প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রীলঙ্কার অর্থমন্ত্রী বাসিল রাজাপক্সে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২২
নতুন দিল্লিতে সরকারি সফরে থাকা শ্রীলঙ্কার অর্থমন্ত্রী বাসিল রাজাপক্সে ১৬ই মার্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী রাজাপক্সে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর জন্য উভয় দেশের উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন এবং শ্রীলঙ্কার অর্থনীতিতে ভারতের সমর্থনের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের ‘প্রতিবেশী প্রথম’ নীতি এবং ‘সাগর’ (এসএজিএআর) অর্থাৎ সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে সকলের জন্য নিরাপত্তা ও সমৃদ্ধির তত্ত্বে শ্রীলঙ্কা যে মুখ্য ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছে, সে বিষয়ের উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি পুনরায় জানিয়েছেন যে, ভারত শ্রীলঙ্কার বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ জনগণের পাশে সবসময়েই রয়েছে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী রাজাপক্সে সাংস্কৃতিক ক্ষেত্র সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের গভীর সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বুদ্ধ ও রামায়ণ পর্যটন সার্কিটের যৌথ প্রচার সহ পর্যটকের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির সম্ভাবনার কথা তুলে ধরেছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, His Excellency Basil Rajapaksa calls on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
16 MAR 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister of Sri Lanka, Hon. Basil Rajapaksa, who is on an official visit to New Delhi, called on Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi earlier today.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa briefed the Prime Minister on initiatives being taken by both countries to increase bilateral economic cooperation, and conveyed his thanks for the support extended by India for the Sri Lankan economy.
Prime Minister spoke about the central role that Sri Lanka occupies in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and its S.A.G.A.R (Security and Growth for all in the Region) doctrine. He reiterated that India would continue to stand with the friendly people of Sri Lanka.
Finance Minister Rajapaksa noted the deepening people-to-people relations between both countries, including in the cultural sphere. Prime Minister pointed to the potential for increasing tourist flows, including through joint promotion of Buddhist and Ramayan tourism circuits.