Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
17th Mumbai International Film Festival: Deadline for film submissions extended
Filmmakers can submit entries up to 20th March, 2022; Films completed between 1st Sep 2019 and 31st Dec 2021 eligible
MIFF 2022 to be held from 29 May to 4 June, 2022
Special award for Best Short Film on the theme, India@75
Best Documentary will receive Golden Conch and Rs.10 lakhs cash award
15 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 March 2022
The submissions deadline for 17th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF 2022) has been extended till 20th March 2022. Filmmakers can now submit their entry in Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation category of films up to 20th March, 2022. Films completed between 1st September, 2019 and 31st December, 2021, are eligible for entry in MIFF-2022.
The Best Documentary of the Festival will receive a Golden Conch and Rs.10 lakhs cash award. The winning films in different categories will receive handsome cash awards, Silver Conches, Trophies and Certificates.
As India is celebrating "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav", the current edition has instituted a special award for Best Short Film on the theme, India@75.
The festival will also honour a veteran personality from the Indian non-feature film fraternity with the prestigious V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award. The winner of the award will receive cash component of Rs.10 lakhs, a trophy and citation.
The oldest and largest festival for non-feature films in South Asia, MIFF, organized by Films Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India and supported by Government of Maharashtra, attracts film makers from all over the world. Apart from competition and non-competition sections, interactive sessions like workshops, master classes, open forum and B2B sessions are some of the major highlights of the festival.
The 16th MIFF received a record 871 entries from India and abroad and was attended by a number of prominent documentary, animation and short film makers from India and other parts of the world. The grand jury comprised eminent film personalities from France, Japan, Singapore, Canada, Bulgaria and India.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سترہ واں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول : فلم داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کی گئی ہے
فلم سازاپنی درخواستیں 20 مارچ 2022 تک داخل کرسکتے ہیں جو فلمیں یکم ستمبر 2019اور 31دسمبر 2021 کے درمیان مکمل ہوئی ہیں وہ شمولیت کی اہل ہیں
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 ، 29 مئی سے 4جون 2022تک منعقد کیا جائے گا
15 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
17ویں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ بڑھاکر 20 مارچ 2022 کردی گئی ہے۔ فلم ساز اب اپنی درخواستیں دستاویزی فلم ،مختصر کہانی اور اینی میشن زمرے کے تحت 20 مارچ 2022 تک داخل کرسکتے ہیں۔ جو فلمیں یکم ستمبر 2019 اور 31دسمبر 2021 کے درمیان مکمل ہوئی ہیں وہ ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں شمولیت کی اہل ہیں۔
فیسٹول کی بہترین دستاویزی فلم کو ایک گولڈن کانچ دیا جائے گا اور دس لاکھ روپے نقد دئے جائیں گے۔ مختلف زمروں میں کامیاب ہونے والی فلموں کو خاطر خواہ نقد رقم سلور کانچ ، ٹرافی اور سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جائے گا۔
چونکہ بھارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے لہٰذا تازہ ترین ایڈیشن میں انڈیا ایٹ 75 کے موضوع پر بہترین مختصر فلم کے لئے ایک خصوصی ایوارڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
فیسٹول میں بھارت کی غیر فیچر فلم کی برادری کی ایک عظیم شخصیت کو باوقار وی شانتار ام طرز زندگی ایوارڈ حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والےکو دس لاکھ روپے نقد رقم ، ٹرافی اور توصیف نامہ دیا جائے گا۔
جنوبی ایشیا میں غیر فیچر فلموں کے قدیم اور سب سے بڑا فیسٹول حکومت ہند کا اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کا فلمز ڈویژن ایم آئی ایف ایف کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔اسے مہاراشٹر سرکار کی طرف سے مدد دی جاتی ہے اور اس کے لئے پوری دنیا کے فلم ساز آتے ہیں۔
سولہویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں بھارت اوربیرون ملک سے 871 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں اور ا س میں بہت سے ممتاز دستاویزی فلم ساز اینی میشن ، مختصر فلم اور بھارت کے سینئر افسران نے بھارت سے خطاب کیا۔اس کی گرانٹ جیوری فرانس ، جاپان ،سنگاپور ، کینیڈا ، بلغاریہ اور بھارت سے ممتازفلم شخصیتوں پر مشتمل ہے۔