Ministry of Rural Development
Nearly 5000 women spread awareness about under-nutrition across the country
Women candidates from DDU-GKY & RSETIs participate in more than 100 ‘Kuposhan Se Azadi Rallies’ under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav campaign
12 MAR 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to create awareness on under-nutrition, anaemia and low birth babies amongst rural women, more than 5000 trainees from both Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) organised more than 100 rallies across the country. The ‘Kuposhan Se Azadi’ rallies were organised as part of Iconic Week celebrations by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Campaign.
Assam
Various stakeholders viz State Rural Livelihood Missions, RSETIs, Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs), programme beneficiaries etc., rallied to reinforce the importance of nutrition amongst rural women. Women candidates marched and cycled across villages holding informative placards and posters as part of the rallies.
Andhra Pradesh
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) launched on the 25th September, 2014, is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India (GoI). DDUGKY seeks to build the placement linked skills of the poor rural youth and place them in wage employment across various sectors of the economy. The programme has an outcome led design with guaranteed placements for at least 70% trained candidates and is moving towards minimum mandatory certification.
RSETI Pakur
The DDU-GKY programme is being implemented in 27 states and 3 UTs for rural poor youth with an emphasis on placements. More than 871 PIAs are training rural poor youth in close to 611- job roles through more than 2381 training centers. Cumulatively 11.52lakh youth have been trained and 7.15 lakh youth have been placed till 28th Feb, 2022.
Cycle rally at village Puruwala, Sirmaur district
RSETI (Rural Self Employment Training Institutes) programme is a three-way partnership between the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), GoI, State Governments and Sponsor Banks. The Banks are mandated to open at least one RSETI in their lead district to provide training to rural youth to take up self-employment/ entrepreneurship ventures. RSETI program runs with an approach of short-term training & long-term handholding of entrepreneurs. Rural poor youth between the age group of 18-45 years are eligible to join training. The RSETIs have become established as pioneers in capturing the aspirations of the rural poor youth and turning them into profitable entrepreneurs by training them in the domain and entrepreneurial skills.
Cycle rally organised by RSETI Dhenkanal
A total of 40.3 lakh candidates have been trained under RSETIs in 64 courses (59 National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) aligned and 5 MoRD approved) and 28.39 lakh candidates have been settled till 28th Feb, 2022. The programme is currently being implemented in 28 States and 7 UTs with 585 functioning RSETIs sponsored by 23 leading Banks (both public and private sector as well as a few Grameen Banks).
Cycle rally by RSETI Khammam

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
देशभरात सुमारे 5000 महिलांनी केली कुपोषणाबाबत जनजागृती
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सव अभियानाअंतर्गत,100 हून अधिक ‘कुपोषण से आझादी रॅली’ मध्ये दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना आणि ग्रामीण स्वयंरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थेच्या महिला प्रशिक्षणार्थीनी घेतला सहभाग
12 MAR 2022 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
ग्रामीण भागातील महिलांमध्ये कुपोषण, रक्तक्षय आणि जन्मतःच कमी वजन असलेल्या बालकांबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू -जीकेवाय) आणि ग्रामीण स्वयंरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्था (आरएसईटीआय) या दोन्हींमधील 5000 हून अधिक प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी देशभरात 100 हून अधिक रॅली काढल्या. स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव अभियानाअंतर्गत ग्रामविकास मंत्रालय साजरा करत असलेल्या 'आयकॉनिक वीक' चा एक भाग म्हणून कुपोषण से आझादीरॅलीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
Assam
ग्रामीण महिलांमध्ये पोषणाचे महत्त्व अधिक अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी, राज्य ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान, ग्रामीण स्वयंरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्था, प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी संस्था (पीआयए), कार्यक्रम लाभार्थी इत्यादी विविध संबंधितांनी रॅली काढली.या रॅलीचा एक भाग म्हणून महिला प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी माहितीपूर्ण फलक आणि पोस्टर्स घेऊन गावोगावी पदयात्रा आणि सायकल यात्रा काढल्या.
Andhra Pradesh
दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना ((डीडीयू - जीकेवाय) ही 25 सप्टेंबर, 2014 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आली, भारत सरकारच्या ग्राम विकास मंत्रालयाद्वारे निधी पुरवठा केला जाणारा हा देशव्यापी रोजगार-संलग्न कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आहे. ग्रामीण भागातील गरीब तरुणांमध्ये रोजगाराशी संबंधित कौशल्ये विकसित करण्याचा आणि त्यांना अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये वेतन रोजगार देण्याचा दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजनेचा प्रयत्न आहे. किमान 70% प्रशिक्षित उमेदवारांना रोजगाराची हमी देणारी आणि किमान अनिवार्यता प्रमाणपत्र देण्यासाठीची रचना या कार्यक्रमात आहे.
RSETI Pakur
दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना कार्यक्रम 27 राज्ये आणि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये रोजगारावर भर देऊन ग्रामीण भागातील गरीब तरुणांसाठी राबवण्यात येत आहे. 871 हून अधिक प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून 2381 हून अधिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांद्वारे ग्रामीण भागातील गरीब तरुणांना सुमारे 611 विविध रोजगारांच्या प्रकारांशी संबंधित प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते.या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत 28 फेब्रुवारी 2022 पर्यंत एकूण 11.52 लाख तरुणांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे आणि 7.15 लाख तरुणांना रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे.
Cycle rally at village Puruwala, Sirmaur district
ग्रामीण स्वयंरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून (59 राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य पात्रता आराखडा (एनएसस्क्यूएफ)द्वारे रचना केलेल्या आणि ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाकडून मंजूर 5) 64 अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये 28 फेब्रुवारी 2022 पर्यंत एकूण 40.3 लाख उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे आणि 28.39 लाख प्रशिक्षणार्थींना रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे.
Cycle rally organised by RSETI Dhenkanal
हा कार्यक्रम सध्या 23 आघाडीच्या बँकांनी (सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्र तसेच काही ग्रामीण बँका) प्रायोजित केलेल्या 585 कार्यरत ग्रामीण स्वयंरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून 28 राज्ये आणि 7 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये राबविण्यात येत आहे.
Cycle rally by RSETI Khammam