Ministry of Defence
GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT MEMORIAL CHAIR OF EXCELLENCE INSTITUTED AT THE UNITED SERVICE INSTITUTION OF INDIA
15 MAR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the 65th birthday of late Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat, the Indian Army has dedicated a Chair of Excellence in his memory at the United Service Institution of India (USI).
The formal announcement was made by Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff and Officiating Chairman, COSC, at a solemn ceremony organised at the South Block on 15 March 2022. Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, the VCOAS, Air Marshal Sandeep Singh, VCAS, Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, VCNS, Air Marshal BR Krishna, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) and Lt Gen SK Sharma, DCOAS (Strat) also attended the event. A cheque of Rs 5 lakhs was handed over to Maj Gen BK Sharma (retd), Director, USI which will be paid as honourarium to the nominated Chair of Excellence.
Late General Bipin Rawat who served as India’s first CDS as well as the 27th Chief of Indian Army was an outstanding professional and was in the midst of steering one of the most radical transformations of the Indian military. Gen Bipin Rawat Memorial Chair of Excellence will focus on the field of Jointness and Integration. The Chair of Excellence is a befitting tribute to the astute leadership and professionalism of the General.
On the occasion, the Army Chief recounted that General Rawat was passionate about strategic thoughts and invested considerable time and energy in the activities of various Think Tanks and therefore, his 65th birthday provided an opportune moment to reinforce the Services’ bond with their intellectual institutions. The Chair will be open to Veterans of three Services and civilians having expertise in the field of National Security.
L66R.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
જનરલ બિપિન રાવત મેમોરિયલ ચેર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ યુનાઈટેડ સર્વિસ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂશન ઑફ ઈન્ડિયામાં સ્થાપિત
15 MAR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દિવંગત ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ જનરલ બિપિન રાવતના 65મા જન્મદિવસની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ, ભારતીય સેનાએ યુનાઈટેડ સર્વિસ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (યુએસઆઈ) ખાતે તેમની યાદમાં ચેર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ અર્પણ કરી છે.
15 માર્ચ 2022ના રોજ સાઉથ બ્લોક ખાતે આયોજિત એક ગૌરવપૂર્ણ સમારોહમાં જનરલ એમએમ નરવણે, આર્મી સ્ટાફના વડા અને કાર્યકારી અધ્યક્ષ, COSC દ્વારા ઔપચારિક જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી. લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ મનોજ પાંડે, VCOAS, એર માર્શલ સંદીપ સિંહ, VCAS, વાઇસ. એડમિરલ એસએન ઘોરમાડે, વીસીએનએસ, એર માર્શલ બીઆર કૃષ્ણા, અધ્યક્ષ ચીફ્સ ઓફ સ્ટાફ કમિટી (સીઆઈએસસી)ના ઈન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફના ચીફ અને લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ એસકે શર્મા, ડીસીઓએએસ (સ્ટ્રેટ) પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપી હતી. USIના ડાયરેક્ટર મેજર જનરલ બીકે શર્મા (નિવૃત્ત)ને રૂ. 5 લાખનો ચેક અર્પણ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો જે નામાંકિત ચેર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સને સન્માનપત્ર તરીકે ચૂકવવામાં આવશે.
સ્વર્ગસ્થ જનરલ બિપિન રાવત કે જેમણે ભારતના પ્રથમ CDS તેમજ ભારતીય સેનાના 27મા વડા તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી તે એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ વ્યાવસાયિક હતા અને તેઓ ભારતીય સૈન્યના સૌથી આમૂલ પરિવર્તનોમાંના એકનું સંચાલન કરતા હતા. જનરલ બિપિન રાવત મેમોરિયલ ચેર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ સંયુક્તતા અને એકીકરણના ક્ષેત્ર પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. ચેર ઑફ એક્સેલન્સ એ જનરલના ચતુરાઈભર્યા નેતૃત્વ અને વ્યાવસાયિકતાને યોગ્ય શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે.
આ પ્રસંગે, આર્મી ચીફે જણાવ્યું હતું કે જનરલ રાવત વ્યૂહાત્મક વિચારો પ્રત્યે ઉત્સાહી હતા અને તેમણે વિવિધ થિંક ટેન્કની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં નોંધપાત્ર સમય અને શક્તિનું રોકાણ કર્યું હતું અને તેથી, તેમના 65મા જન્મદિવસે તેમની બૌદ્ધિક સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સેવાઓના બંધનને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક યોગ્ય ક્ષણ પૂરી પાડી હતી. આ અધ્યક્ષ ત્રણ સેવાઓના વેટરન્સ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં નિપુણતા ધરાવતા નાગરિકો માટે ખુલ્લું રહેશે.
L66R.jpeg)