AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate convocation ceremony of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth
09 MAR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV) an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush will be celebrating its 25th convocation. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate the convocation on March 11.
As the country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav India@75, the theme of this year’s convocation is “Ayurveda Aahar-Swasth Bharat ka Aadhar”.
During the two day event on March 11 and 12, certificates will be given to 155 students who have successfully completed the Certificate of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (CRAV) course held recently. The commencement of next session of CRAV in a traditional manner of induction which is called Shishyopanayana will also be made on March 12. Nearly 225 students will be inducted for the next session. Every year RAV undertakes the ambitious CRAV programme which follows the traditional method of learning i.e Guru-Shishya parampara.
The Guru-Shishya Parampara is a flagship programme of RAV through which the traditional knowledge is transferred from Gurus to Shishyas. RAV through CRAV is trying to revive the system which has gradually vanished with the disappearance of Gurukuls.
The Ayush Minister will confer the “Lifetime Achievement Award” to Dr. Subhash Ranade and Vaidya Tarachand Sharma for their outstanding contribution throughout their life for promotion and propagation to Ayurveda within and outside the country.
Subhash Ranade is a leading academician and physician in the field of Ayurveda. He is the author of 155 books on Ayurveda and Yoga. He has worked as Prof. and Head, Dept. of Interdisciplinary School of Ayurveda and Prof. and Head, Dept. of Ayurveda Pune University and Principal of Ashtang Ayurveda College, Pune, India.
Vaidya Tarachand Sharma has been serving Ayurveda since 1967 and had worked in various Ayurveda institutes and has been awarded with various awards. He is an expert in Nadi Viseshagya (Pulse Experts) and has also written about 21 books on Ayurveda.
Furthermore, FRAV award will also be given to Vaidyas who are persistently working in reestablishing the glory of Ayurveda amd also serving the society by their professional acumen.
RAV has been functioning since 1991 with financial assistance from the Government of India. The objectives of RAV is to promote the knowledge of Ayurveda, undertaking academic works related to Ayurveda, conducting training programmes including Teachers' Training Programmes, Continuing Medical Education, Community Health Officers (CHO) training programmes and other activities.
Ayush Ministry has notified RAV as an accrediting body for those courses which are not covered under IMCC Act, 1970 or any other regulations. RAV has formed a body named Ayurveda Training Accreditation Board (ATAB) for the purpose.
RAV has also collaborated with the Indian Institute of Technology, (IITVaranasi) to start the PhD courses in Dravyaguna, Rasa Shastra and Bhaishajya Kalpana, Samhita and Siddhanta, Shalya, Panchkarma and Kaya chikitsa.

ఆయుష్
రాష్ట్రీయ ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాపీఠం (ఆర్ఏవి) 25వ స్నాతకోత్సం మార్చి 11వ తేదీన జరగనున్నది. కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ స్నాతకోత్సవాలను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో రాష్ట్రీయ ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాపీఠం స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి కలిగిన సంస్థగా పనిచేస్తున్నది.
09 MAR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశం ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ ఇండియా@75ని జరుపుకుంటున్న సమయంలో ఈ ఏడాది “ఆయుర్వేద ఆహార్-స్వస్త్ భారత్ కా ఆధార్” ఇతివృతంగా స్నాతకోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
మార్చి 11,12 తేదీలలో రెండు రోజులపాటు కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఇటీవల నిర్వహించిన సర్టిఫికెట్ ఆఫ్ రాష్ట్రీయ ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాపీఠం(సీఆర్ఏవీ)కోర్సును విజయవంతంగా పూర్తి చేసిన 155 మంది విద్యార్థులకు సర్టిఫికెట్లు అందజేయనున్నారు. శిష్యోపనయన అని పిలువబడే సాంప్రదాయ పద్ధతిలో సీఆర్ఏవీ తదుపరి తరగతుల ప్రారంభోత్సవం మార్చి 12న జరుగుతుంది. దీనిలో దాదాపు 225 మంది విద్యార్థులు తమ విద్యాభ్యాసాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. గురు-శిష్య పరంపర విద్యా విధానాన్ని పాటిస్తున్నరాష్ట్రీయ ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాపీఠం ప్రతి ఏడాది సీఆర్ఏవీ కోర్సును నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
గురు-శిష్య పరంపర విద్యా విధానానికి రాష్ట్రీయ ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాపీఠం అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోంది. దీని ద్వారా సాంప్రదాయ జ్ఞానం గురువుల నుంచి శిష్యులకు బదిలీ చేయబడుతుంది. గురుకులాల కనుమరుగుతో క్రమంగా కనుమరుగైన వ్యవస్థను పునరుద్ధరించేందుకు సీఆర్ఏవీ ద్వారా రాష్ట్రీయ ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాపీఠం ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది.
దేశ, విదేశాల్లో ఆయుర్వేదానికి గుర్తింపు, ప్రచారం లభించేలా కృషి చేస్తున్న డాక్టర్ సుభాష్ రానడే మరియు వైద్య తారాచంద్ శర్మలకు “లైఫ్ టైమ్ అచీవ్‌మెంట్ అవార్డు” లను ఆయుష్ శాఖ మంత్రి ప్రధానం చేస్తారు.
ఆయుర్వేద రంగంలో ప్రముఖ విద్యావేత్త మరియు వైద్యుడు సుభాష్ రానడే గుర్తింపు పొందారు. ఆయుర్వేదం మరియు యోగాపై ఆయన 155 పుస్తకాలను రచించారు. ఇంటర్ డిసిప్లినరీ స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ ఆయుర్వేద, ఆయుర్వేద పూణే యూనివర్శిటీ ప్రొఫెసర్ మరియు అధిపతిగా మరియు పూణేలోని అష్టాంగ్ ఆయుర్వేద కళాశాల ప్రిన్సిపాల్‌గా డాక్టర్ సుభాష్ రానడే పనిచేశారు.
వైద్య తారాచంద్ శర్మ 1967 నుంచి ఆయుర్వేదానికి సేవలందిస్తున్నారు. వివిధ ఆయుర్వేద సంస్థలలో పని చేసిన వైద్య తారాచంద్ శర్మ అనేక అవార్డులను అందుకున్నారు. వైద్య తారాచంద్ శర్మ నాడి విశేషజ్ఞ (పల్స్)లో నిపుణుడు. వైద్య తారాచంద్ శర్మ ఆయుర్వేదంపై సుమారు 21 పుస్తకాలు కూడా రాశారు .
ఆయుర్వేద వైభవాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడంలో నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తున్న వైద్యులకు, వృత్తిపరమైన ప్రతిభతో సమాజ సేవ చేస్తున్న వైద్యులకు FRAV అవార్డులను అందజేయడం జరుగుతుంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆర్థిక సహాయంతో 1991 నుంచి రాష్ట్రీయ ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాపీఠం పని చేస్తోంది. ఆయుర్వేద జ్ఞానాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, ఆయుర్వేదానికి సంబంధించిన విద్యాపరమైన కార్యక్రమాలను చేపట్టడం, ఉపాధ్యాయుల శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలు, నిరంతర వైద్య విద్య, కమ్యూనిటీ హెల్త్ ఆఫీసర్స్ శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించడం లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను రాష్ట్రీయ ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాపీఠం అమలు చేస్తోంది.
ఐఎంసీసీ చట్టం, 1970 లేదా ఇతర నిబంధనల పరిధిలోకి రాని కోర్సుల నిర్వహణ కోసం కోసం ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్రీయ ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాపీఠంని గుర్తించింది. రాష్ట్రీయ ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాపీఠం నిర్వహణ కోసం ఆయుర్వేద శిక్షణా అక్రిడిటేషన్ బోర్డు పేరుతో ఒక సంస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
ద్రవ్యగుణ, రస శాస్త్రం మరియు భైషజ్య కల్పన, సంహిత మరియు సిద్ధాంత, శల్య, పంచకర్మ మరియు కాయ చికిత్సలలో పిహెచ్ డి కోర్సులను ప్రారంభించడానికి ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ, (ఐఐటీ వారణాసి)తో రాష్ట్రీయ ఆయుర్వేద విద్యాపీఠం కలిసి పనిచేస్తోంది.