AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate convocation ceremony of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth
09 MAR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV) an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush will be celebrating its 25th convocation. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate the convocation on March 11.
As the country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav India@75, the theme of this year’s convocation is “Ayurveda Aahar-Swasth Bharat ka Aadhar”.
During the two day event on March 11 and 12, certificates will be given to 155 students who have successfully completed the Certificate of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (CRAV) course held recently. The commencement of next session of CRAV in a traditional manner of induction which is called Shishyopanayana will also be made on March 12. Nearly 225 students will be inducted for the next session. Every year RAV undertakes the ambitious CRAV programme which follows the traditional method of learning i.e Guru-Shishya parampara.
The Guru-Shishya Parampara is a flagship programme of RAV through which the traditional knowledge is transferred from Gurus to Shishyas. RAV through CRAV is trying to revive the system which has gradually vanished with the disappearance of Gurukuls.
The Ayush Minister will confer the “Lifetime Achievement Award” to Dr. Subhash Ranade and Vaidya Tarachand Sharma for their outstanding contribution throughout their life for promotion and propagation to Ayurveda within and outside the country.
Subhash Ranade is a leading academician and physician in the field of Ayurveda. He is the author of 155 books on Ayurveda and Yoga. He has worked as Prof. and Head, Dept. of Interdisciplinary School of Ayurveda and Prof. and Head, Dept. of Ayurveda Pune University and Principal of Ashtang Ayurveda College, Pune, India.
Vaidya Tarachand Sharma has been serving Ayurveda since 1967 and had worked in various Ayurveda institutes and has been awarded with various awards. He is an expert in Nadi Viseshagya (Pulse Experts) and has also written about 21 books on Ayurveda.
Furthermore, FRAV award will also be given to Vaidyas who are persistently working in reestablishing the glory of Ayurveda amd also serving the society by their professional acumen.
RAV has been functioning since 1991 with financial assistance from the Government of India. The objectives of RAV is to promote the knowledge of Ayurveda, undertaking academic works related to Ayurveda, conducting training programmes including Teachers' Training Programmes, Continuing Medical Education, Community Health Officers (CHO) training programmes and other activities.
Ayush Ministry has notified RAV as an accrediting body for those courses which are not covered under IMCC Act, 1970 or any other regulations. RAV has formed a body named Ayurveda Training Accreditation Board (ATAB) for the purpose.
RAV has also collaborated with the Indian Institute of Technology, (IITVaranasi) to start the PhD courses in Dravyaguna, Rasa Shastra and Bhaishajya Kalpana, Samhita and Siddhanta, Shalya, Panchkarma and Kaya chikitsa.

ஆயுஷ்
ராஷ்ட்ரிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யாபீடத்தின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழா: ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மார்ச் 11ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
09 MAR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான ராஷ்ட்ரிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யா பீடம் தனது 25வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவை மார்ச் 11ம் தேதி கொண்டாடுகிறது. இதை மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மஹோத்ஸவத்தை நாடு கொண்டாடுவதால், இந்தாண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவின் கருப்பொருள், ‘‘ஆயுர்வேத உணவு - ஆரோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் அடிப்படை’’.
மார்ச் 11, 12 ஆகிய இரு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், ராஷ்ட்ரிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யா பீடத்தில், சமீபத்தில் படிப்பை முடித்த 155 மாணவர்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்படும். அடுத்த கட்ட மாணவர் சேர்க்கை ‘சிஷ்யோபநயனா’ மார்ச் 12ம் தேதி தொடங்கும். இதில் 225 மாணவர்கள் சேர்க்கப்படுவர். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் குரு-சிஷ்ய பாரம்பரிய முறையில் மாணவர் சேர்க்கையை ராஷ்ட்ரிய ஆயுர்வேத வித்யா பீடம் மேற்கொள்கிறது.
இந்தியாவிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் ஆயுர்வேத வளர்ச்சிக்கும், பிரச்சாரத்துக்கும், தங்கள் வாழ்க்கை முழுவதும் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை அளித்த டாக்டர்.சுபாஷ் ரானாடே மற்றும் வைத்திய தாராசந்த் சர்மா ஆகியோருக்கு வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருதை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர், இந்த பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் வழங்குகிறார்.
சுபாஷ் ரானாடே, ஆயுர்வேத துறையில் முன்னணி கல்வியாளர் மற்றும் மருத்துவர் ஆவார்.. ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகா பற்றி இவர் 155 புத்தகங்களை எழுதியுள்ளார். புனே பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஆயுர்வேத துறை தலைவராகவும், புனேவில் உள்ள அஸ்தாங் ஆயுர்வேத கல்லூரியின் முதல்வராகவும் இவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
வைத்திய தாராசந்த் சர்மா கடந்த 1967ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து ஆயுர்வேத துறையில் சேவை செய்கிறார். பல ஆயுர்வேத மையங்களில் இவர் பணியாற்றி பல விருதுகளை பெற்றுள்ளார். நாடி வைத்தியத்தில் இவர் நிபுணர். ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் இவர் 21 புத்தகங்களை எழுதியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1804421