Prime Minister's Office
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, His Excellency Basil Rajapaksa calls on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, Hon. Basil Rajapaksa, who is on an official visit to New Delhi, called on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi earlier today.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa briefed the Prime Minister on initiatives being taken by both countries to increase bilateral economic cooperation, and conveyed his thanks for the support extended by India for the Sri Lankan economy.
Prime Minister spoke about the central role that Sri Lanka occupies in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its S.A.G.A.R (Security and Growth for all in the Region) doctrine. He reiterated that India would continue to stand with the friendly people of Sri Lanka.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa noted the deepening people-to-people relations between both countries, including in the cultural sphere. Prime Minister pointed to the potential for increasing tourist flows, including through joint promotion of Buddhist and Ramayan tourism circuits.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਬਾਸਿਲ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਏ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਬਾਸਿਲ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਗੁਆਂਢ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ’ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਗਰ-S.A.G.A.R (ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਫੌਰ ਆਲ ਇਨ ਦ ਰੀਜ਼ਨ) ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਦਾ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਹਿਤ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਰਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।