உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து, அதன் முதலாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார்
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முதல் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டார்
2002 முதல் 2013 வரை , திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குஜராத்தின் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த போது, சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை அவர் புதிய கண்ணோட்டத்துடன் பார்க்கத் தொடங்கினார்
குஜராத்தின் முதலமைச்சராக திரு மோடி பதவியேற்றபோது, அவர் மேற்கொண்ட முதல் நடவடிக்கை காவல்துறையை நவீனமாக்கியதுதான், அவரது தலைமையின் கீழ், குஜராத் கணினிமயமாக்கப்பட்ட காவல்நிலையங்களைக் கொண்ட முதல் மாநிலமாக ஆனது
காவல் நிலையங்களை இணைக்கும் நவீன மென்பொருளுக்கான தளத்தை திரு மோடி தயாரித்தார், அதன் மூலம், கணினியைக் கையாளும் திறன்பெற்றவர்கள் காவலர்களாக பணியமர்த்த முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டது, அவர்களுக்கு விரிவான பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு, காவல்துறை முழுவதும் கணினிமயமாக்கப்பட்டது
நாட்டில் மிகச்சிறந்த சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை உருவாக்குவது, தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துக்கான தொலைநோக்கு, உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை குஜராத்தில் உருவாக்குவது ஆகிய மூன்று பெரிய முன்முயற்சிகளை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி
12 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து, அதன் முதலாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார். மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முதல் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டார். குஜராத் மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு ஆச்சார்ய தேவ விரத், முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர பட்டேல் மற்றும் பலர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில், 2002 முதல் 2013 வரை , திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குஜராத்தின் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த போது, சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை அவர் புதிய கண்ணோட்டத்துடன் பார்க்கத் தொடங்கியதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரிட்டிஷ் ஆட்சிக்காலத்திலிருந்து, சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை வெறும் பணியாக மட்டும் கருதுவது வழக்கமாக இருந்து வந்தது. காவல் நிலையங்களை இணைக்கும் நவீன மென்பொருளுக்கான தளத்தை திரு மோடி தயாரித்தார், அதன் மூலம், கணினியைக் கையாளும் திறன்பெற்றவர்கள் காவலர்களாக பணியமர்த்த முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டது, அவர்களுக்கு விரிவான பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு, காவல்துறை முழுவதும் கணினிமயமாக்கப்பட்டது.
அதன் பின்னர், தடயவியல் ஆய்வகங்களை சிறைகளுடன் இணைக்கும் பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குஜராத் மாநில முதலமைச்சராக திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இருந்தபோது, நாட்டில் மிகச்சிறந்த சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை உருவாக்குவது, தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துக்கான தொலைநோக்கு, உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை குஜராத்தில் உருவாக்குவது ஆகிய மூன்று பெரிய முன்முயற்சிகளை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்தார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். குஜராத்தில் திரு மோடி பெரும் அளவிலான மாற்றங்களைப் படிப்படியாக மேற்கொண்டு, அதனை நாட்டின் முன் மாதிரியாக வைத்தார>
மாணவர்களுக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதியில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டால், அவர்கள் அதே பகுதியில் பங்களிக்க முன்வருவதற்கு வழி ஏற்படும். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் குஜராத்தில் வெறும் மூன்றே ஆண்டுகளில், தண்டனை பெற்றுத்தரும் விகிதம் 22 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்தது. ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, நிபுணர்கள், அரசு ஊழியர்கள் யாராக இருந்தாலும், அவர்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும், இந்த அனைத்து அம்சங்களும் பிரதமரால் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டவையே என அவர் கூறினார்.
2014-ல், மக்கள் திரு மோடியைப் பிரதமராக தேர்ந்தெடுத்து நாட்டுக்கு சேவை புரியும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியபோது, ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டிருந்த நடைமுறைகளை உடைத்து, காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ற மாற்றங்களை கொண்டுவரும் வேறுபட்ட அணுகுமுறையை அவர் முயற்சித்தார் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இதற்கு ஒரு உதாரணமாகும். தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பல அமைப்புகளுடன் பணியாற்றி, அவற்றின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யுமளவுக்கு பயனுள்ள வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்குவது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2018-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 5 பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1,091 மாணவர்கள் பட்டம் பெற்றுள்ளதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இங்கு பட்டம் பெற்ற அனைவரும், ஏதாவது ஒரு வழியில் நாட்டுக்கு நிச்சயமாக பங்களிக்க முடியும் என்று கூற விரும்புவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் திறக்கப்படும் போது, பயிற்சி பெற்ற மாணவர்கள் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் காவல்துறை படைகளில் பணியாற்றும் போது, காவல்துறையின் ஒத்துழைப்பு பணிகளில் நிபுணர்களாக திகழும்போது, நாட்டில் காவல்துறை படைகளை ஒற்றுமை உணர்வுடன் நடத்தும் இலக்கை தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் எட்டும் என்று அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi dedicated the National Defence University to the Nation and addressed its first convocation, at Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the first convocation of National Defence University
From 2002 to 2013, when Shri NarendraModi was Chief Minister of Gujarat, he started looking at law and order from a new perspective
When Shri Modiassumed the Chief Ministership of Gujarat, the first step he took was to modernizing the police force and under his leadership, Gujarat became the first state to completely computerize police stations
Shri Modiprepared the ground for state-of-the-art software to connect police stations, through which priority was given to recruitment of constables with working knowledge ofcomputers, a detailed program of training of all in service constables was conducted and the entire police forcewas computerized
The then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi took three major initiatives - to build the best Law University in the country, envisioned a National Defense University and a world-class Forensic Science University was also established in Gujarat
Shri Modimade large scale systemic changes in Gujarat and placed a model before the country, that if students are trained in a particular area, then they will be able to come forward and contribute in their area of training
Whether it is Research and Development, whether it be experts or government workerswho need to be produced, all these aspects were started by the Prime Minister
In 2014, when the people provided an opportunity to Shri Modi to serve the Nation by electing him the Prime Minister, he tried to bring changes according to the needs of the times by breaking established practices in every field, by bringing in a different approach
It is a matter of pleasure for me that National Defence University is working with many organizations in different fields to provide useful guidance to them to fulfil their needs
National Defence University provides both a good environment and infrastructure to professionally train students working at three levels of recruitment - Constable, PSI and DYSP - to handle law and order, to make them Karma Yogis as envisioned by Shri Modi
There can be a radical change in this field only when there is professionalism and the Karma Yogis working in this field also feel a sense of pride
Students will be receiving theirDegreesat the hands of a person, whom not only the Nation, but the world also considers as its leader and is eager to hear his views in every field
I would also like to say to all the students studying here,that it should be our aim to work diligently in this fieldto fix law and order in the country and to strengthen internal security
When National Defence University campuses will open across the country and trained students will work in the police forces in different areas and as experts in the support system of the police, then the task of running police forcesin the country with a sense of unity will be achieved by the National Defence University
12 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi, today dedicated the National Defense University to the nation and addressed its first convocation at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the convocation ceremony. Many dignitaries including the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat and Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that from 2002 to 2013, when Shri NarendraModi was Chief Minister of Gujarat, he started looking at law and order from a new perspective. From the time of the British, there was a tradition that people looked at work in the area of of​​law and order and in the police force, merely as a job. However, when Shri Modi assumed the Chief Ministership of Gujarat, the first step he took was to modernizing the police force and under his leadership, Gujarat became the first state to completely computerize police stations. Shri Modi prepared the ground for state-of-the-art software to connect police stations, through which priority was given to recruitment of constables with working knowledge of computers, a detailed program of training of all in service constables was conducted and the entire police force was computerized. After this, the task of connecting jails and forensic laboratories was also carried out.
Shri Amit Shah said that the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri NarendraModi took three major initiatives - to build the best Law University in the country, envisioned a National Defence University and a world-class Forensic Science University was also established in Gujarat. By making all the three aspects related to law and order at a university, Shri Modi provided this facility to the youth by connecting them with training from the very outset.He said Shri Modi made large scale systemic changes in Gujarat and placed a model before the country, that if students are trained in a particular area, then they will be able to come forward and contribute in their area of training. He said that after modernization and computerization, the conviction rate of Gujarat Police increased by 22 percent in just three years. Whether it is Research and Development, whether it be experts or government workers who need to be produced, all these aspects were started by the Prime Minister.
The Union Home Minister said that in 2014, when the people provided an opportunity to Shri Modi to serve the Nation by electing him the Prime Minister, he tried to bring changes according to the needs of the times by breaking established practices in every field, by bringing in a different approach. The National Defence University is also an example of this. The National Forensic Science University and the National Defence University both have becomea reality now. It is a matter of pleasure for me that National Defence University is working with many organizations in different fields to provide useful guidance to them to fulfil their needs. The expansion of the National Defence University will take place rapidly in the coming times, on similar lines as the National Forensic Science University which has entered into agreements with the governments of seven States to open campuses of the National Forensic Science University in threeStates. Similarly, the National Defence University will also strive to open its campuses region wise. The National Defence University provides both a good environment and infrastructure to professionally train students working at three levels of recruitment - Constable, PSI and DYSP - to handle law and order, to make them Karma Yogis as envisioned by Shri Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said there can be a radical change in this field only when there is professionalism and the Karma Yogis working in this field also feel a sense of pride.1,091 students of five batches from the year 2018 till presentwill receive their degrees today and I want to tell them that all that you can definitely contribute in some way or the other in the field of your choice.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said students will be receiving their Degrees at the hands of a person, whom not only the Nation, but the world also considers as its leader and is eager to hear his views in every field.I would also like to say to all the students studying here, that it should be our aim to work diligently in this field to fix law and order in the country and to strengthen internal security.When National Defence University campuses will open across the country and trained students will work in the police forces in different areas and as experts in the support system of the police, then the task of running police forces in the country with a sense of unity will be achieved by the National Defence University.