Ministry of Defence
GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT MEMORIAL CHAIR OF EXCELLENCE INSTITUTED AT THE UNITED SERVICE INSTITUTION OF INDIA
15 MAR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the 65th birthday of late Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat, the Indian Army has dedicated a Chair of Excellence in his memory at the United Service Institution of India (USI).
The formal announcement was made by Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff and Officiating Chairman, COSC, at a solemn ceremony organised at the South Block on 15 March 2022. Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, the VCOAS, Air Marshal Sandeep Singh, VCAS, Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, VCNS, Air Marshal BR Krishna, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) and Lt Gen SK Sharma, DCOAS (Strat) also attended the event. A cheque of Rs 5 lakhs was handed over to Maj Gen BK Sharma (retd), Director, USI which will be paid as honourarium to the nominated Chair of Excellence.
Late General Bipin Rawat who served as India’s first CDS as well as the 27th Chief of Indian Army was an outstanding professional and was in the midst of steering one of the most radical transformations of the Indian military. Gen Bipin Rawat Memorial Chair of Excellence will focus on the field of Jointness and Integration. The Chair of Excellence is a befitting tribute to the astute leadership and professionalism of the General.
On the occasion, the Army Chief recounted that General Rawat was passionate about strategic thoughts and invested considerable time and energy in the activities of various Think Tanks and therefore, his 65th birthday provided an opportune moment to reinforce the Services’ bond with their intellectual institutions. The Chair will be open to Veterans of three Services and civilians having expertise in the field of National Security.
L66R.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا میں جنرل بپن راوت میموریل چیئر آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام
15 MAR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
آنجہانی چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، جنرل بپن راوت کے 65 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ہندوستانی فوج نے یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا (یو ایس آئی) میں ان کی یاد میں چیئر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیا ہے۔
اس کا باقاعدہ اعلان 15 مارچ 2022 کو ساؤتھ بلاک میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران جنرل ایم ایم نرونے ، چیف آف آر می اسٹاف اور کارگزار چیئر مین سی او ایس سی نے کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے، وی سی او اے ایس ، ایئر مارشل سندیپ سنگھ، وی سی اے ایس ، وائس ایڈمیرل ایس این گھورمڑے، وی سی این ایس، ایئر مارشل بی آر کرشنا، چیئر مین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) کے چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس کے شرما، ڈی سی او اے ایس( اسٹراٹ) نے بھی شرکت کی۔ یو ایس آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ، میجر جنرل بی کے شرما (ریٹائرڈ) کو5 لاکھ روپے کا ایک چیک بھی سونپا گیا، جو نامزد کئے جانے والے چیئر آف ایکسی لینس کو بطور اعزازیہ ادا کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت کے پہلے سی ڈی ایس اور ساتھ ہی ہندوستانی فوج کے 27 ویں سربراہ آنجہانی جنرل بپن راوت ایک شاندار پیشہ ور تھے اور ہندوستانی فوج میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی کے لئے کوشاں تھے۔ جنرل بپن راوت میموریل چیئر آف ایکسی لینس اتحاد وارتباط کے شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ چیئر آف ایکسی لینس جنرل بپن راوت کی قیادت اور پیشہ وارانہ صلاحیت کے تئیں ایک شاندار خراج عقیدت ہے۔
اس موقع پر آر می چیف نے کہا کہ جنرل راوت حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لئے ہمیشہ سرگرداں رہتے تھے اور انہوں نے مختلف تھنک ٹینک کی سرگرمیوں میں اپنا کافی وقت اور توانائی صرف کی۔ اسی لئے ان کا 65 واں یوم پیدائش ، ان اداروں سے جڑی ان کی خدمات کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ یہ چیئر قومی سلامتی کے میدان میں مہارت رکھنے والے تینوں مسلح افواج کے سابق پیشہ وروں اور عوام کے لئے کھلا رہے گا۔
L66R.jpeg)