Prime Minister's Office
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, His Excellency Basil Rajapaksa calls on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, Hon. Basil Rajapaksa, who is on an official visit to New Delhi, called on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi earlier today.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa briefed the Prime Minister on initiatives being taken by both countries to increase bilateral economic cooperation, and conveyed his thanks for the support extended by India for the Sri Lankan economy.
Prime Minister spoke about the central role that Sri Lanka occupies in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its S.A.G.A.R (Security and Growth for all in the Region) doctrine. He reiterated that India would continue to stand with the friendly people of Sri Lanka.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa noted the deepening people-to-people relations between both countries, including in the cultural sphere. Prime Minister pointed to the potential for increasing tourist flows, including through joint promotion of Buddhist and Ramayan tourism circuits.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ମହାମହିମ ବାସିଲ୍ ରାଜପକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ମାନ୍ୟବର ବାସିଲ୍ ରାଜପକ୍ଷ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ନୂଆ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜପକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତର ‘ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ’ନୀତିରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଏସ.ଏ.ଜି.ଏ.ଆର (ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି ଆଣ୍ଡ ଗ୍ରୋଥ୍‌ ଫର୍ ଅଲ୍ ଇନ୍ ଦ ରିଜିୟନ) ନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତ ସର୍ବଦା ରହିବ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜପକ୍ଷ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମେତ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସ୍ଵଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ରାମାୟଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସର୍କିଟର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ଦ୍ବାରା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।