Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi dedicated the National Defence University to the Nation and addressed its first convocation, at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the first convocation of National Defence University
From 2002 to 2013, when Shri NarendraModi was Chief Minister of Gujarat, he started looking at law and order from a new perspective
When Shri Modiassumed the Chief Ministership of Gujarat, the first step he took was to modernizing the police force and under his leadership, Gujarat became the first state to completely computerize police stations
Shri Modiprepared the ground for state-of-the-art software to connect police stations, through which priority was given to recruitment of constables with working knowledge ofcomputers, a detailed program of training of all in service constables was conducted and the entire police forcewas computerized
The then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi took three major initiatives - to build the best Law University in the country, envisioned a National Defense University and a world-class Forensic Science University was also established in Gujarat
Shri Modimade large scale systemic changes in Gujarat and placed a model before the country, that if students are trained in a particular area, then they will be able to come forward and contribute in their area of training
Whether it is Research and Development, whether it be experts or government workerswho need to be produced, all these aspects were started by the Prime Minister
In 2014, when the people provided an opportunity to Shri Modi to serve the Nation by electing him the Prime Minister, he tried to bring changes according to the needs of the times by breaking established practices in every field, by bringing in a different approach
It is a matter of pleasure for me that National Defence University is working with many organizations in different fields to provide useful guidance to them to fulfil their needs
National Defence University provides both a good environment and infrastructure to professionally train students working at three levels of recruitment - Constable, PSI and DYSP - to handle law and order, to make them Karma Yogis as envisioned by Shri Modi
There can be a radical change in this field only when there is professionalism and the Karma Yogis working in this field also feel a sense of pride
Students will be receiving theirDegreesat the hands of a person, whom not only the Nation, but the world also considers as its leader and is eager to hear his views in every field
I would also like to say to all the students studying here,that it should be our aim to work diligently in this fieldto fix law and order in the country and to strengthen internal security
When National Defence University campuses will open across the country and trained students will work in the police forces in different areas and as experts in the support system of the police, then the task of running police forcesin the country with a sense of unity will be achieved by the National Defence University
12 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi, today dedicated the National Defense University to the nation and addressed its first convocation at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the convocation ceremony. Many dignitaries including the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat and Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that from 2002 to 2013, when Shri NarendraModi was Chief Minister of Gujarat, he started looking at law and order from a new perspective. From the time of the British, there was a tradition that people looked at work in the area of of​​law and order and in the police force, merely as a job. However, when Shri Modi assumed the Chief Ministership of Gujarat, the first step he took was to modernizing the police force and under his leadership, Gujarat became the first state to completely computerize police stations. Shri Modi prepared the ground for state-of-the-art software to connect police stations, through which priority was given to recruitment of constables with working knowledge of computers, a detailed program of training of all in service constables was conducted and the entire police force was computerized. After this, the task of connecting jails and forensic laboratories was also carried out.
Shri Amit Shah said that the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi took three major initiatives - to build the best Law University in the country, envisioned a National Defence University and a world-class Forensic Science University was also established in Gujarat. By making all the three aspects related to law and order at a university, Shri Modi provided this facility to the youth by connecting them with training from the very outset.He said Shri Modi made large scale systemic changes in Gujarat and placed a model before the country, that if students are trained in a particular area, then they will be able to come forward and contribute in their area of training. He said that after modernization and computerization, the conviction rate of Gujarat Police increased by 22 percent in just three years. Whether it is Research and Development, whether it be experts or government workers who need to be produced, all these aspects were started by the Prime Minister.
The Union Home Minister said that in 2014, when the people provided an opportunity to Shri Modi to serve the Nation by electing him the Prime Minister, he tried to bring changes according to the needs of the times by breaking established practices in every field, by bringing in a different approach. The National Defence University is also an example of this. The National Forensic Science University and the National Defence University both have becomea reality now. It is a matter of pleasure for me that National Defence University is working with many organizations in different fields to provide useful guidance to them to fulfil their needs. The expansion of the National Defence University will take place rapidly in the coming times, on similar lines as the National Forensic Science University which has entered into agreements with the governments of seven States to open campuses of the National Forensic Science University in threeStates. Similarly, the National Defence University will also strive to open its campuses region wise. The National Defence University provides both a good environment and infrastructure to professionally train students working at three levels of recruitment - Constable, PSI and DYSP - to handle law and order, to make them Karma Yogis as envisioned by Shri Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said there can be a radical change in this field only when there is professionalism and the Karma Yogis working in this field also feel a sense of pride.1,091 students of five batches from the year 2018 till presentwill receive their degrees today and I want to tell them that all that you can definitely contribute in some way or the other in the field of your choice.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said students will be receiving their Degrees at the hands of a person, whom not only the Nation, but the world also considers as its leader and is eager to hear his views in every field.I would also like to say to all the students studying here, that it should be our aim to work diligently in this field to fix law and order in the country and to strengthen internal security.When National Defence University campuses will open across the country and trained students will work in the police forces in different areas and as experts in the support system of the police, then the task of running police forces in the country with a sense of unity will be achieved by the National Defence University.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और इसके प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुए
2002 से 2013 तक जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे, उस समय उन्होंने क़ानून और व्यवस्था के विषय को एक नए नज़रिए से देखने की शुरूआत की
मोदी जी जब गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री बने तब उन्होंने सबसे पहला काम किया, समग्र पुलिस बल के आधुनिकीकरण का और उनके नेतृत्व में शत-प्रतिशत पुलिस थानों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण करने वाला गुजरात देश का पहला राज्य बना
मोदी जी ने थानों को कनेक्ट करने के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक सॉफ़्टवेयर बनवाया जिसके ज़रिए कॉंस्टेबल की भर्ती में कम्प्यूटरसेवी कॉंस्टेबलों को प्राथमिकता दी गई, सेवारत सभी कॉंस्टेबलों के प्रशिक्षण का एक विस्तृत कार्यक्रम चलाया गया और पूरे पुलिस बल का कम्प्यूटरीकरण किया
गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तीन बड़ी पहल कीं - देश में सबसे अच्छी लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने का काम किया, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी की परिकल्पना की और विश्वस्तरीय फ़ॉरेन्सिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी भी गुजरात में बनी
मोदी जी ने गुजरात में एक बहुत बड़ा व्यवस्था परिवर्तन किया था और देश के सामने एक मॉडल शुरू किया कि अगर बच्चों की ट्रेनिंग एक क्षेत्र विशेष में की जाए तो वे यहीं से निकल कर उस क्षेत्र में योगदान दे सकेंगे
चाहे रिसर्च–डेवलपमेंट हो, यहां से विशेषज्ञ बाहर निकलने हों, योगदान देने वाले सरकारी कर्मयोगी यहां से निकलने हों, इन सबकी शुरूआत देश के प्रधानमंत्री जी ने की थी
2014 में जब देश की जनता ने मोदी जी को मौक़ा दिया कि वो प्रधानमंत्री बनकर देश की सेवा करें, उन्होंने हर क्षेत्र में एक अलग दृष्टिकोण के साथ बनी हुई परिपाटियों को तोड़कर आज की ज़रूरतों के हिसाब से बदलाव लाने का प्रयास किया
ये मेरे लिए हर्ष का विषय है कि राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी अनेक क्षेत्रों में अनेक संस्थाओं के साथ जुड़कर उनकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अच्छी गाइडेंस देने का काम कर रही है
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी क़ानून-व्यवस्था संभालने के लिए भर्ती के तीन स्तरों - कॉन्स्टेबल, पीएसआई और डीवाईएसपी - पर काम करने वाले छात्रों को पहले से ही प्रोफेशनली ट्रेन कर उन्हें मोदी जी की कल्पना के अनुसार कर्मयोगी बनाने के लिए एक अच्छा वातावरण और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर दोनों उपलब्ध कराएगी
इस क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन तभी आ सकता है जब प्रोफ़ेशनलिज़्म हो और इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले कर्मयोगी गौरव भी महसूस करें
आज आपको यह डिग्री ऐसे व्यक्ति के हाथों से मिलने जा रही है जिन्हें न केवल देश बल्कि पूरी दुनिया अपना नेता भी मानती है और हर क्षेत्र में उनके विचार सुनने के लिए लालायित भी रहती है
यहां पढ़ रहे सभी बच्चों से भी मैं कहना चाहूंगा कि इस क्षेत्र में मन लगाकर काम करके देश की कानून व्यवस्था को ठीक करना, आंतरिक सुरश्क्षा को सुदृढ़ बनाना, यह हम सबका उद्देश्य होना चाहिए
जब देशभर में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी के कैंपस खुलेंगे और यहां से प्रशिक्षित छात्र पुलिस बलों, अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों और विशेषज्ञ के तौर पर पुलिस के सपोर्ट सिस्टम में काम करेंगे तब पूरे देश के पुलिस बल को एकात्मता के साथ चलाने का काम भी राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी कर सकती है
12 MAR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और इसके प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत और मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2002 से 2013 तक जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे, उस समय उन्होंने क़ानून और व्यवस्था के विषय को एक नए नज़रिए से देखने की शुरूआत की। अंग्रेज़ों के समय से एक परिपाटी चली आ रही थी कि क़ानून-व्यवस्था के क्षेत्र और पुलिस बल में लोग सिर्फ़ नौकरी करने आते थे। लेकिन मोदी जी जब गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री बने तब उन्होंने सबसे पहला काम किया, समग्र पुलिस बल के आधुनिकीकरण का। उनके नेतृत्व में शत-प्रतिशत पुलिस थानों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण करने वाला गुजरात देश का पहला राज्य बना। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने थानों को कनेक्ट करने के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक सॉफ़्टवेयर बनवाया जिसके ज़रिए कॉंस्टेबल की भर्ती में कम्प्यूटरसेवी कॉंस्टेबलों को प्राथमिकता दी गई, सेवारत सभी कॉंस्टेबलों के प्रशिक्षण का एक विस्तृत कार्यक्रम चलाया गया और पूरे पुलिस बल का कम्प्यूटरीकरण किया। इसके बाद जेलों और फॉरेन्सिक प्रयोगशालाओं को भी इसके साथ जोड़ने का काम किया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तीन बड़ी पहल कीं। पहली, देश में सबसे अच्छी लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने का काम किया, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी की परिकल्पना की और विश्वस्तरीय फ़ॉरेन्सिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी भी गुजरात में बनी। क़ानून और व्यवस्था से जुड़े तीनों पहलुओं को मोदी जी ने यूनिवर्सिटी बनाकर शुरू से ही प्रशिक्षण के साथ जोड़कर युवाओं को ये सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने गुजरात में एक बहुत बड़ा व्यवस्था परिवर्तन किया था और देश के सामने एक मॉडल शुरू किया था कि अगर बच्चों की ट्रेनिंग एक क्षेत्र विशेष में की जाए तो वे यहीं से निकल कर उस क्षेत्र में योगदान दे सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिकीकरण और कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन होने के बाद गुजरात पुलिस की सज़ा दिलाने की दर सिर्फ़ तीन साल में 22 प्रतिशत बढ़ गई। चाहे रिसर्च–डेवलपमेंट हो, यहां से विशेषज्ञ बाहर निकलने हों, योगदान देने वाले सरकारी कर्मयोगी यहां से निकलने हों, इन सबकी शुरूआत देश के प्रधानमंत्री जी ने की थी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में जब देश की जनता ने मोदी जी को मौक़ा दिया कि वो प्रधानमंत्री बनकर पूरे देश की सेवा करें, उन्होंने हर क्षेत्र में एक अलग दृष्टिकोण के साथ, बनी हुई परिपाटियों को तोड़कर, आज की ज़रूरतों के हिसाब से बदलाव लाने का प्रयास किया। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय भी इसका ही एक उदाहरण है। नेशनल फ़ॉरेन्सिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी भी बन गई है और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी भी बन गई है। ये मेरे लिए हर्ष का विषय है कि राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी अनेक क्षेत्रों में अनेक संस्थाओं के साथ जुड़कर उनकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अच्छी गाइडेंस देने का काम कर रही है। आने वाले समय में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी का विस्तार बहुत तेजी से बढ़ेगा, जिस प्रकार नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी ने 7 राज्यों की सरकारों के साथ समझौता कर 3 राज्यों में नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के कैंपस खोले हैं। इसी प्रकार से राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी भी अब क्षेत्रवार अपना एक-एक केंपस खोले, इसके लिए प्रयास होंगे। क़ानून-व्यवस्था संभालने के लिए भर्ती के तीन स्तरों - कॉन्स्टेबल, पीएसआई और डीवाईएसपी - पर काम करने वाले छात्रों को पहले से ही प्रोफेशनली ट्रेन कर उन्हें सरकारी कर्मी नहीं बल्कि मोदी जी की कल्पना के अनुसार कर्मयोगी बनाने के लिए एक अच्छा वातावरण और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर दोनों उपलब्ध कराएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन तभी आ सकता है जब प्रोफ़ेशनलिज़्म हो और इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले कर्मयोगी गौरव भी महसूस करें। वर्ष 2018 से लेकर आज तक के 5 बैच के 1091 छात्रों को आज डिग्री मिलने जा रही है और मैं सबसे कहना चाहता हूं कि आप अपनी पसंद के इस क्षेत्र में किसी ना किसी प्रकार से योगदान ज़रूर दे सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज आपको यह डिग्री ऐसे व्यक्ति के हाथों से मिलने जा रही है जिन्हें न केवल देश बल्कि पूरी दुनिया अपना नेता भी मानती है और हर क्षेत्र में उनके विचार सुनने के लिए लालायित भी रहती है। यहां पढ़ रहे सभी बच्चों से भी मैं कहना चाहूंगा कि इस क्षेत्र में मन लगाकर काम करके देश की कानून व्यवस्था को ठीक करना, आंतरिक सुरश्क्षा को सुदृढ़ बनाना, यह हम सबका उद्देश्य होना चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी के तत्वाधान में जब देशभर में इसके केंपस खुलेंगे और यहां से प्रशिक्षित छात्र पुलिस बलों, अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों और विशेषज्ञ के तौर पर पुलिस के सपोर्ट सिस्टम में भी काम करेंगे तब अपने आप पूरे देश के पुलिस बल को एकात्मता के साथ चलाने का काम भी राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी कर सकती है।