Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Startups to help India become self-reliant in Energy and Defence sectors
“Covid-19, the ‘biggest of the century’ crisis, converted into an opportunity, wherein many of our boys and girls came up with innovative solutions”: Shri Piyush Goyal
‘Make in India’ programme launched 8 years ago, - the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, and the outcome of Covid-19, everything collectively is helping India’s growth trajectory, says Shri Goyal
Government doors open 24x7 for Startups- Shri Goyal
13 MAR 2022 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Every crisis can be converted into an opportunity like that of Covid-19. Covid-19 is a big crisis and the ‘biggest of the century’ crisis was converted into an opportunity, wherein many of our boys and girls came up with innovative solutions to the problems, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, at the ET Startup awards in Bengaluru.
Shri Goyal said one can find many opportunities, like even in the current war crisis. The present Ukraine-Russia crisis is a wakeup call for all of us, not to be dependent on crude oil and defence equipments. He asked Startups to help India become self-reliant in energy needs. Some of the Startups are looking for innovative ways for indigenization of defence equipments. He also said that the present situation fits in so beautifully in the Make in India programme launched 8 years ago, - the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, and the outcome of Covid-19, everything collectively is helping India’s growth trajectory. During his interaction with ET's Executive Editor Shri Bodhisattva Ganguli , Shri Goyal listed several illustrations where the Startups could provide solutions to resolve problems.
The Minister assured the Startups that government was listening to their needs, and that its doors are open 24×7.
While referring to the traffic problem in Bengaluru, Shri Goyal asked Startups to find solutions to ease the traffic.
Prior to the interaction session during the ceremony last night, Railway Minster Shri Ashwini Vaishnav presented the awards and addressed the elite gathering. He said that the Semiconductor policy provides support to Startups.
Economic Times Startup Awards were presented in nine categories, - Startup of the year, Midas Touch, Women Ahead, Comeback Kid, Best on Campus, Social Enterprise, Top Innovator, Boots Trap Champ and Covid-led Business Transformation.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எரிசக்தி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு துறைகளில் தன்னிறைவு ஏற்பட ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் உதவ வேண்டும் என திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
13 MAR 2022 11:23AM by PIB Chennai
எரிசக்தி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு துறைகளில் தன்னிறைவு ஏற்பட ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் உதவ வேண்டும் என மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். பெங்களூருவில் இ.டி ஸ்டார்ட் அப் விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று போல ஒவ்வொரு சிக்கலையும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக மாற்ற முடியும் என்று கூறினார். கோவிட்-19 இந்த நூற்றாண்டின் மிகப்பெரிய சிக்கலாகும் என்று கூறிய அவர், இதனை நமது இளைஞர்களும், யுவதிகளும் பல புதுமையான தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டுபிடித்து, அதனை வாய்ப்பாக மாற்றியுள்ளனர் என்றார்.
தற்போதைய போர் சூழலிலும், பல வாய்ப்புகளை நாம் கண்டறியலாம் என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார். ரஷ்யா-உக்ரைன் போர், கச்சா எண்ணெய் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்களுக்காக யாரையும் நாம் சார்ந்திருக்க கூடாது என்ற விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். ஆகவே எரிசக்தி தேவை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா தன்னிறைவை எட்ட ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களின் தேவைகளை அரசு உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்து வருவதாகவும், அதன் கதவுகள் 24 மணி நேரமும் திறந்திருக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் உறுதி அளித்தார். பெங்களூருவின் போக்குவரத்து நெருக்கடிக்கு ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் தீர்வு காண வேண்டும் என்று திரு கோயல் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1805487