Ministry of Rural Development
Nearly 5000 women spread awareness about under-nutrition across the country
Women candidates from DDU-GKY & RSETIs participate in more than 100 ‘Kuposhan Se Azadi Rallies’ under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav campaign
12 MAR 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to create awareness on under-nutrition, anaemia and low birth babies amongst rural women, more than 5000 trainees from both Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) organised more than 100 rallies across the country. The ‘Kuposhan Se Azadi’ rallies were organised as part of Iconic Week celebrations by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Campaign.
Assam
Various stakeholders viz State Rural Livelihood Missions, RSETIs, Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs), programme beneficiaries etc., rallied to reinforce the importance of nutrition amongst rural women. Women candidates marched and cycled across villages holding informative placards and posters as part of the rallies.
Andhra Pradesh
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) launched on the 25th September, 2014, is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI). DDUGKY seeks to build the placement linked skills of the poor rural youth and place them in wage employment across various sectors of the economy. The programme has an outcome led design with guaranteed placements for at least 70% trained candidates and is moving towards minimum mandatory certification.
RSETI Pakur
The DDU-GKY programme is being implemented in 27 states and 3 UTs for rural poor youth with an emphasis on placements. More than 871 PIAs are training rural poor youth in close to 611- job roles through more than 2381 training centers. Cumulatively 11.52lakh youth have been trained and 7.15 lakh youth have been placed till 28th Feb, 2022.
Cycle rally at village Puruwala, Sirmaur district
RSETI (Rural Self Employment Training Institutes) programme is a three-way partnership between the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), GoI, State Governments and Sponsor Banks. The Banks are mandated to open at least one RSETI in their lead district to provide training to rural youth to take up self-employment/ entrepreneurship ventures. RSETI program runs with an approach of short-term training & long-term handholding of entrepreneurs. Rural poor youth between the age group of 18-45 years are eligible to join training. The RSETIs have become established as pioneers in capturing the aspirations of the rural poor youth and turning them into profitable entrepreneurs by training them in the domain and entrepreneurial skills.
Cycle rally organised by RSETI Dhenkanal
A total of 40.3 lakh candidates have been trained under RSETIs in 64 courses (59 National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned and 5 MoRD approved) and 28.39 lakh candidates have been settled till 28th Feb, 2022. The programme is currently being implemented in 28 States and 7 UTs with 585 functioning RSETIs sponsored by 23 leading Banks (both public and private sector as well as a few Grameen Banks).
Cycle rally by RSETI Khammam

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
দেশ জুড়ে প্রায় পাঁচ হাজার মহিলা অপুষ্টিজনিত সমস্যার বিষয়ে সকলকে সচেতন করছেন
12 MAR 2022 11:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২২
দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল্যা যোজনা (ডিডিইউ – জিকেওয়াই) এবং রুরাল সেলফ এমপ্লয়মেন্ট ট্রেনিং ইন্সটিটিউট (আরএসইটিআই) – এর ৫ হাজারেরও বেশি প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত মহিলা দেশ জুড়ে ১০০টিরও বেশি পদযাত্রার আয়োজন করেছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলের মহিলাদের মধ্যে অপুষ্টিজনিত সমস্যা, রক্তাল্পতা এবং জন্মের সময় শিশুদের কম ওজনের মতো সমস্যার বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তোলাই এই কর্মসূচির মূল উদ্দেশ্য। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ‘অপুষ্টি থেকে স্বাধীনতা’ শীর্ষক এই পদযাত্রার আয়োজন করেছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে পায়ে হেঁটে, সাইকেলে করে বিভিন্ন প্ল্যাকার্ড ও পোস্টার নিয়ে মহিলারা সচেতনতার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন। রাজ্যগুলির গ্রামাঞ্চলের জীবন জীবিকা মিশন, আরএসইটিআই, এই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলি এবং প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীরা দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে র‍্যালিগুলিতে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।
২০১৪’র ২৫শে সেপ্টেম্বর দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল্যা যোজনার সূচনা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে দেশ জুড়ে কর্মসংস্থানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলের দরিদ্র যুবক-যুবতীরা এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রশিক্ষিত হয়ে কাজের সন্ধান পাচ্ছেন। দেশের ২৭টি রাজ্য ও ৩টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। ২০২২ – এর ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ৬১১ রকমের কাজ সম্পর্কে মোট ১১ লক্ষ ৫২ হাজার যুবক-যুবতী ২৩৮১টি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র থেকে প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৭ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার যুবক-যুবতী প্রশিক্ষণ শেষে কাজ পেয়েছেন।
আরএসিটিআই কর্মসূচিতে কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ছাড়াও রাজ্য সরকার ও স্পনসর ব্যাঙ্ক যুক্ত রয়েছে। ব্যাঙ্কগুলি তাদের লিড ডিস্ট্রিক্টে কমপক্ষে একটি এ ধরনের প্রতিষ্ঠান খুলবে, যেখান থেকে গ্রামাঞ্চলের যুবক-যুবতীরা স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠা বা শিল্প স্থাপনের জন্য উদ্যোগী হবেন। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৬৪টি পাঠক্রমে ৪০ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার গ্রামের মানুষ প্রশিক্ষিত হয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ২৮ লক্ষ ৩৯ হাজার জন বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে জীবিকা নির্বাহ করছেন। এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নে বর্তমানে দেশের ২৩টি লিডিং ব্যাঙ্ক সহযোগিতা করছে। দেশের ২৮টি রাজ্য ও ৭টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।