आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल करणार राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठाच्या दीक्षांत सोहोळ्याचे उद्‌घाटन
09 MAR 2022 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2022
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेली राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ (RAV) ही स्वायत्त संस्था आपला 25 वा दीक्षांत समारंभ साजरा करणार आहे. केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल 11 मार्च रोजी दीक्षांत सोहोळ्याचे उद्‌घाटन करतील.
देश स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव India@75 साजरा करत आहे त्यामुळे, या वर्षीच्या दीक्षांत समारंभाची संकल्पना आहे आयुर्वेद आधार-स्वस्थ भारत का आधार.
11 आणि 12 मार्च या दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ प्रमाणपत्र (सीआरएव्ही) अभ्यासक्रम नुकताच यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केलेल्या 155 विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रमाणपत्रे दिली जातील. सीआरएव्हीच्या पुढील सत्राची सुरुवात 12 मार्च रोजी पारंपरिक पद्धतीने शिष्योपनायन म्हणून होणार आहे. पुढील सत्रासाठी जवळपास 225 विद्यार्थ्यांना सहभागी करून घेतले जाईल. दरवर्षी राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ महत्त्वाकांक्षी सीआरएव्ही कार्यक्रम हाती घेते जे शिकण्याच्या पारंपरिक पद्धती म्हणजेच गुरु-शिष्य परंपरेचे अनुसरण करते.
गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा हा राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठाचा एक महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम आहे ज्याद्वारे पारंपरिक ज्ञान गुरुंकडून शिष्यांकडे हस्तांतरित केले जाते. गुरुकुलांची लोप पावलेली परंपरा सीआरएव्ही द्वारे पुनरुज्जीवित करण्याचा राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ प्रयत्न करत आहे.
आयुर्वेदाच्या प्रचार आणि प्रसारासाठी आयुष्यभर देशविदेशात दिलेल्या अतुलनीय योगदानाबद्दल डॉ. सुभाष रानडे आणि वैद्य ताराचंद शर्मा यांना आयुष मंत्री "जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार" प्रदान करतील.
सुभाष रानडे हे आयुर्वेद क्षेत्रातील अग्रगण्य शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि वैद्य आहेत. आयुर्वेद आणि योगावरील 155 पुस्तके त्यांनी लिहिली आहेत. त्यांनी आयुर्वेदाच्या आंतरविद्याशाखीय विद्यालयाचे प्राध्यापक आणि विभाग प्रमुख आणि आयुर्वेद पुणे विद्यापीठाचे प्राध्यापक आणि विभाग प्रमुख आणि भारतातील पुण्याच्या अष्टांग आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालयाचे प्राचार्य म्हणून काम केले आहे.
वैद्य ताराचंद शर्मा हे 1967 पासून आयुर्वेदाची सेवा करत आहेत आणि त्यांनी विविध आयुर्वेद संस्थांमध्ये काम केले आहे आणि त्यांना विविध पुरस्कारांनी सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे. ते नाडी विशेषज्ञ (पल्स एक्सपर्ट) आहेत आणि त्यांनी आयुर्वेदावर सुमारे 21 पुस्तके लिहिली आहेत.
याशिवाय, आयुर्वेदाचे वैभव पुन्हा प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी अखंडपणे कार्य करणाऱ्या वैद्यांना आणि त्यांच्या व्यावसायिक कौशल्याने समाजाची सेवा करणाऱ्या वैद्यांनाही राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठ फेलो पुरस्काराने गौरवण्यात येणार आहे.

AYUSH
Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to inaugurate convocation ceremony of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth
09 MAR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV) an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush will be celebrating its 25th convocation. Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate the convocation on March 11.
As the country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav India@75, the theme of this year’s convocation is “Ayurveda Aahar-Swasth Bharat ka Aadhar”.
During the two day event on March 11 and 12, certificates will be given to 155 students who have successfully completed the Certificate of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (CRAV) course held recently. The commencement of next session of CRAV in a traditional manner of induction which is called Shishyopanayana will also be made on March 12. Nearly 225 students will be inducted for the next session. Every year RAV undertakes the ambitious CRAV programme which follows the traditional method of learning i.e Guru-Shishya parampara.
The Guru-Shishya Parampara is a flagship programme of RAV through which the traditional knowledge is transferred from Gurus to Shishyas. RAV through CRAV is trying to revive the system which has gradually vanished with the disappearance of Gurukuls.
The Ayush Minister will confer the “Lifetime Achievement Award” to Dr. Subhash Ranade and Vaidya Tarachand Sharma for their outstanding contribution throughout their life for promotion and propagation to Ayurveda within and outside the country.
Subhash Ranade is a leading academician and physician in the field of Ayurveda. He is the author of 155 books on Ayurveda and Yoga. He has worked as Prof. and Head, Dept. of Interdisciplinary School of Ayurveda and Prof. and Head, Dept. of Ayurveda Pune University and Principal of Ashtang Ayurveda College, Pune, India.
Vaidya Tarachand Sharma has been serving Ayurveda since 1967 and had worked in various Ayurveda institutes and has been awarded with various awards. He is an expert in Nadi Viseshagya (Pulse Experts) and has also written about 21 books on Ayurveda.
Furthermore, FRAV award will also be given to Vaidyas who are persistently working in reestablishing the glory of Ayurveda amd also serving the society by their professional acumen.
RAV has been functioning since 1991 with financial assistance from the Government of India. The objectives of RAV is to promote the knowledge of Ayurveda, undertaking academic works related to Ayurveda, conducting training programmes including Teachers' Training Programmes, Continuing Medical Education, Community Health Officers (CHO) training programmes and other activities.
Ayush Ministry has notified RAV as an accrediting body for those courses which are not covered under IMCC Act, 1970 or any other regulations. RAV has formed a body named Ayurveda Training Accreditation Board (ATAB) for the purpose.
RAV has also collaborated with the Indian Institute of Technology, (IITVaranasi) to start the PhD courses in Dravyaguna, Rasa Shastra and Bhaishajya Kalpana, Samhita and Siddhanta, Shalya, Panchkarma and Kaya chikitsa.