Prime Minister's Office
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, His Excellency Basil Rajapaksa calls on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, Hon. Basil Rajapaksa, who is on an official visit to New Delhi, called on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi earlier today.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa briefed the Prime Minister on initiatives being taken by both countries to increase bilateral economic cooperation, and conveyed his thanks for the support extended by India for the Sri Lankan economy.
Prime Minister spoke about the central role that Sri Lanka occupies in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its S.A.G.A.R (Security and Growth for all in the Region) doctrine. He reiterated that India would continue to stand with the friendly people of Sri Lanka.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa noted the deepening people-to-people relations between both countries, including in the cultural sphere. Prime Minister pointed to the potential for increasing tourist flows, including through joint promotion of Buddhist and Ramayan tourism circuits.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ശ്രീലങ്കൻ ധനമന്ത്രി, ബേസിൽ രാജപക്‌സെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിനെത്തിയ ശ്രീലങ്കയുടെ ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ബേസിൽ രാജപക്‌സെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന മുൻകൈകളെക്കുറിച്ച് ധനമന്ത്രി രാജപക്‌സെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ശ്രീലങ്കൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ നൽകുന്ന പിന്തുണയ്ക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'അയൽപക്കം ആദ്യം' എന്ന നയത്തിലും അതിന്റെ S.A.G.A.R (മേഖലയിലെ എല്ലാവർക്കും സുരക്ഷയും വളർച്ചയും) സിദ്ധാന്തത്തിലും ശ്രീലങ്ക വഹിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന പങ്കിനെ കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംസാരിച്ചു. ശ്രീലങ്കയിലെ സുഹൃത് ജനതയോടൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യ തുടർന്നും നില കൊള്ളുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
സാംസ്കാരിക മേഖലയിലുൾപ്പെടെ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിൽ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ബന്ധം ധനമന്ത്രി രാജപക്‌സെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി . ബുദ്ധ, രാമായണ ടൂറിസം സർക്യൂട്ടുകളുടെ സംയുക്ത പ്രോത്സാഹനം ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളുടെ ഒഴുക്ക് വർധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള സാധ്യതകളിലേക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.