Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Startups to help India become self-reliant in Energy and Defence sectors
“Covid-19, the ‘biggest of the century’ crisis, converted into an opportunity, wherein many of our boys and girls came up with innovative solutions”: Shri Piyush Goyal
‘Make in India’ programme launched 8 years ago, - the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, and the outcome of Covid-19, everything collectively is helping India’s growth trajectory, says Shri Goyal
Government doors open 24x7 for Startups- Shri Goyal
13 MAR 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Every crisis can be converted into an opportunity like that of Covid-19. Covid-19 is a big crisis and the ‘biggest of the century’ crisis was converted into an opportunity, wherein many of our boys and girls came up with innovative solutions to the problems, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, at the ET Startup awards in Bengaluru.
Shri Goyal said one can find many opportunities, like even in the current war crisis. The present Ukraine-Russia crisis is a wakeup call for all of us, not to be dependent on crude oil and defence equipments. He asked Startups to help India become self-reliant in energy needs. Some of the Startups are looking for innovative ways for indigenization of defence equipments. He also said that the present situation fits in so beautifully in the Make in India programme launched 8 years ago, - the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, and the outcome of Covid-19, everything collectively is helping India’s growth trajectory. During his interaction with ET's Executive Editor Shri Bodhisattva Ganguli , Shri Goyal listed several illustrations where the Startups could provide solutions to resolve problems.
The Minister assured the Startups that government was listening to their needs, and that its doors are open 24×7.
While referring to the traffic problem in Bengaluru, Shri Goyal asked Startups to find solutions to ease the traffic.
Prior to the interaction session during the ceremony last night, Railway Minster Shri Ashwini Vaishnav presented the awards and addressed the elite gathering. He said that the Semiconductor policy provides support to Startups.
Economic Times Startup Awards were presented in nine categories, - Startup of the year, Midas Touch, Women Ahead, Comeback Kid, Best on Campus, Social Enterprise, Top Innovator, Boots Trap Champ and Covid-led Business Transformation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان کو توانائی اور دفاعی شعبوں میں خود کفیل بننے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس سے اپیل کی
"کووڈ – 19، 'صدی کا سب سے بڑا بحران'، ایک موقع میں تبدیل ہوا، جس میں ہمارے بہت سے لڑکے اور لڑکیاں اختراعی حل لے کر آئے": جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نےکہا 'میک ان انڈیا' پروگرام 8 سال پہلے شروع کیا گیا تھا – خود انحصار ہندوستان پہل اور کووڈ – 19 کا نتیجہ، سب کچھ مل کر ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار میں مدد کر رہا ہے
اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے سرکاری دروازے 24x7 کھلے ہیں: جناب گوئل
13 MAR 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 13 مارچ صنعت و تجارت ، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بنگلورو میں ای ٹی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈکی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر بحران کو کووڈ – 19 جیسے موقع میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 ایک بڑا بحران ہے اور 'صدی کا سب سے بڑا' بحران ایک موقع میں بدل گیا، جس میں ہمارے بہت سے لڑکے اور لڑکیاں مسائل کے اختراعی حل لے کر سامنے آئے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ موجودہ جنگی بحران میں بھی کسی کو بہت سے مواقع مل سکتے ہیں۔ موجودہ یوکرین روس بحران ہم سب کے لیےبیدار ہونےکی ایک کال ہےکہ ہم خام تیل اور دفاعی سازوسامان پر انحصار نہ کریں۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس سے کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان کو توانائی کی ضروریات میں خود انحصار بننے میں مدد کریں۔ کچھ اسٹارٹ اپ دفاعی سازوسامان کو دیسی بنانے کے لیے اختراعی طریقے تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موجودہ صورت حال 8 سال قبل شروع کیے گئے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام میں بہت خوبصورتی سے فٹ بیٹھتی ہے – خود انحصار ہندوستان پہل اور کووڈ – 19 کا نتیجہ، سب کچھ مل کر ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ ای ٹی کے ایگزیکٹیو ایڈیٹر جناب بودھی ستوا گنگولی کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، جناب گوئل نے کئی ایسی مثالیں پیش کیں جس میں مسائل کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ حل فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپس کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان کی ضروریات پرتوجہ دے رہی ہے، اور اس کے دروازے 24x7 کھلے ہیں۔
بنگلورو میں ٹریفک کے مسئلے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے اسٹارٹ اپس سے کہا کہ وہ ٹریفک کو کم کرنے کے لیے حل تلاش کریں۔
کل رات تقریب کے دوران بات چیت کی نشست سے پہلے، ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے ایوارڈ پیش کیے اورمعزز حاضرین کے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر پالیسی اسٹارٹ اپس کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اکنامک ٹائمز اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ نو زمروں میں پیش کیے گئے- ان میں اسٹارٹ اپ آف دی ایئر، مڈاس ٹچ، ویمن اہیڈ، کم بیک کڈ، بیسٹ آن کیمپس، سوشل انٹرپرائز، ٹاپ انوویٹر، بوٹس ٹریپ چیمپ اور کووڈ پرمبنی بزنس ٹرانسفارمیشن شامل ہیں۔