Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi dedicated the National Defence University to the Nation and addressed its first convocation, at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the first convocation of National Defence University
From 2002 to 2013, when Shri NarendraModi was Chief Minister of Gujarat, he started looking at law and order from a new perspective
When Shri Modiassumed the Chief Ministership of Gujarat, the first step he took was to modernizing the police force and under his leadership, Gujarat became the first state to completely computerize police stations
Shri Modiprepared the ground for state-of-the-art software to connect police stations, through which priority was given to recruitment of constables with working knowledge ofcomputers, a detailed program of training of all in service constables was conducted and the entire police forcewas computerized
The then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi took three major initiatives - to build the best Law University in the country, envisioned a National Defense University and a world-class Forensic Science University was also established in Gujarat
Shri Modimade large scale systemic changes in Gujarat and placed a model before the country, that if students are trained in a particular area, then they will be able to come forward and contribute in their area of training
Whether it is Research and Development, whether it be experts or government workerswho need to be produced, all these aspects were started by the Prime Minister
In 2014, when the people provided an opportunity to Shri Modi to serve the Nation by electing him the Prime Minister, he tried to bring changes according to the needs of the times by breaking established practices in every field, by bringing in a different approach
It is a matter of pleasure for me that National Defence University is working with many organizations in different fields to provide useful guidance to them to fulfil their needs
National Defence University provides both a good environment and infrastructure to professionally train students working at three levels of recruitment - Constable, PSI and DYSP - to handle law and order, to make them Karma Yogis as envisioned by Shri Modi
There can be a radical change in this field only when there is professionalism and the Karma Yogis working in this field also feel a sense of pride
Students will be receiving theirDegreesat the hands of a person, whom not only the Nation, but the world also considers as its leader and is eager to hear his views in every field
I would also like to say to all the students studying here,that it should be our aim to work diligently in this fieldto fix law and order in the country and to strengthen internal security
When National Defence University campuses will open across the country and trained students will work in the police forces in different areas and as experts in the support system of the police, then the task of running police forcesin the country with a sense of unity will be achieved by the National Defence University
12 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi, today dedicated the National Defense University to the nation and addressed its first convocation at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the convocation ceremony. Many dignitaries including the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat and Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that from 2002 to 2013, when Shri NarendraModi was Chief Minister of Gujarat, he started looking at law and order from a new perspective. From the time of the British, there was a tradition that people looked at work in the area of of​​law and order and in the police force, merely as a job. However, when Shri Modi assumed the Chief Ministership of Gujarat, the first step he took was to modernizing the police force and under his leadership, Gujarat became the first state to completely computerize police stations. Shri Modi prepared the ground for state-of-the-art software to connect police stations, through which priority was given to recruitment of constables with working knowledge of computers, a detailed program of training of all in service constables was conducted and the entire police force was computerized. After this, the task of connecting jails and forensic laboratories was also carried out.
Shri Amit Shah said that the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi took three major initiatives - to build the best Law University in the country, envisioned a National Defence University and a world-class Forensic Science University was also established in Gujarat. By making all the three aspects related to law and order at a university, Shri Modi provided this facility to the youth by connecting them with training from the very outset.He said Shri Modi made large scale systemic changes in Gujarat and placed a model before the country, that if students are trained in a particular area, then they will be able to come forward and contribute in their area of training. He said that after modernization and computerization, the conviction rate of Gujarat Police increased by 22 percent in just three years. Whether it is Research and Development, whether it be experts or government workers who need to be produced, all these aspects were started by the Prime Minister.
The Union Home Minister said that in 2014, when the people provided an opportunity to Shri Modi to serve the Nation by electing him the Prime Minister, he tried to bring changes according to the needs of the times by breaking established practices in every field, by bringing in a different approach. The National Defence University is also an example of this. The National Forensic Science University and the National Defence University both have becomea reality now. It is a matter of pleasure for me that National Defence University is working with many organizations in different fields to provide useful guidance to them to fulfil their needs. The expansion of the National Defence University will take place rapidly in the coming times, on similar lines as the National Forensic Science University which has entered into agreements with the governments of seven States to open campuses of the National Forensic Science University in threeStates. Similarly, the National Defence University will also strive to open its campuses region wise. The National Defence University provides both a good environment and infrastructure to professionally train students working at three levels of recruitment - Constable, PSI and DYSP - to handle law and order, to make them Karma Yogis as envisioned by Shri Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said there can be a radical change in this field only when there is professionalism and the Karma Yogis working in this field also feel a sense of pride.1,091 students of five batches from the year 2018 till presentwill receive their degrees today and I want to tell them that all that you can definitely contribute in some way or the other in the field of your choice.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said students will be receiving their Degrees at the hands of a person, whom not only the Nation, but the world also considers as its leader and is eager to hear his views in every field.I would also like to say to all the students studying here, that it should be our aim to work diligently in this field to fix law and order in the country and to strengthen internal security.When National Defence University campuses will open across the country and trained students will work in the police forces in different areas and as experts in the support system of the police, then the task of running police forces in the country with a sense of unity will be achieved by the National Defence University.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রথম সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রথম সমাবর্তনে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
12 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ই মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে অবস্থিত এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রথম সমাবর্তনে তিনি ভাষণও দিয়েছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য্য দেবব্রত, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে ২০০২ সাল থেকে ২০১৩ সাল পর্যন্ত দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। সেই সময়ে তিনি আইন শৃঙ্খলার বিষয়ে অতিরিক্ত গুরুত্ব দেন। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পরেই শ্রী মোদী পুলিশ বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের কাজ শুরু করেন। তাঁর নেতৃত্বে ভারতে গুজরাটই প্রথম রাজ্য হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করে, যেখানে প্রতিটি থানায় কম্পিউটারের মাধ্যমে তথ্য সঞ্চয় করে রাখার ব্য়বস্থা করা হয়। শ্রী মোদী সেই সময়ে থানাগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার জন্য অত্যাধুনিক সফ্টওয়্যারের ব্যবস্থা করেন। এ ছাড়াও তখন থেকে কনস্টেবল নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে কম্পিউটার সম্পর্কে ধারণা থাকা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়। চাকুরীরত কনস্টেবল সহ পুলিশ বাহিনীর সকলকে কম্পিউটারের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। তদানিন্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রী মোদী সেই সময় তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিলেন। এগুলি হল – দেশে সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা, জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের পরিকল্পনা করা এবং আন্তর্জাতিকমানের ফরেন্সিক সায়েন্স বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা। শ্রী মোদী গুজরাটে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে থাকার সময় বেশ কিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছিলেন, যা আজ দেশের কাছে আদর্শ হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয়। কোনো ছাত্র যদি একটি নির্দিষ্ট অঞ্চলে প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়ে থাকে, তাহলে পরবর্তীতে সে ঐ এলাকায় অন্যদেরও প্রশিক্ষণ দিতে পারবেন। গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, সরকারী কর্মীদের বিশেষভাবে দক্ষ করে তোলা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেন।
সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, ২০১৪ সালে জনসাধারণ যখন শ্রী মোদীকে দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়িত্ব পালনের সুযোগ দিয়েছিলেন, সেই সময় তিনি প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে যুগের চাহিদা মেনে পরিবর্তন আনার চেষ্টা শুরু করেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংগঠনগুলিকে নিয়ে নানা ধরণের কাজ করছে, যা অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বিষয়। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী কর্মযোগী তৈরি করা হচ্ছে, যারা কনস্টেবল, পুলিশ সাব-ইন্সপেক্টর এবং ডেপুটি সুপারিনটেনডেন্ট অফ পুলিশের কাজ পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে করতে পারবেন। যখন পেশাদারিত্ব এবং কর্মযোগী এক যোগে কাজ করে তখন সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন লক্ষ্য করা যায়। শ্রী শাহ আরো বলেন, আজ ছাত্রছাত্রীরা তাদের ডিগ্রী এমন এক জনের কাছ থেকে পেতে চলেছে, যাকে শুধু জাতিই নয়, সারা বিশ্বের মানুষ নেতা হিসেবে বিবেচনা করেন এবং প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর মতামত জানার জন্য অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করে থাকেন। শ্রী শাহ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উদ্দেশ্যে বলেন, যারা এখান থেকে পড়াশোনা করলেন, তারা যাতে দেশের আইন শৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতি যথাযথভাবে বজায় রাখেন এবং অন্তবর্তী নিরাপত্তা শক্তিশালী করেন, সে বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করতে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের পাঠক্রম তৈরি করা হয়েছে। যখন জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ক্যাম্পাস সারা দেশের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য খুলে দেওয়া হবে, তখন এখানকার প্রশিক্ষিত ছাত্রছাত্রীরা বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে পুলিশ বাহিনীতে কাজ করবেন। এছাড়াও পুলিশ বাহিনীর ব্যবস্থাপনাকে সাহায্য করার জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ হিসেবেও এই সব ছাত্রছাত্রীরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবেন। একই সঙ্গে জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে তাদের মধ্যে ঐক্যের একটি ভাবনা গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করা হবে।