Prime Minister's Office
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, His Excellency Basil Rajapaksa calls on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, Hon. Basil Rajapaksa, who is on an official visit to New Delhi, called on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi earlier today.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa briefed the Prime Minister on initiatives being taken by both countries to increase bilateral economic cooperation, and conveyed his thanks for the support extended by India for the Sri Lankan economy.
Prime Minister spoke about the central role that Sri Lanka occupies in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its S.A.G.A.R (Security and Growth for all in the Region) doctrine. He reiterated that India would continue to stand with the friendly people of Sri Lanka.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa noted the deepening people-to-people relations between both countries, including in the cultural sphere. Prime Minister pointed to the potential for increasing tourist flows, including through joint promotion of Buddhist and Ramayan tourism circuits.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سری لنکا کے وزیر خزانہ محترم باسل راج پکشے نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 مارچ 2022:
سری لنکا کے وزیر خزانہ محترم باسل راج پکشے ، جو نئی دہلی کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں، نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر خزانہ راج پکشے نے وزیر اعظم کو باہمی اقتصادی تعاون میں اضافہ کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی جانب سے کیے جارہے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور سری لنکائی معیشت کے لیے بھارت کے ذریعہ دیے گئے تعان کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی ’ہمسائے کو اولیت‘ پالیسی میں سری لنکا کو حاصل مرکزی کردار اور اس کے ساگر (خطہ میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور نمو) نظریہ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے اس امر کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت سری لنکا کے دوست عوام کے ساتھ کھڑا رہے گا۔
وزیر خزانہ راج پکشے نے ثقافتی شعبہ سمیت دونوں ممالک کے عوام سے عوام کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نےبدھسٹ اور راماین سیاحتی شعبہ کے مشترکہ فروغ سمیت سیاحوں کی آمد میں اضافہ کے مضمرات کی جانب اشارہ کیا۔