Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
ICC Women’s World Cup 2022 LIVE on All India Radio
08 MAR 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
As we celebrate International Women’s Day today, our Indian Women’s Cricket team has already set the stage for becoming the champions of the ongoing 2022 ICC Women's Cricket World Cup, by defeating Pakistan in their debut match of the tournament. To bring this glorious campaign of our women’s cricket team to you, Prasar Bharati is covering this month-long event LIVE through Radio Commentary on All India Radio network.
The commentary of ICC Women's Cricket World Cup 2022, which started earlier this month, is being broadcast by All India Radio on all its primary channels across the country, AIR FM Rainbow network, DRM and DTH channels.
To make the coverage more interesting and engaging, All India Radio will produce special studio based programmes wherein experts will give insights into all the developments in the tournament at various levels. These programmes will be interactive and bilingual – Hindi and English.
To keep the viewers hooked to All India Radio, these insightful shows will be broadcast before the beginning of the matches, during the breaks and post-matches. For our digital audience, these programmes will also be available on Prasar Bharati Sports YouTube channel - https://www.youtube.com/c/PrasarBharatiSports
To make the coverage inclusive, hourly updates on the progress of the cricket matches will be broadcast by All India Radio stations across the country in their respective regional languages.
For all the updates on the coverage through the duration of the tournament, stay tuned to the Twitter handle of All India Radio Sports @akashvanisports and Doordarshan Sports @ddsportschannel.
You can listen to the Cricket LIVE Commentary on these FM Rainbow Channels:
The LIVE Cricket Commentary will also be available on these DRM Channels:
Saurabh Singh

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਸੀਸੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ ਦਾ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ (ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ) ’ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ
08 MAR 2022 12:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮੈਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾ ਕੇ ਆਈਸੀਸੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਆਗਾਜ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਗੌਰਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਕਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਸੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੱਪ 2022 ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ, ਏਆਈਆਰ ਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਮ, ਰੇਨਬੋ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ, ਡੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਟੀਐੱਚ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਟੂਡੀਓ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਰੀਕੀਆਂ ਦੱਸਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੋ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮੈਚ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ,ਬ੍ਰੇਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਆਪਣੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਯੂ-ਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲ https://www.youtube.com/c/PrasarBharatiSports ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਮੈਚ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਰ ਘੰਟੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ-ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਚਲਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ’ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਹੈਂਡਲ @akashvanisports ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ @ddsportschannel ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਰਹੋ।
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਮ ਰੇਨਬੋ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਈਵ ਕਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਵੀ ਸੁਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ:
ਲਾਈਵ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਕਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ: