وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے فلائٹ کنٹرول سسٹم انٹیگریشن کمپلکس کا افتتاح کیا، جسے ڈی آر ڈی او نے بنگلورو میں ان ہاؤس ہائبرڈ ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرکے ریکارڈ 45 دن میں تعمیر کیا ہے
اس عمارت کو ایڈوانس درمیانی لڑاکا طیارے کی تیاری کے لئے تحقیق وترقی کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ کمپلکس قومی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا
مسلح افواج کو ہمہ وقت مستعدرکھنا ہماری اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح ہے۔ اپنی فوجی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے پر لگاتار کام کیا جارہا ہے:وزیر دفاع
17 MAR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سترہ مارچ 2022 کو بنگلورو میں دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کی لیباریٹری، ایرونوٹکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹبلشمنٹ (ADE) میں ایک سات منزلہ فلائٹ کنٹرول سسٹم (FCS) انٹیگریشن فیسلٹی کا افتتاح کیا۔ جدید ترین سہولیات سے لیس یہ کمپلکس ریکارڈ 45 دن میں ان ہاؤس ہائبرڈ ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرکے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی ڈی آر ڈی او نے لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو(ایل اینڈ ٹی) کی مدد سے تیار کی ہے۔ ڈیزائن چیک اور تکنیکی مدد آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کی ٹیموں نے فراہم کی۔
یہ FCS فیسلٹی لڑاکا طیارے میں آلات نصب کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ اور اینڈوانس درمیانی لڑاکا طیارے سے متعلق تحقیق وترقی کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے استعمال کی جائے گی۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ ایک انوکھا پروجیکٹ ہے جو اپنی نوعیت کے اعتبار سے ملک کا بلکہ دنیا کا بھی منفر پروجیکٹ ہے اور یہ نئے ہندوستان کی نئی توانائی کا مظہر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ توانائی ہے ٹیکنالوجی کی ، عزم کی، ادارہ جاتی اشتراک کی جس میں سرکاری نجی شعبے اور ماہرین تمام لوگ شامل ہیں، اور سب سے بڑھ کر یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے پیش کردہ آتم نربھر بھارت ویژن کی توانائی کی علامت ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او اور ایل اینڈ ٹی کی ہائبرڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کے لئے تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اس سے تعمیراتی عمل کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا، وسائل کو پوری طرح سے بروئے کار لایا جاسکے گا اور ضیاع میں کمی لا کر نقصان کو کم سے کم کیا جاسکے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کی تیزی سے تکمیل میں بھی مدد گار ثابت ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہائبرڈ ٹیکنالوجی تعمیراتی شعبے میں ایک سنگ میل ہے اور انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستان کا تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ممتاز ملکوں میں شمار ہوگا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج، سائنسدانوں ، کاروبارریوں، ماہرین تعلیم، طلباء، کسانوں اور عوام کی عمدہ کارکردگی اور خوشحال مستقبل کی کوششوں میں پوری مدد دینے کے حکومت کے عہد کو دوہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ پوری دنیا میں اقتصادی ، سیاسی اور کلیدی توازن بدل رہا ہے اور بڑی طاقتیں تنازعات میں گھری ہوئی ہیں۔ ہماری دفاعی ضرورتیں اور بھی بڑھ گئی ہیں اور اپنی مسلح افواج کو لگاتار جدید بنانا وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے اس سلسلے میں ڈی آر ڈی کے کلیدی رول کو سراہا جو وہ قومی سلامتی کے ضمن میں ادا کررہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے امید ظاہرکی کہ اگر چہ ڈی آر ڈی ایم کا مقصد مستقبل رخی ٹیکنالوجیز فروغ دینا ہے، لیکن اس کے ذیلی فائدے سو یلین سیکٹر تک بھی پہنچیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہماری روایتی تعمیراتی صنعت مزدوروں کی زیادہ تعداد، پرخطر اور کم پیداواری نتائج والی سمجھی جاتی ہے، لیکن جس طرح سے DRDO نے ہائبرڈ ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرکے ایف سی ایس کی تعمیر کی ہے وہ کم لاگت والی اور کم وقت میں تیار ہونے والی ہے۔ انھوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او سے کہا کہ وہ تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی میں نئے امکانات تلاش کرتی رہے اور اپنے اختراعی طریقوں سے قوم کی تعمیر میں رول ادا کرتی رہے۔
ایف سی ایس فیسلٹی ایک ایسی عمارت ہے جس کے چبوترے کا رقبہ 1.3 لاکھ اسکوائر فیٹ ہے ۔ تعمیر کا کام 45 دن میں مکمل ہوگیا جو ملک کی تعمیراتی تاریخ میں کسی سات منزلہ عمارت کا ہائبرڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ اتنی کم مدت میں تکمیل کا ایک ریکارڈ ہے، ہائبرڈ ٹیکنالوجی میں ڈھانچے کے فریم میں ستون اور کڑیاں اسٹیل پلیٹوں سے تیار کئے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے اندر کسکیٹرنگ کی جاتی ہے۔ کنکٹریٹ اور اسٹیل کے فریم مل کر عمارت کو ایک انتہائی مضبوط ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ روایتی تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مقابلے یہ وقت اور محنت دونوں کی بچت کرتی ہے۔ عمارت میں وی آر ایف ائرکنڈیشننگ سسٹم الیکٹریکل سسٹم کے ساتھ ہی تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسٹینڈرڈ نیشنل بلنڈنگ کوڈ کے مطابق آگ سے تحفظ کے انتظامات بھی ہیں۔ تمام ڈھانچہ جاتی ضابطوں پر عمل کیا گیا ہے۔
کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج بومئی ، سکریٹری محکمہ دفاع آراینڈ ڈی اور چیئر مین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے دیگر اعلی افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates Flight Control System Integration complex, constructed by DRDO in record 45 days using in-house hybrid technology, in Bengaluru
The building to house R&D activities for development of Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft
Shri Rajnath Singh says, the complex will go a long way in bolstering national security
Keeping Armed Forces ready at all times is our top priority; constantly working to enhance our strategic capabilities: RM
17 MAR 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated a seven-storeyed Flight Control System (FCS) Integration facility at Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in Bengaluru, Karnataka on March 17, 2022. The state-of-the-art complex has been constructed in record 45 days, with in-house hybrid technology consisting of conventional, pre-engineered and precast methodology. The technology has been developed by DRDO with the help of M/s Larsen & Toubro (L&T). Design check and technical support has been provided by the teams of IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee.
This FCS facility will support Research & Development (R&D) activities for developing Avionics for Fighter Aircraft and FCS for Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft being undertaken by ADE, Bengaluru. The Raksha Mantri said it is a unique project not just in the country but in the entire world and is an embodiment of the new energy of New India. “This energy is of technology, commitment, institutional collaboration among public sector, private sector & academia and above all of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” he said, exuding confidence that the facility will go a long way in bolstering national security. The complex will also provide simulator training to the pilots of combat aircraft. Shri Rajnath Singh described it as one of the most important components of the complex. The simulators provide an opportunity to learn by making mistakes without the possibility of any kinds of losses, he stated.
Commending DRDO and L&T for developing the hybrid technology, the Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that it will increase the productivity of the construction process; promote optimum utilisation of resources; reduce losses due to wastage and will be helpful in speedy completion of projects. He described the hybrid technology as an important milestone for the construction sector and hoped that in the coming times, India will become one of the leading countries in the field of construction technology.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the government’s resolve to walk the extra mile to support the Armed Forces, scientists, entrepreneurs, academicians, students, farmers & the people at large in their quest for excellence and a happier & prosperous future. “Economic, political and strategic equations are changing all over the world and major world powers are in a tussle. Our defence needs have also increased and constant modernisation of the Armed Forces is the need of the hour. Keeping ourselves ready is our top priority and we are constantly working to enhance our strategic capabilities. Be it technology or products, services or facilities, their advanced and fasterdevelopment is the need for the hour,” he said, lauding DRDO for playing a crucial role in strengthening national security.
The Raksha Mantri expressed hope that although the mandate of DRDO is to develop futuristic technologies, its spin-off benefits will be available to the civilian sector as well. “Our traditional construction industry is generally considered to be labour intensive, high risk and low on productivity. But, the way DRDO has constructed the FCS complex through hybrid technology, our infrastructure projects will be completed in a low cost and time-bound mannerin the timesto come,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh called upon DRDO to continue exploring new possibilities in construction technology and contribute to nation building through new innovations.
The FCS facility is a building with the plinth area of 1.3 lakh square feet.The construction has been completed in 45 days, setting a unique record of completing a permanent building of seven stories with hybrid construction technology for the first time in the history of construction industry in the country.In Hybrid Construction Technology, the column and beam elements of the structural frame are built with steel plates. The column is of hollow steel tubular section. These columns are concrete filled steel hollow cross sections. The slabs are partially precast and all these structural members are assembled at site. Concreting is done simultaneously to make the structure monolithically cast thus eliminating any dry joints as in case of precast construction. In this case of concrete-filled hollow sections, the steel provides a permanent framework to the concrete core which reduces the time and effort drastically as compared to conventional construction. The building is also provided with VRF air-conditioning system along with electrical system and fire protection as per the standard National building code. All structural design norms have been adhered to.
Karnataka Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Secretary Department of Defence, R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy and other senior officers of DRDO and state government were among those present during the inauguration.