Ministry of Defence
GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT MEMORIAL CHAIR OF EXCELLENCE INSTITUTED AT THE UNITED SERVICE INSTITUTION OF INDIA
15 MAR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the 65th birthday of late Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat, the Indian Army has dedicated a Chair of Excellence in his memory at the United Service Institution of India (USI).
The formal announcement was made by Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff and Officiating Chairman, COSC, at a solemn ceremony organised at the South Block on 15 March 2022. Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, the VCOAS, Air Marshal Sandeep Singh, VCAS, Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, VCNS, Air Marshal BR Krishna, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) and Lt Gen SK Sharma, DCOAS (Strat) also attended the event. A cheque of Rs 5 lakhs was handed over to Maj Gen BK Sharma (retd), Director, USI which will be paid as honourarium to the nominated Chair of Excellence.
Late General Bipin Rawat who served as India’s first CDS as well as the 27th Chief of Indian Army was an outstanding professional and was in the midst of steering one of the most radical transformations of the Indian military. Gen Bipin Rawat Memorial Chair of Excellence will focus on the field of Jointness and Integration. The Chair of Excellence is a befitting tribute to the astute leadership and professionalism of the General.
On the occasion, the Army Chief recounted that General Rawat was passionate about strategic thoughts and invested considerable time and energy in the activities of various Think Tanks and therefore, his 65th birthday provided an opportune moment to reinforce the Services’ bond with their intellectual institutions. The Chair will be open to Veterans of three Services and civilians having expertise in the field of National Security.
L66R.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जनरल बिपीन रावत यांच्या स्मरणार्थ युनायटेड सर्विस इन्स्टिट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया संस्थेत अध्यासन केंद्राची सुरुवात
15 MAR 2022 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मार्च 2022
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ दिवंगत जनरल बिपीन रावत यांच्या 65 व्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला भारतीय लष्कराने युनायटेड सर्विस इन्स्टिट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया या संस्थेत रावत यांच्या स्मरणार्थ अध्यासन केंद्र सुरु केले.
नवी दिल्ली येथील साउथ ब्लॉक येथे आज झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात लष्करप्रमुख आणि सीओएससीचे कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवणे यांनी यासंदर्भातील औपचारिक घोषणा केली. लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनोज पांडे, हवाई दल उपप्रमुख एअरमार्शल संदीप सिंग, नौदल उपप्रमुख व्हॉईस अॅडमिरल एसएन घोरमडे सीआयएससी प्रमुख आणि एकात्मिक संरक्षण दल प्रमुख एअर मार्शल बी आर कृष्णा आणि डीसीओएएस (स्ट्रॅट) लेफ्टनंट जनरल एस के शर्मा यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती. युनायटेड सर्विस इन्स्टिट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया संस्थेचे संचालक मेजर जनरल बी.के. शर्मा (निवृत्त) यांच्याकडे 5 लाख रुपयांचा धनादेश यावेळी सुपूर्द करण्यात आला. ही रक्कम अध्यासनाद्वारे नामनिर्देशित उमेदवाराला देण्यात येईल.
L66R.jpeg)
भारताच्या तिन्ही सैन्यदलांचे पहिले प्रमुख (चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स) म्हणून तसेच 27 वे लष्करप्रमुख म्हणून अतुलनीय कामगिरीचे प्रदर्शन करणारे दिवंगत जनरल बिपीन रावत भारतीय लष्कराच्या अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या परिवर्तन प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होते. जनरल बिपीन रावत स्मृतीप्रीत्यर्थ सुरु होत असलेले हे अध्यासन संयुक्तता आणि एकात्मता या क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. हे अध्यासन म्हणजे जनरल रावत यांच्या कुशल नेतृत्वगुण आणि व्यावसायिकतेला वाहिलेली श्रद्धांजली आहे.
धोरणात्मक विचारांबाबत जनरल रावत यांचे विचार किती उत्कट होते आणि सैन्याच्या विविध थिंक टँकच्या कार्यात त्यांनी किती मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वेळ आणि उर्जा खर्च केली याची आठवण काढून आजच्या कार्यक्रमात लष्करप्रमुखांनी सांगितले की, रावत यांच्या 65 व्या जयंतीने सैन्याला त्यांच्या बौद्धिक संपदा विषयक संस्थांशी असलेले नाते अधिक दृढ करण्याची संधी दिली आहे. हे अध्यासन तिन्ही सेनादलांच्या ज्येष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी तसेच राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रात प्राविण्य असणाऱ्या सामान्य नागरिकांसाठी खुले आहे.