रक्षा मंत्रालय
यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया में जनरल बिपिन रावत मेमोरियल चेयर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस स्थापित किया गया
15 MAR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने दिवंगत चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल बिपिन रावत के 65वें जन्मदिन की पूर्व संध्या पर उनकी स्मृति में यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआई) में एक चेयर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस समर्पित किया है।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष और चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी (सीओएससी) के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवणे ने इसकी औपचारिक घोषणा 15 मार्च, 2022 को साउथ ब्लॉक में आयोजित एक समारोह में की। इस अवसर पर वीसीओएएस लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे, वीसीएएस एयर मार्शल संदीप सिंह, वीसीएनएस वाइस एडमिरल एसएन घोरमडे, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी (सीआईएससी) के अध्यक्ष के लिए एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख बीआर कृष्णा और डीसीओएएस (रणनीति) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एसके शर्मा भी उपस्थित थे। वहीं, यूएसआई के निदेशक मेजर जनरल बीके शर्मा (सेवानिवृत्त) को 5 लाख रुपये का चेक सौंपा गया, जो कि नामित चेयर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस को मानदेय के रूप में दिया जाएगा।
दिवंगत जनरल बिपिन रावत ने भारत के पहले सीडीएस होने के साथ-साथ भारतीय सेना के 27वें प्रमुख के रूप में भी जिम्मेदारी संभाली थी। वे एक उत्कृष्ट पेशेवर थे और भारतीय सेना के आमूलचूल परिवर्तन के केंद्र में थे। जनरल बिपिन रावत मेमोरियल चेयर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस जुड़ाव और एकीकरण के क्षेत्र पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। चेयर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस जनरल रावत के कुशल नेतृत्व और अपने पेशे में कुशलता के लिए एक उपयुक्त श्रद्धांजलि है।
इस अवसर पर सेना प्रमुख ने बताया कि जनरल रावत रणनीतिक विचारों के लिए उत्साही थे और उन्होंने विभिन्न थिंक टैंक की गतिविधियों में काफी समय व ऊर्जा खर्च की थी और इसलिए उनके 65वें जन्मदिन पर उनके बौद्धिक संस्थानों के साथ सेवाओं के बंधन को मजबूत करने का एक सामयिक समय प्रदान किया है।
L66R.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
GENERAL BIPIN RAWAT MEMORIAL CHAIR OF EXCELLENCE INSTITUTED AT THE UNITED SERVICE INSTITUTION OF INDIA
15 MAR 2022 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the 65th birthday of late Chief of Defence Staff, General Bipin Rawat, the Indian Army has dedicated a Chair of Excellence in his memory at the United Service Institution of India (USI).
The formal announcement was made by Gen MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff and Officiating Chairman, COSC, at a solemn ceremony organised at the South Block on 15 March 2022. Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, the VCOAS, Air Marshal Sandeep Singh, VCAS, Vice Admiral SN Ghormade, VCNS, Air Marshal BR Krishna, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) and Lt Gen SK Sharma, DCOAS (Strat) also attended the event. A cheque of Rs 5 lakhs was handed over to Maj Gen BK Sharma (retd), Director, USI which will be paid as honourarium to the nominated Chair of Excellence.
Late General Bipin Rawat who served as India’s first CDS as well as the 27th Chief of Indian Army was an outstanding professional and was in the midst of steering one of the most radical transformations of the Indian military. Gen Bipin Rawat Memorial Chair of Excellence will focus on the field of Jointness and Integration. The Chair of Excellence is a befitting tribute to the astute leadership and professionalism of the General.
On the occasion, the Army Chief recounted that General Rawat was passionate about strategic thoughts and invested considerable time and energy in the activities of various Think Tanks and therefore, his 65th birthday provided an opportune moment to reinforce the Services’ bond with their intellectual institutions. The Chair will be open to Veterans of three Services and civilians having expertise in the field of National Security.
L66R.jpeg)