Ministry of Mines
Cumulative Growth of Mineral Production Goes Up by 14.2 Per Cent During April- January 2021-22
Magnesite, Lignite, Bauxite, Gold, Coal and Natural Gas(U) Indicate positive growth in January 2022
17 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of January, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 124.7, was 2.8% higher as compared to the level during the same period 2021. As per the latest statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- January, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of the previous year has increased by 14.2 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in January, 2022 were: Coal 796 lakh tonnes, Lignite 46 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2767 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2157 thousand tonnes, Chromite 398 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 107 kg, Iron ore 215 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 29 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 264 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 145 thousand tonnes, Limestone 341 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 118 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 10 thousand tonnes and Diamond 1 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during January, 2022 over January, 2021 include: Magnesite (36.6%), Lignite (25.2%), Bauxite (13.4%), Gold (13.3%), Natural Gas (U) (11.7%) and Coal (8.2%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth include: Limestone (-1.2%), Petroleum (crude) (-2.4%), Zinc conc (-2.9%), Iron Ore (-4.9%), Manganese ore (-10.0%), Phosphorite (-11.2%), Copper conc (-15.4%), Chromite (-17.6%), Lead conc (-19.3%)

खान मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-जनवरी 2021-22 के दौरान खनिज उत्पादन की संचयी वृद्धि 14.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ी
जनवरी 2022 में मैग्नेसाइट, लिग्नाइट, बॉक्साइट, सोना, कोयला और प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) में सकारात्मक वृद्धि का संकेत
17 MAR 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
जनवरी, 2022 (आधार: 2011-12 = 100) के लिए खनन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र का खनिज उत्पादन सूचकांक 124.7 पर, इसी अवधि के 2021 के स्तर की तुलना में 2.8% अधिक था। भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अप्रैल-जनवरी 2021-22 की अवधि के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 14.2 प्रतिशत की संचयी वृद्धि हुई है।
जनवरी, 2022 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर था: कोयला 796 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 46 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (प्रयुक्त) 2767 मिलियन घन मीटर, पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 25 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 2157 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 398 हजार टन, कॉपर सांद्र 10 हजार टन, सोना 107 किलो, लौह अयस्क 215 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्र 29 हजार टन, मैगनीज अयस्क 264 हजार टन, जस्ता सांद्र 145 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 341 लाख टन, फास्फोराइट 118 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 10 हजार टन और हीरा 1 कैरेट।
जनवरी, 2021 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2022 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में शामिल हैं: मैग्नेसाइट (36.6 प्रतिशत), लिग्नाइट (25.2 प्रतिशत), बॉक्साइट (13.4 प्रतिशत), सोना (13.3 प्रतिशत), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (11.7 प्रतिशत) और कोयला (8.2 प्रतिशत)। नकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्पादन में शामिल हैं: चूना पत्थर (-1.2 प्रतिशत), पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (-2.4 प्रतिशत), जिंक सांद्र (-2.9 प्रतिशत), लौह अयस्क (-4.9 प्रतिशत), मैंगनीज अयस्क (-10.0 प्रतिशत) ), फॉस्फोराइट (-11.2 प्रतिशत), कॉपर सांद्र (-15.4 प्रतिशत), क्रोमाइट (-17.6 प्रतिशत), सीसा सांद्र (-19.3 प्रतिशत)