Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi dedicated the National Defence University to the Nation and addressed its first convocation, at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the first convocation of National Defence University
From 2002 to 2013, when Shri NarendraModi was Chief Minister of Gujarat, he started looking at law and order from a new perspective
When Shri Modiassumed the Chief Ministership of Gujarat, the first step he took was to modernizing the police force and under his leadership, Gujarat became the first state to completely computerize police stations
Shri Modiprepared the ground for state-of-the-art software to connect police stations, through which priority was given to recruitment of constables with working knowledge ofcomputers, a detailed program of training of all in service constables was conducted and the entire police forcewas computerized
The then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi took three major initiatives - to build the best Law University in the country, envisioned a National Defense University and a world-class Forensic Science University was also established in Gujarat
Shri Modimade large scale systemic changes in Gujarat and placed a model before the country, that if students are trained in a particular area, then they will be able to come forward and contribute in their area of training
Whether it is Research and Development, whether it be experts or government workerswho need to be produced, all these aspects were started by the Prime Minister
In 2014, when the people provided an opportunity to Shri Modi to serve the Nation by electing him the Prime Minister, he tried to bring changes according to the needs of the times by breaking established practices in every field, by bringing in a different approach
It is a matter of pleasure for me that National Defence University is working with many organizations in different fields to provide useful guidance to them to fulfil their needs
National Defence University provides both a good environment and infrastructure to professionally train students working at three levels of recruitment - Constable, PSI and DYSP - to handle law and order, to make them Karma Yogis as envisioned by Shri Modi
There can be a radical change in this field only when there is professionalism and the Karma Yogis working in this field also feel a sense of pride
Students will be receiving theirDegreesat the hands of a person, whom not only the Nation, but the world also considers as its leader and is eager to hear his views in every field
I would also like to say to all the students studying here,that it should be our aim to work diligently in this fieldto fix law and order in the country and to strengthen internal security
When National Defence University campuses will open across the country and trained students will work in the police forces in different areas and as experts in the support system of the police, then the task of running police forcesin the country with a sense of unity will be achieved by the National Defence University
12 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi, today dedicated the National Defense University to the nation and addressed its first convocation at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the convocation ceremony. Many dignitaries including the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat and Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that from 2002 to 2013, when Shri NarendraModi was Chief Minister of Gujarat, he started looking at law and order from a new perspective. From the time of the British, there was a tradition that people looked at work in the area of of​​law and order and in the police force, merely as a job. However, when Shri Modi assumed the Chief Ministership of Gujarat, the first step he took was to modernizing the police force and under his leadership, Gujarat became the first state to completely computerize police stations. Shri Modi prepared the ground for state-of-the-art software to connect police stations, through which priority was given to recruitment of constables with working knowledge of computers, a detailed program of training of all in service constables was conducted and the entire police force was computerized. After this, the task of connecting jails and forensic laboratories was also carried out.
Shri Amit Shah said that the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi took three major initiatives - to build the best Law University in the country, envisioned a National Defence University and a world-class Forensic Science University was also established in Gujarat. By making all the three aspects related to law and order at a university, Shri Modi provided this facility to the youth by connecting them with training from the very outset.He said Shri Modi made large scale systemic changes in Gujarat and placed a model before the country, that if students are trained in a particular area, then they will be able to come forward and contribute in their area of training. He said that after modernization and computerization, the conviction rate of Gujarat Police increased by 22 percent in just three years. Whether it is Research and Development, whether it be experts or government workers who need to be produced, all these aspects were started by the Prime Minister.
The Union Home Minister said that in 2014, when the people provided an opportunity to Shri Modi to serve the Nation by electing him the Prime Minister, he tried to bring changes according to the needs of the times by breaking established practices in every field, by bringing in a different approach. The National Defence University is also an example of this. The National Forensic Science University and the National Defence University both have becomea reality now. It is a matter of pleasure for me that National Defence University is working with many organizations in different fields to provide useful guidance to them to fulfil their needs. The expansion of the National Defence University will take place rapidly in the coming times, on similar lines as the National Forensic Science University which has entered into agreements with the governments of seven States to open campuses of the National Forensic Science University in threeStates. Similarly, the National Defence University will also strive to open its campuses region wise. The National Defence University provides both a good environment and infrastructure to professionally train students working at three levels of recruitment - Constable, PSI and DYSP - to handle law and order, to make them Karma Yogis as envisioned by Shri Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said there can be a radical change in this field only when there is professionalism and the Karma Yogis working in this field also feel a sense of pride.1,091 students of five batches from the year 2018 till presentwill receive their degrees today and I want to tell them that all that you can definitely contribute in some way or the other in the field of your choice.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said students will be receiving their Degrees at the hands of a person, whom not only the Nation, but the world also considers as its leader and is eager to hear his views in every field.I would also like to say to all the students studying here, that it should be our aim to work diligently in this field to fix law and order in the country and to strengthen internal security.When National Defence University campuses will open across the country and trained students will work in the police forces in different areas and as experts in the support system of the police, then the task of running police forces in the country with a sense of unity will be achieved by the National Defence University.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی قوم کو وقف کیا اور اس کےاولین جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی کے اولین جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شامل ہوئے
2002ء سے 2013ء تک جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے، تو اس وقت انہوں نے قانون و انتظام کے موضوع کو ایک نئے نظریے سے دیکھنے کی ابتداء کی
مودی جی جب گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بنے ، تب انہوں نے سب سے پہلا کام مجموعی طور پر پولس فورس کی جدید کاری کا کیا اور اُن کی قیادت میں صد فیصد پولس تھانوں کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن کرنے والا گجرات ملک کی پہلی ریاست بنی
مودی جی نے تھانوں کو جوڑنے کےلئے ایک انتہائی جدید سافٹ ویئر تیار کرایا، جس کے ذریعے کانسٹبل کی بھرتی میں کمپیوٹر جاننے والے کانسٹبلوں کو اولیت دی گئی؛ برسرکار تمام پولس جوانوں کی تربیت کا ایک وسیع پروگرام چلایا گیااور مکمل پولس فورس کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن کیا گیا
گجرات کے اُس وقت کے وزیر جناب نریندر مودی نے تین بڑی پہلیں کیں-ملک میں سب سے اچھی لاء یونیورسٹی بنانے کا کام کیا، نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی کا تصور پیش کیا اور عالمی سطح کی فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی بھی گجرات میں قائم ہوئی
مودی جی نے گجرات میں ایک بہت بڑی انتظامی تبدیلی کی تھی اور ملک کے سامنے ایک ماڈل شروع کیا کہ اگر بچوں کی تربیت ایک مخصوص شعبے میں کی جائے تو وہ یہاں سے نکل کر اُس شعبے میں تعاون دے سکیں گے
خواہ ریسرچ-ڈیولپمنٹ کو ، یہاں سے ماہرین باہر نکلے ہوں، تعاون دینے والے سرکاری ملازمین یہاں سے نکلے ہوں، اِن سب کی شروعات ملک کے وزیر اعظم جی نے کی تھی
2014ء میں جب ملک کے عوام نے مودی جی کو موقع دیا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم بن کر ملک کی خدمت کریں، اُنہوں نے ہر شعبے میں ایک الگ نظریے کے ساتھ قائم ہوئی روایتوں کو توڑ کر آج کی ضرورتوں کے حساب سے تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش کی
یہ میرے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے کہ نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی مختلف شعبوں میں مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ جڑ کر اُن کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کےلئے اچھی گائیڈنس دینے کا کام کررہی ہے
نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی قانون –انتظام سنبھالنے کےلئے بھرتی کی تین سطحوں –کانسٹبل، پی ایس آئی اور پی وائی ایس پی پر کام کرنے والے طلباء کو پہلے سے ہی نیشنل ٹریننگ دے کر انہیں مودی جی کے تصور کے مطابق کرم یوگی بنانے کے لئے ایک اچھا ماحول اور انفراسٹرکچر دونوں مہیا کرائے گی
اس شعبے میں بنیادی تبدیلی اُسی وقت آ سکتی ہے، جب پروفیشنلز م ہو اور اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والے کرم یوگی فخر بھی محسوس کریں
آج آپ کو یہ ڈگری ایسے شخص کے ہاتھوں سے ملنے جارہی ہے، جنہیں نہ صرف ملک ، بلکہ پوری دنیا اپنا لیڈر مانتی ہےاور ہر شعبے میں اُن کے خیالات سننے کےلئے بے چین بھی رہتی ہے
یہاں زیر تعلیم تمام بچوں سے بھی میں کہنا چاہوں گا کہ اِس شعبے میں دل لگا کر کام کرکے ملک کے قانون و انتظام کو ٹھیک کرنا، داخلی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا یہ ہم سب کا مقصد ہونا چاہئے
جب ملک بھر میں نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس کھلیں گے اور یہاں سے تربیت یافتہ طلباء، مسلح فورسز ، الگ الگ شعبوں اور ماہر کے طورپر پولس کے سپورٹ سسٹم میں کام کریں گے، تب پورے ملک کی پولس فورس کو متحدہ طورپر ایک ساتھ چلانے کا کام بھی نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی کرسکتی ہے
12 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور اس کے اولین جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی کے اس اولین جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شامل ہوئے۔اس موقع پر گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت اور وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت متعدد اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سال 2002ء سے 2013ء تک جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے، اُس وقت اُنہوں نے قانون و انتظام کے موضوع کو ایک نئے نظریے سے دیکھنے کی شروعات کی۔ انگریزوں کے وقت سے ایک روایت چلی آرہی تھی کہ قانون و انتظام کے شعبے اور پولس فورس میں لوگ صرف نوکری کرنے آتے تھے، لیکن مودی جب گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بنے تو انُہوں نے سب سے پہلا کام مکمل پولس فورس کی جدید کاری کا کیا ہے۔ اُن کی قیادت میں صد فیصد پولس تھانوں کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن کرنے والا گجرات ملک کی پہلی ریاست بنی۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے تھانوں کو کنیکٹ کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید ترین سافٹ ویئر تیار کرایا، جس کے ذریعے کانسٹبل کی بھرتی میں کمپیوٹر چلانے والے کانسٹبلوں کو اولیت دی گئی، برسرکار تمام کانسٹبل کی تربیت کا ایک وسیع پروگرام چلایا گیا اور مکمل پولس فورس کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن کیا گیا۔ اِس کے بعد جیلوں اور فارنسک لیبارٹیوں کو بھی اِس کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا کام کیا گیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ گجرات کے اس وقت کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب نریندر مودی نے تین بڑی پہل کیں، پہلی ملک میں سب سے اچھی لاء یونیورسٹی بنانے کا کام کیا، نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی کا خواب دیکھا اور عالمی سطح کی فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی بھی گجرات میں قائم کی۔ قانون و انتظام سے جڑے تینوں پہلوؤں کو مودی جی نے یونیورسٹی بناکر شروع سے ہی تربیت کے ساتھ جوڑ کر نوجوانوں کو یہ سہولت دستیاب کرائی۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی گجرات میں ایک بہت بڑی انتظامی تبدیلی کی تھی اور ملک کے سامنے ایک ماڈل شروع کیا تھا کہ اگر بچوں کی ٹریننگ ایک مخصوص شعبے میں کی جائے تو وہ وہاں سے نکل کر اُس شعبے میں تعاون دے سکیں گے۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ جدید کاری اور کمپیوٹرائزیشن ہونے کے بعد گجرات پولس کی سزا دلانے کی شرح صرف تین سال میں 22فیصد بڑھ گئی۔خواہ ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ ہوں، یہاں سے ماہرین باہر نکلے ہوں، تعاون دینے والے سرکاری کرم یوگی یہاں سے نکلے ہوں، اِن سب کی شروعات ملک کے وزیر اعظم جی نے کی تھی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2014ء میں جب ملک کے عوام نے مودی جی کو موقع دیا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم بن کر پورے ملک کی خدمت کریں۔ انہوں نے ہر شعبے میں ایک الگ نظریے کے ساتھ قائم ہوئی روایتوں کو تو ڑ کر آج کی ضرورتوں کے حساب سے تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش کی۔نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی بھی اِس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی بھی بن گئی ہے اور نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی بھی بن گئی ہے۔ یہ میرے لیے خوشی کا موقع ہے کہ نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی متعدد شعبوں میں متعدد اداروں کے ساتھ جڑ کر اُن کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کےلئے اچھی گائیڈنس دینے کا کام کررہی ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی کی توسیع بہت تیزی سے ہوگی، جس طرح نیشنل فارنس سائنس یونیورسٹی نے سات ریاستوں کی سرکاروں کے ساتھ معاہدہ کرکے تین ریاستوں میں نیشنل فارنس سائنس یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس کھولے ہیں۔ اِسی طرح نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی بھی اب علاقہ وار اپنا ایک ایک کیمپس کھولے، اِس کے لئے کوشش ہوگی۔ قانون و انتظام سنبھالنے کے لئے بھرتی کی تین سطحوں-کانسٹبل ، پی ایس آئی اور ڈیوائی ایس پی پر کام کرنے والے طلباء کو پہلے سے ہی پروفیشنل تربیت دے کر اُنہیں سرکاری ملازم نہیں، بلکہ مودی جی کے تصور کے مطابق کرم یوگی بنانے کےلئے ایک اچھا ماحول اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ دونوں مہیا کرائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اِس شعبے میں بنیادی تبدیلی تبھی آ سکتی ہے، جب پیشہ واریت ہواور اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والے کرم یوگی فخر بھی محسوس کریں۔ سال 2018ء سے لے کر آج تک کے 5بیچ کے 1091طلباء کو آج ڈگری ملنے جارہی ہے اور میں سب سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ اپنی پسند کے اِس شعبے میں کسی نہ کسی طرح سے تعاون ضرور دے سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آج آپ کو یہ ڈگری ایسے شخص کے ہاتھوں سے ملنے جارہی ہے، جنہیں نہ صرف ملک ، بلکہ پوری دنیا اپنا لیڈر مانتی ہے اور ہر شعبے میں ان کے خیالات سننے کےلئے بے چین رہتی ہے۔ یہاں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے تمام بچوں سے بھی میں کہنا چاہوں گا کہ اِس شعبے میں دل لگا کر کام کرکے ملک کے قانون و انتظام کو درست کرنا، داخلی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا یہ ہم سب کا مقصد ہونا چاہئے۔ نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی کے تحت جب ملک بھر میں اس کے کیمپس کھلیں گے اور یہاں سے تربیت یافتہ طلبا ءپولس فورسز ، الگ الگ شعبوں اور ماہر کے طورپر پولس کے سپورٹ سسٹم میں بھی کام کریں گے، تب اپنے آپ پورے ملک کی پولس فورس کو متحدہ طورپر ایک ساتھ چلانے کا کام بھی نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی کرسکتی ہے۔