Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
17th Mumbai International Film Festival: Deadline for film submissions extended
Filmmakers can submit entries up to 20th March, 2022; Films completed between 1st Sep 2019 and 31st Dec 2021 eligible
MIFF 2022 to be held from 29 May to 4 June, 2022
Special award for Best Short Film on the theme, India@75
Best Documentary will receive Golden Conch and Rs.10 lakhs cash award
15 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 March 2022
The submissions deadline for 17th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF 2022) has been extended till 20th March 2022. Filmmakers can now submit their entry in Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation category of films up to 20th March, 2022. Films completed between 1st September, 2019 and 31st December, 2021, are eligible for entry in MIFF-2022.
The Best Documentary of the Festival will receive a Golden Conch and Rs.10 lakhs cash award. The winning films in different categories will receive handsome cash awards, Silver Conches, Trophies and Certificates.
As India is celebrating "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav", the current edition has instituted a special award for Best Short Film on the theme, India@75.
The festival will also honour a veteran personality from the Indian non-feature film fraternity with the prestigious V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award. The winner of the award will receive cash component of Rs.10 lakhs, a trophy and citation.
The oldest and largest festival for non-feature films in South Asia, MIFF, organized by Films Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India and supported by Government of Maharashtra, attracts film makers from all over the world. Apart from competition and non-competition sections, interactive sessions like workshops, master classes, open forum and B2B sessions are some of the major highlights of the festival.
The 16th MIFF received a record 871 entries from India and abroad and was attended by a number of prominent documentary, animation and short film makers from India and other parts of the world. The grand jury comprised eminent film personalities from France, Japan, Singapore, Canada, Bulgaria and India.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
17व्या मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवासाठी प्रवेशिका दाखल करण्याच्या मुदतीत वाढ
चित्रपटनिर्मात्यांना 20 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत प्रवेशिका दाखल करता येतील, 1 सप्टेंबर 2019 ते 31 डिसेंबर 2021 दरम्यान पूर्ण झालेले चित्रपट असतील पात्र
29 मे ते 4 जून 2022 दरम्यान होणार मिफचे आयोजन
इंडिया@75 या विषयावरील सर्वोत्तम लघुपटासाठी विशेष पुरस्कार
सर्वोत्तम माहितीपटाला मिळणार सुवर्णशंख आणि 10 लाख रुपयांचा रोख रकमेचा पुरस्कार
15 MAR 2022 9:06PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 मार्च 2022
17व्या मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवासाठी( मिफ 2022) प्रवेशिका दाखल करण्याची मुदत 20 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना आता माहितीपट, शॉर्ट फिक्शन आणि ऍनिमेशन श्रेणीतील फिल्म्ससाठी 20 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत प्रवेशिका पाठवता येतील. मिफ-2022 मध्ये प्रवेशासाठी 1 सप्टेंबर 2019 ते 31 डिसेंबर 2021 दरम्यान तयार झालेल्या फिल्म्स पात्र असतील.
या महोत्सवात सर्वोत्तम माहितीपटाला सुवर्णशंख आणि 10 लाख रुपयांचा रोख रकमेचा पुरस्कार देण्यात येईल. विविध श्रेणीतील विजेत्या फिल्म्सना भरघोस रोख रकमांचे पुरस्कार, रौप्य शंख, ट्रॉफी, प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात येतील.
सध्या भारतात स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा होत असल्याने यंदाच्या महोत्सवात इंडिया@75 या संकल्पनेवर आधारित सर्वोत्तम लघुपटाला विशेष पुरस्कार देण्यात येणार आहे.
या महोत्सवात भारतीय नॉन फीचर फिल्म समुदायातील ज्येष्ठ व्यक्तिमत्वाचा देखील व्ही शांताराम जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार देऊन सन्मान करण्यात येणार आहे. या पुरस्कार विजेत्याला 10 लाख रुपये रोख, ट्रॉफी आणि स्मृतिचिन्ह देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात येईल. मिफ महोत्सव हा भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाकडून आयोजित होणारा नॉन फीचर फिल्म्सचा दक्षिण आशियातील सर्वात मोठा महोत्सव आहे. या महोत्सवाला महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे पाठबळ मिळत असून जगभरातील अनेक चित्रपट निर्माते याला पर्वणी मानतात.
स्पर्धा आणि बिगर स्पर्धात्मक श्रेणींव्यतिरिक्त कार्यशाळा, मास्टर क्लासेस, खुले मंच आणि बिझनेस टू बिझनेस सत्रे यांसारखी परस्पर संवादात्मक सत्रांचे आयोजन ही या महोत्सवाची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत.
16व्या मिफमध्ये भारतातून आणि परदेशातून विक्रमी 871 प्रवेशिका आल्या होत्या आणि भारतातील आणि जगाच्या इतर भागातील प्रमुख माहितीपट, ऍनिमेशनपट आणि लघुपट निर्माते या महोत्सवात सहभागी झाले होते. या महोत्सवाच्या मान्यवर परीक्षकांमध्ये फ्रान्स,जपान, सिंगापूर, कॅनडा, बल्गेरिया आणि भारतातील चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील नामवंतांचा समावेश होता.