Our traditional construction industry is generally considered to be labour intensive, high risk and low on productivity. But, the way DRDO has constructed the FCS complex through hybrid technology, our infrastructure projects will be completed in a low cost and time-bound mannerin the timesto come,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh called upon DRDO to continue exploring new possibilities in construction technology and contribute to nation building through new innovations.
The FCS facility is a building with the plinth area of 1.3 lakh square feet.The construction has been completed in 45 days, setting a unique record of completing a permanent building of seven stories with hybrid construction technology for the first time in the history of construction industry in the country.In Hybrid Construction Technology, the column and beam elements of the structural frame are built with steel plates. The column is of hollow steel tubular section. These columns are concrete filled steel hollow cross sections. The slabs are partially precast and all these structural members are assembled at site. Concreting is done simultaneously to make the structure monolithically cast thus eliminating any dry joints as in case of precast construction. In this case of concrete-filled hollow sections, the steel provides a permanent framework to the concrete core which reduces the time and effort drastically as compared to conventional construction. The building is also provided with VRF air-conditioning system along with electrical system and fire protection as per the standard National building code. All structural design norms have been adhered to.
Karnataka Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Secretary Department of Defence, R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy and other senior officers of DRDO and state government were among those present during the inauguration.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী ব্যাঙ্গালুরুতে ইন-হাউস হাইব্রিড প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে কেবলমাত্র ৪৫ দিনে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা নির্মিত ফ্লাইট কন্ট্রোল সিস্টেম ইন্টিগ্রেশন কমপ্লেক্সের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন এই কমপ্লেক্সটি জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করতে ব্যাপক সহায়তা করবে
17 MAR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ কর্ণাটকের ব্যাঙ্গালুরুতে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থার একটি পরীক্ষাগার অ্যারোনোটিকাল ডেভলপমেন্ট এস্টাবলিশমেন্টের সাত তলা বিশিষ্ট ফ্লাইট কন্ট্রোল সিস্টেম ইন্টিগ্রেশনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই কমপ্লেক্সটি রেকর্ড সময়ে অর্থাৎ ৪৫ দিনে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। সেখানে প্রচলিত প্রি- ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্ড এবং প্রি-কাস্ট পদ্ধতির সমন্বয়ে অভ্যন্তরীণ হাইব্রিড প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। মেসার্স লারসেন এন্ড টুব্রো (এল এন্ড টি)-র সহায়তায় প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা, ডিআরডিও এই প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করেছে। প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে আইআইটি মাদ্রাজ এবং আইআইটি রুরকি।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, এই ধরনের প্রকল্প কেবলমাত্র দেশে নয় সমগ্র বিশ্বে একটি অনন্য প্রকল্প বলা যেতে পারে। যা নতুন ভারতের নতুন শক্তির মূর্ত প্রতীক। এই ধরনের প্রযুক্তি সরকারি ক্ষেত্র, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার উৎকৃষ্টতম উদাহরণ। সর্বোপরি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের একটি প্রকৃষ্ট ব্যবস্থা। এই ধরনের প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার জাতীয় নিরাপত্তাকে জোরদার করতে অনেক সুবিধা দেবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। এই কমপ্লেক্সটি যুদ্ধবিমানের পাইলটদের সিমুলেটর প্রশিক্ষণ দেবে।
হাইব্রিড প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করে এই ধরনের কমপ্লেক্স গড়ে তোলায় প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা এবং লার্সেন এন্ড টুব্রো'র প্রশংসা করে বলেন, এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। আগামী দিনের ভারত নির্মাণ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে একটি নেতৃস্থানীয় দেশ হয়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, বিজ্ঞানী, শিল্পোদ্যোগী, শিক্ষাবিদ, ছাত্র, কৃষক এবং বৃহত্তর জনগণকে তাদের শ্রেষ্ঠত্ব ও সুখ-সমৃদ্ধি ভবিষ্যতের সন্ধানে সহায়তা করার জন্য সরকারের সংকল্পের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন।
তিনি বলেন, সারাবিশ্বেই অর্থনৈতিক, রাজনৈতিক এবং কৌশলগত সমীকরণ পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে। প্রধান বিশ্ব শক্তিগুলি সংঘর্ষের মধ্যে রয়েছে। আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা চাহিদা বেড়েছে। সশস্ত্রবাহিনীর ক্রমাগত আধুনিকীকরণের প্রয়োজন। নিজেদের প্রস্তুত রাখা আমাদের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় পরে। জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা জোরদারের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা সংস্থা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থার প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, ডিআরডিও যেভাবে হাইব্রিড প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে এই কমপ্লেক্স তৈরি করেছে বিশেষ করে, কম খরচে এবং কম সময়ে, তা উল্লেখযোগ্য।
ফ্লাইট কন্ট্রোল সিস্টেম- এর সুবিধা হচ্ছে একটি ভবন যার প্লিন্থ এলাকা ১.৩ লক্ষ বর্গ ফুট। নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রথমবারের মতো হাইব্রিড প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে একটি সাত তলা বিশিষ্ট তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এটি করা হয়েছে রেকর্ড সময়ে, মাত্র ৪৫ দিনে। এই হাইব্রিড প্রযুক্তিতে স্ট্রাকচারাল ফ্রেমের কলাম এবং বিম ইস্পাত প্লেট দিয়ে তৈরি করা হয়। কলামটি ফাঁপা ইস্পাত নলাকার অংশের। স্ন্যাপ গুলি আংশিকভাবে প্রিকাস্ট। সমস্ত স্ট্রাকচারাল ডিজাইন নিয়ম মেনে করা হয়েছে।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কর্নাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বাসবরাজ বোম্মাই, প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন বিভাগের সচিব এবং প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থার চেয়ারম্যান ডক্টর জি সতীশ রেড্ডি প্রমূখ অতিথিবৃন্দ।