Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Startups to help India become self-reliant in Energy and Defence sectors
“Covid-19, the ‘biggest of the century’ crisis, converted into an opportunity, wherein many of our boys and girls came up with innovative solutions”: Shri Piyush Goyal
‘Make in India’ programme launched 8 years ago, - the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, and the outcome of Covid-19, everything collectively is helping India’s growth trajectory, says Shri Goyal
Government doors open 24x7 for Startups- Shri Goyal
13 MAR 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Every crisis can be converted into an opportunity like that of Covid-19. Covid-19 is a big crisis and the ‘biggest of the century’ crisis was converted into an opportunity, wherein many of our boys and girls came up with innovative solutions to the problems, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, at the ET Startup awards in Bengaluru.
Shri Goyal said one can find many opportunities, like even in the current war crisis. The present Ukraine-Russia crisis is a wakeup call for all of us, not to be dependent on crude oil and defence equipments. He asked Startups to help India become self-reliant in energy needs. Some of the Startups are looking for innovative ways for indigenization of defence equipments. He also said that the present situation fits in so beautifully in the Make in India programme launched 8 years ago, - the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, and the outcome of Covid-19, everything collectively is helping India’s growth trajectory. During his interaction with ET's Executive Editor Shri Bodhisattva Ganguli , Shri Goyal listed several illustrations where the Startups could provide solutions to resolve problems.
The Minister assured the Startups that government was listening to their needs, and that its doors are open 24×7.
While referring to the traffic problem in Bengaluru, Shri Goyal asked Startups to find solutions to ease the traffic.
Prior to the interaction session during the ceremony last night, Railway Minster Shri Ashwini Vaishnav presented the awards and addressed the elite gathering. He said that the Semiconductor policy provides support to Startups.
Economic Times Startup Awards were presented in nine categories, - Startup of the year, Midas Touch, Women Ahead, Comeback Kid, Best on Campus, Social Enterprise, Top Innovator, Boots Trap Champ and Covid-led Business Transformation.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯಾಗಲು ಸಹಕರಿಸುವಂತೆ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಕರೆ
“ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಶತಮಾನದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು, ಅದನ್ನು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು, ಆಗ ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕ, ಯುವತಿಯರು ಹಲವು ನವೀನ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಂಡರು” : ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್
“8 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ‘ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ’ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆರಂಭ- ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಎಲ್ಲವೂ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಥೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿ’’ ಎಂದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್
ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬಾಗಿಲು ದಿನದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಯೂ ತೆರೆದಿರುತ್ತದೆ - ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್
13 MAR 2022 11:23AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19ನಂತೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಶತಮಾನದ ಬಹುದೊಡ್ಡ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ಆಗ ನಮ್ಮ ಹಲವು ಯುವಕ, ಯುವತಿಯರು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನವೀನ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಂಡರು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪಡಿತರ ವಿತರಣೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಕನಾಮಿಕ್ ಟೈಮ್ಸ್ ನವೋದ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸದ್ಯದ ಯುದ್ಧದ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳು ನಮಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸದ್ಯದ ಉಕ್ರೇನ್-ರಷ್ಯಾ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಕಚ್ಚಾತೈಲ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯಾಗಬಾರದು ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ಗಂಟೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇಂಧನ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯಾಗಲು ಸಹಕರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಕೆಲವೊಂದು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಸ್ವದೇಶಿಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನವೀನ ವಿಧಾನಗಳತ್ತ ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಆರಂಭವಾದ ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಸದ್ಯದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ- ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲವೂ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಥೆಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಕನಾಮಿಕ್ಸ್ ಟೈಮ್ಸ್ ನ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಸಂಪಾದಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಬೋಧಿಸತ್ವ ಗಂಗೂಲಿ ಅವರ ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೇಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡಬಲ್ಲವು ಎಂಬ ಕುರಿತು ಹಲವು ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಿನದ 24 ಗಂಟೆಯೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬಾಗಿಲುಗಳು ತೆರೆದಿರುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಸಂಚಾರದಟ್ಟಣೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್, ಈ ಸಂಚಾರ ದಟ್ಟಣೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ನಿವಾರಣೆಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಂವಾದ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಕಳೆದ ರಾತ್ರಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಙವ್, ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಗಣ್ಯರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಅವರು ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡೆಕ್ಟರ್ ನೀತಿ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎಕನಾಮಿಕ್ ಟೈಮ್ಸ್ ನ ನವೋದ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು 9 ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ – ವರ್ಷದ ನವೋದ್ಯಮ, ಮಿಡಾಸ್ ಟಚ್, ವುಮೆನ್ ಅಹೆಡ್, ಕಂಬ್ಯಾಕ್ ಕಿಡ್, ಬೆಸ್ಟ್ ಆನ್ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಉದ್ಯಮ, ಅಗ್ರ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಿ, ಬೂಟ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಪ್ ಚಾಂಪ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ.