প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী বাচিল ৰাজপাক্ষেৰ সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়- ১৬ মাৰ্চ, ২০২২ ভাৰতভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী বাচিল ৰাজপাক্ষে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজপাক্ষে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ অৰ্থনীতিলৈ ভাৰতৰ দ্বাৰা আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ 'চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম' নীতিত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভূমিকা আৰু ইয়াৰ সাগৰ (অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলোৰে বাবে সুৰক্ষা আৰু উন্নয়ন) মতবাদৰ বিষয়ে কয়। তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে ভাৰতে সদায় শ্ৰীলংকাৰ বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ লোকসকলৰ সৈতে থিয় দিব।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজপাক্ষে সাংস্কৃতিক ক্ষেত্ৰকে ধৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত গভীৰ হৈ থকা সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৌদ্ধ আৰু ৰামায়ণ পৰ্যটন বৰ্তনীসমূহৰ যৌথ প্ৰচাৰৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যটকৰ প্ৰবাহ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, His Excellency Basil Rajapaksa calls on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, Hon. Basil Rajapaksa, who is on an official visit to New Delhi, called on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi earlier today.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa briefed the Prime Minister on initiatives being taken by both countries to increase bilateral economic cooperation, and conveyed his thanks for the support extended by India for the Sri Lankan economy.
Prime Minister spoke about the central role that Sri Lanka occupies in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its S.A.G.A.R (Security and Growth for all in the Region) doctrine. He reiterated that India would continue to stand with the friendly people of Sri Lanka.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa noted the deepening people-to-people relations between both countries, including in the cultural sphere. Prime Minister pointed to the potential for increasing tourist flows, including through joint promotion of Buddhist and Ramayan tourism circuits.