Prime Minister's Office
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, His Excellency Basil Rajapaksa calls on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, Hon. Basil Rajapaksa, who is on an official visit to New Delhi, called on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi earlier today.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa briefed the Prime Minister on initiatives being taken by both countries to increase bilateral economic cooperation, and conveyed his thanks for the support extended by India for the Sri Lankan economy.
Prime Minister spoke about the central role that Sri Lanka occupies in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its S.A.G.A.R (Security and Growth for all in the Region) doctrine. He reiterated that India would continue to stand with the friendly people of Sri Lanka.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa noted the deepening people-to-people relations between both countries, including in the cultural sphere. Prime Minister pointed to the potential for increasing tourist flows, including through joint promotion of Buddhist and Ramayan tourism circuits.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
श्रीलंकेचे अर्थमंत्री बसील राजपक्षे यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींची घेतली भेट
16 MAR 2022 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मार्च 2022
दिल्लीत अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर असलेले श्रीलंकेचे अर्थमंत्री बसील राजपक्षे यांनी आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली.
राजपक्षे यांनी द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांकडून होत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींना माहिती दिली, आणि श्रीलंकेच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला भारताकडून मिळणाऱ्या वाढीव पाठबळाबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले.
'शेजाऱ्याला प्राधान्य' या भारताच्या धोरणात श्रीलंकेला असलेले केंद्रस्थान तसेच भारताच्या सागर (सेक्युरिटी अंड ग्रोथ फोर ऑल इन द रिजन) या तत्वानुसार श्रीलंकेचे महत्त्व यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भाष्य केले.
श्रीलंकेच्या मैत्रीपूर्ण जनतेबरोबर भारत नेहमीच उभा राहील असे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले.
सांस्कृतिक आयाम तसेच इतरही बाबींमध्ये दोन्ही देशातील जनतेमधील संबंध दृढ होत आहेत याकडे श्रीलंकन अर्थमंत्री राजपक्षे यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
बुद्धीस्ट आणि रामायण पर्यटन सर्किट यांच्याशी संबंधित पर्यटन स्थळांच्या दोन्ही देशांकडून संयुक्त प्रसिद्धीच्या माध्यमातून पर्यटकांचा ओघ वाढवण्याच्या शक्यतांकडे पंतप्रधानांनी निर्देश केला.