Prime Minister's Office
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, His Excellency Basil Rajapaksa calls on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, Hon. Basil Rajapaksa, who is on an official visit to New Delhi, called on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi earlier today.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa briefed the Prime Minister on initiatives being taken by both countries to increase bilateral economic cooperation, and conveyed his thanks for the support extended by India for the Sri Lankan economy.
Prime Minister spoke about the central role that Sri Lanka occupies in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its S.A.G.A.R (Security and Growth for all in the Region) doctrine. He reiterated that India would continue to stand with the friendly people of Sri Lanka.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa noted the deepening people-to-people relations between both countries, including in the cultural sphere. Prime Minister pointed to the potential for increasing tourist flows, including through joint promotion of Buddhist and Ramayan tourism circuits.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीलंका के वित्त मंत्री बेसिल राजपक्षे ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय - 16 मार्च 2022भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर श्रीलंका के वित्त मंत्री बेसिल राजपक्षे ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
वित्त मंत्री राजपक्षे ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों देशों द्वारा की जा रही पहलों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी और श्रीलंका की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भारत द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की 'पड़ोस पहले' की नीति और उसके एस.ए.जी.ए.आर (इस क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) सिद्धांत में श्रीलंका की केंद्रीय भूमिका के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने दोहराया कि भारत, श्रीलंका के मित्रवत लोगों के साथ सदा खड़ा रहेगा।
वित्त मंत्री राजपक्षे ने सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र सहित, दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच गहरे होते संबंधों का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बौद्ध और रामायण पर्यटन सर्किटों के संयुक्त प्रचार के जरिए पर्यटकों के प्रवाह में बढ़ोतरी की संभावना की ओर इशारा किया।