Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi dedicated the National Defence University to the Nation and addressed its first convocation, at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the first convocation of National Defence University
From 2002 to 2013, when Shri NarendraModi was Chief Minister of Gujarat, he started looking at law and order from a new perspective
When Shri Modiassumed the Chief Ministership of Gujarat, the first step he took was to modernizing the police force and under his leadership, Gujarat became the first state to completely computerize police stations
Shri Modiprepared the ground for state-of-the-art software to connect police stations, through which priority was given to recruitment of constables with working knowledge ofcomputers, a detailed program of training of all in service constables was conducted and the entire police forcewas computerized
The then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi took three major initiatives - to build the best Law University in the country, envisioned a National Defense University and a world-class Forensic Science University was also established in Gujarat
Shri Modimade large scale systemic changes in Gujarat and placed a model before the country, that if students are trained in a particular area, then they will be able to come forward and contribute in their area of training
Whether it is Research and Development, whether it be experts or government workerswho need to be produced, all these aspects were started by the Prime Minister
In 2014, when the people provided an opportunity to Shri Modi to serve the Nation by electing him the Prime Minister, he tried to bring changes according to the needs of the times by breaking established practices in every field, by bringing in a different approach
It is a matter of pleasure for me that National Defence University is working with many organizations in different fields to provide useful guidance to them to fulfil their needs
National Defence University provides both a good environment and infrastructure to professionally train students working at three levels of recruitment - Constable, PSI and DYSP - to handle law and order, to make them Karma Yogis as envisioned by Shri Modi
There can be a radical change in this field only when there is professionalism and the Karma Yogis working in this field also feel a sense of pride
Students will be receiving theirDegreesat the hands of a person, whom not only the Nation, but the world also considers as its leader and is eager to hear his views in every field
I would also like to say to all the students studying here,that it should be our aim to work diligently in this fieldto fix law and order in the country and to strengthen internal security
When National Defence University campuses will open across the country and trained students will work in the police forces in different areas and as experts in the support system of the police, then the task of running police forcesin the country with a sense of unity will be achieved by the National Defence University
12 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi, today dedicated the National Defense University to the nation and addressed its first convocation at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the convocation ceremony. Many dignitaries including the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat and Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that from 2002 to 2013, when Shri NarendraModi was Chief Minister of Gujarat, he started looking at law and order from a new perspective. From the time of the British, there was a tradition that people looked at work in the area of of​​law and order and in the police force, merely as a job. However, when Shri Modi assumed the Chief Ministership of Gujarat, the first step he took was to modernizing the police force and under his leadership, Gujarat became the first state to completely computerize police stations. Shri Modi prepared the ground for state-of-the-art software to connect police stations, through which priority was given to recruitment of constables with working knowledge of computers, a detailed program of training of all in service constables was conducted and the entire police force was computerized. After this, the task of connecting jails and forensic laboratories was also carried out.
Shri Amit Shah said that the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi took three major initiatives - to build the best Law University in the country, envisioned a National Defence University and a world-class Forensic Science University was also established in Gujarat. By making all the three aspects related to law and order at a university, Shri Modi provided this facility to the youth by connecting them with training from the very outset.He said Shri Modi made large scale systemic changes in Gujarat and placed a model before the country, that if students are trained in a particular area, then they will be able to come forward and contribute in their area of training. He said that after modernization and computerization, the conviction rate of Gujarat Police increased by 22 percent in just three years. Whether it is Research and Development, whether it be experts or government workers who need to be produced, all these aspects were started by the Prime Minister.
The Union Home Minister said that in 2014, when the people provided an opportunity to Shri Modi to serve the Nation by electing him the Prime Minister, he tried to bring changes according to the needs of the times by breaking established practices in every field, by bringing in a different approach. The National Defence University is also an example of this. The National Forensic Science University and the National Defence University both have becomea reality now. It is a matter of pleasure for me that National Defence University is working with many organizations in different fields to provide useful guidance to them to fulfil their needs. The expansion of the National Defence University will take place rapidly in the coming times, on similar lines as the National Forensic Science University which has entered into agreements with the governments of seven States to open campuses of the National Forensic Science University in threeStates. Similarly, the National Defence University will also strive to open its campuses region wise. The National Defence University provides both a good environment and infrastructure to professionally train students working at three levels of recruitment - Constable, PSI and DYSP - to handle law and order, to make them Karma Yogis as envisioned by Shri Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said there can be a radical change in this field only when there is professionalism and the Karma Yogis working in this field also feel a sense of pride.1,091 students of five batches from the year 2018 till presentwill receive their degrees today and I want to tell them that all that you can definitely contribute in some way or the other in the field of your choice.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said students will be receiving their Degrees at the hands of a person, whom not only the Nation, but the world also considers as its leader and is eager to hear his views in every field.I would also like to say to all the students studying here, that it should be our aim to work diligently in this field to fix law and order in the country and to strengthen internal security.When National Defence University campuses will open across the country and trained students will work in the police forces in different areas and as experts in the support system of the police, then the task of running police forces in the country with a sense of unity will be achieved by the National Defence University.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ రక్షణ వర్సిటీ జాతికి అంకితం
గుజరాత్.లోని గాంధీనగర్.లో
ప్రధాని మోదీ చేతులమీదుగా కార్యక్రమం...
విశ్వవిద్యాలయం తొలి స్నాతకోత్సంలో
ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం..
స్నాతకోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన
కేంద్ర హోమ్ మంత్రి అమిత్ షా
2003-2013లో, గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఉన్నపుడే
శాంతి భద్రతలపై మోదీ కొత్త దృక్కోణం: అమిత్ షా
గుజరాత్ సి.ఎం.గా మోదీ తొలి చర్య
పోలీసుబలగాల అధునికీకరణే..
ఆయన నేతృత్వంలో పోలీసు స్టేషన్లను
కంప్యూటరీకరించిన తొలి రాష్ట్రం గుజరాత్...
పోలీస్ స్టేషన్ల అనుసంధానం లక్ష్యంగా
అధునాతన సాఫ్ట్.వేర్.కు
పునాది వేసిన నరేంద్ర మోదీ...
దీనితో కంప్యూటర్ల వినియోగ పరిజ్ఞానం ఉన్న వారినే
కానిస్టేబుళ్లుగా నియమించేందుకు ప్రాధాన్యం...
సర్వీసులో ఉన్న కానిస్టేబుళ్ల శిక్షణకోసం కార్యక్రమం
గుజరాత్ పోలీసుశాఖ పూర్తిగా కంప్యూటరీకరణ...
దేశంలో ఉత్తమ న్యాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయ నిర్మాణం,..
జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి రూపకల్పన..,
ప్రపంచ శ్రేణి ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్ వర్సిటీ ఏర్పాటు...
గుజరాత్ సి.ఎం.గా మోదీ తీసుకున్న 3 ప్రధాన చర్యలు.
గుజరాత్.లో భారీ వ్యవస్థాత్మక మార్పులతో
దేశంకోసం ఒక నమూనాకు మోదీ
12 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రంలోని గాంధీ నగర్ లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ ఈ రోజు జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. విశ్వవిద్యాలయం తొలి స్నాతకోత్సవంలో ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు. స్నాతకోత్సవ కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర హోమ్, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి అమిత్ షా కూడా హాజరై ప్రసంగించారు. గుజరాత్ గవర్నర్ ఆచార్య దేవవ్రత్, గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమత్రి భూపేంద్ర పటేల్ సహా, పలువురు ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోమ్, సహకార శాఖమంత్రి అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ, 2002నుంచి 2013వరకూ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తాను, గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఉన్న కాలంలోనే శాంతి భద్రతల అంశాన్ని కొత్త దృక్కోణంలో పరిశీలించసాగారని అన్నారు. బ్రిటిష్ పాలనా కాలంలో శాంతి భద్రతల అంశాన్ని కేవలం ఒక పనిగానే పరిగణించారని, పోలీసు బలగాల్లోని సిబ్బంది కూడా దీన్ని ఓ ఉద్యోగంగా మాత్రమే భావించారని అన్నారు. నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించగానే, పోలీసు బలగాలను ఆయన ప్రత్యేక దృష్టితో చూశారని, పోలీసు బలగాల ఆధునికీకరణ ప్రక్రియను ప్రారంభించడమే ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఆయన చేపట్టిన తొలి చర్య అని కేంద్రమంత్రి అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. దీనితో నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో పోలీసు స్టేషన్లను కంప్యూటరీకరించిన తొలి రాష్ట్రంగా గుజరాత్ నిలిచిందన్నారు. పోలీసు స్టేషన్లను అధునాతన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో అనుసంధానించడానికి తగిన పునాదిని మోదీ తయారు చేశారని అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. తద్వారా, కంప్యూటర్ పరిజ్ఞానం కలిగిన వారని కానిస్టేబుళ్లుగా నియమించేందుకు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చారని, సర్వీసులో ఉన్న కానిస్టేబుళ్లందరికీ అవసరమైన సంపూర్ణ శిక్షణను అందించారని, దీనితో గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రంలో పోలీసు బలగం యావత్తునూ కంప్యూటరీకరించగలిగారని ఆయన చెప్పారు. అనంతరం కారాగారాలను, ఫోరెన్సిగ్ పరిశోధన శాలలతో అనుసంధానించే ప్రక్రియను కూడా చేపట్టారని ఆయన అన్నారు.
అప్పటి గుజరాత్ ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా నరేంద్ర మోదీ మూడు ప్రధాన ప్రధాన చర్యలకు శ్రీకారం చుట్టారని అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. దేశంలో తొలి న్యాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాన్ని నిర్మించడం, జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి రూపకల్పన చేయడం, ప్రపంచ శ్రేణి ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాన్ని కూడా గుజరాత్.లో ఏర్పాటు చేయడం మోదీ తీసుకున్న ముఖ్యమైన చర్యలని ఆయన అన్నారు. శాంతి భద్రతలకు సంబంధించిన 3 అంశాలపై తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం ద్వారా యువతకు ప్రత్యేక సదుపాయం కల్పించారని, యువతకు ప్రారంభదశలోనే శిక్షణా ప్రక్రియతో అనుసంధానం కల్పించారని ఆయన అన్నారు. గుజరాత్ లో భారీ స్థాయిలో వ్యవస్థాత్మక మార్పులను మోదీ చేపట్టారన్నారు. ఏదైనా ఒక ప్రత్యేక అంశంలో విద్యార్థులకు శిక్షణ ఇచ్చిన పక్షంలో వారు మరింత పురోగమించి తాము శిక్షణ పొందిన అంశంలో మెరుగైన సేవలందించగలరని మోదీ రుజువు చేశారని, ఈ విషయంలో దేశం సమక్షంలో ఒక నమూనాను మోదీ నిలిపారని కేంద్రమంత్రి అన్నారు. పోలీసు బలగాల ఆధునికీకరణ, కంప్యూటరీకరణ తర్వాత గుజరాత్ పోలీసుల్లో విధి నిర్వహణపై చిత్తశుద్ధి కేవలం మూడేళ్లలోనే 22శాతం పెరిగిందన్నారు. పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి ప్రక్రియను రూపొందించడం, నిపుణులను, ప్రభుత్వ సిబ్బందిని తయారు చేయడం ఇలా అన్ని అంశాల్లోనూ ఒక కొత్త వ్యవస్థకు ప్రధానమంత్రి నాంది పలికారన్నారు.
దేశ ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ఎన్నుకొనడం ద్వారా నరేంద్ర మోదీకి ప్రజలు 2014లో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సారథిగా అవకాశమిచ్చినపుడు, కాలాగుణ పరిణామాలకు తగినట్టుగా మార్పులు తెచ్చేందుకు ఆయన ప్రయత్నించారన్నారు. ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ ఇదివరకటి ఆనవాయితీలకు అతీతంగా, విభిన్న పద్ధతిలో మోదీ వ్యవహరించారని, జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ఏర్పాటు కూడా ఇందుకు నిదర్శనమని అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. మోదీ కలలు గన్న జాతీయ ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ఇపుడు వాస్తవ రూపం దాల్చాయని అన్నారు. విభిన్న రంగాలకు చెందిన వివిధ సంస్థలతో కలసి జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం పనిచేయడం, ఆయా రంగాల అవసరాలకు తగిన మార్గదర్శకత్వాన్ని విశ్వవిద్యాలయం అందించడం తనకు సంతోషదాయకమని అన్నారు. రానున్న కాలంలో జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం మరింత విస్తరించబోతోందని అన్నారు. అదే పద్ధతిలోనే జాతీయ ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయ విస్తరణ కూడా జరగబోతోందని, ఇందుకోసం ఏడు రాష్ట్రాలతో ఒప్పందాలను కుదుర్చుకుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. జాతీయ ఫోరెన్సిక్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి చెందిన అనుబంధ సంస్థలను 3 రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ఈ ఒప్పందం కుదిరిందన్నారు. అలాగే, ప్రాంతాల వారీగా తన శాఖలను ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం కూడా కృషి చేస్తుందన్నారు. శాంతి భద్రతల రక్షణలో భాగంగా కానిస్టేబుళ్లు, పోలీసు సబ్ ఇన్.స్పెక్టర్లు, డిప్యూటీ పోలీసు సూపరింటెండెంట్లు వంటి మూడు స్థాయిల నియామకాలకు సంబంధించి విద్యార్థులకు శిక్షణ ఇచ్చేలా మంచి వాతావరణం, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు కల్పించేందుకు జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం కృషి చేస్తుందని అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి కలలు గన్నట్టుగా సిబ్బందిని కర్మయోగులుగా తీర్చిద్దేందుకు జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం కృషి చేస్తుందన్నారు.
వృత్తిపరమైన నైపుణ్యంతో కూడిన వారు, విధినిర్వహణను బాధ్యతగా పరిగణించే కర్మయోగులు శాంతి భద్రతల రంగంలో ఉన్నపుడే ఈ రంగంలో విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు చోటుచేసుకోగలవని అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. అప్పుడు మాత్రమే సిబ్బంది తమ వృత్తిని గర్వకారణంగా భావిస్తారన్నారు. 2018వ సంవత్సరంనుంచి ఇప్పటివరకూ ఐదు బృందాలుగా తమ శిక్షణను పూర్తి చేసుకున్న 1,091 మంది విద్యార్థులు ఈ రోజు తమ పట్టాలను అందుకోనున్నారని ఆయన చెప్పారు. వారు తాము ఎంచుకున్న రంగంలో ఏదో విధంగా కచ్చితంగా తగిన సేవలందించగలరని తాను చెప్పదలుచుకున్నానని అన్నారు.
యావద్దేశమేకాక, ప్రపంచం కూడా తమ నేతగా పరిగణించిన ప్రముఖ వ్యక్తినుంచి విద్యార్థులు తమ పట్టాలను అందుకోనున్నారని, ప్రతి రంగంపై ఆయన అభిప్రాయాలను వినేందుకు దేశం, ప్రపంచం కుతూహలంతో ఎదురుచూస్తోందని అన్నారు. దేశంలో శాంతి భద్రతలను నిర్దేశించి, అంతర్గత భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు క్రియాశీలంగా, సావధానంగా పనిచేయడమే లక్ష్యంగా విద్యను అభ్యసించాలని ఇక్కడి విద్యార్థులందరికీ తాను చెప్పదలుచుకున్నారని కేంద్రమంత్రి అన్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం శాఖలు ప్రారంభమై, విద్యార్థులు విభిన్న రంగాల్లో పోలీసు బలగంలో భాగంగా పనిచేసినపుడు, పోలీసులకు దన్నుగా నిపుణుల వ్యవస్థ క్రియాశీలకమైనపుడు జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం లక్ష్యం నెరవేరినట్టే అవుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. సమైక్యతా భావంతో దేశంలోని పోలీసు బలగాలను నిర్వహణా ప్రక్రియను కూడా జాతీయ రక్షణ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం సాధించినట్టే అవుతుందని అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.