Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and the Oxford University, UK
09 MAR 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Oxford University, the UK in November 2021 and in accordance with Rule 7(d)(i) of the Second Schedule of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) rules 1961.
Objectives of the MoU:
The Objectives under the MoU are Capacity building for Indian scientists and researchers, Collection of data compliant with international standards and regulatory requirements, Development of India towards becoming a regional hub for capacity development using its own funds and following the principles of equity and sovereignty, jointly raise and pool funds with time-bound hosting of IDDO secretariat towards achieving the outcomes at ICMR, and building partnership in and beyond data and skill-sharing with equity and transparency.
Both the parties have agreed to exchange and share ideas on three vector-borne diseases in the elimination phase (malaria, visceral leishmaniasis, filariasis) & emerging infections, Support and develop best practices for data management, data documentation, data sharing and the development of equitable governance frameworks, explore opportunities for collaboration on research programs and to develop a three-year work plan on capacity strengthening, exchange of research fellows, training on data management and statistical analysis.
Financial Implications:
The Parties shall each bear their own costs in relation to the collaboration envisaged by this MOU. If the Parties subsequently secure funding for an element of the activities envisaged by this MOU, and part of that funding is intended to be passed to the other Party, an Additional Agreement will be executed to govern the activity in question.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতৰ ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদ আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ অক্সফোৰ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
09 MAR 2022 1:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদ(আইচিএমআৰ) আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ অক্সফোৰ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মাজত ২০২১ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰ (ব্যৱসায়ৰ লেনদেন) অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৬১ৰ দ্বিতীয় অনুসূচী ৭ (ডি)(i)ৰ ভিত্তিত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অৱগত কৰা হয়৷
বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ উদ্দেশ্যঃ
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানী তথা গৱেষকসকলৰ বাবে সক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানদণ্ড তথা নিয়ামকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় ডাটা সংগ্ৰহ, নিজা পূঁজিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু সমতা নীতি তথা সাৰ্বভৌমত্বৰ সিদ্ধান্ত মানি সক্ষমতা বিকাশৰ বাবে এক আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দুত পৰিণত কৰাৰ দিশত ভাৰতে আইচিএমআৰ ফলাফল লাভৰ বাবে আইডিডিঅ’ সচিবালয়ত সময়ে সময়ে যুটীয়াভাৱে সমভাৱে তথা স্বচ্ছতাৰে পূঁজি যোগান ধৰিব৷
উভয় পক্ষই ভেক্টৰজনিত ৰোগ যেনে—মেলেৰিয়া বিছৰল, কাজাদ্বৰ, ফাইলেৰিয়াৰ ফলত হোৱা সংক্ৰমণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য, ব্যৱস্থাপনা, উন্নত অনুশীলন আদান-প্ৰদান কৰি এক উন্নত চৰকাৰী পৰিকাঠামো গঢ় দিয়াৰ লগতে সক্ষমতা সবলীকৰণ, গৱেষকৰ বিনিময় আৰু ডাটা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু পৰিসাংখ্যিক বিশ্লেষণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
বিত্তীয় প্ৰভাৱঃ
উভয় পক্ষই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ দিশসমূহ আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে নিজাকৈ ব্যয় বহন কৰিব৷