Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
ICC Women’s World Cup 2022 LIVE on All India Radio
08 MAR 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
As we celebrate International Women’s Day today, our Indian Women’s Cricket team has already set the stage for becoming the champions of the ongoing 2022 ICC Women's Cricket World Cup, by defeating Pakistan in their debut match of the tournament. To bring this glorious campaign of our women’s cricket team to you, Prasar Bharati is covering this month-long event LIVE through Radio Commentary on All India Radio network.
The commentary of ICC Women's Cricket World Cup 2022, which started earlier this month, is being broadcast by All India Radio on all its primary channels across the country, AIR FM Rainbow network, DRM and DTH channels.
To make the coverage more interesting and engaging, All India Radio will produce special studio based programmes wherein experts will give insights into all the developments in the tournament at various levels. These programmes will be interactive and bilingual – Hindi and English.
To keep the viewers hooked to All India Radio, these insightful shows will be broadcast before the beginning of the matches, during the breaks and post-matches. For our digital audience, these programmes will also be available on Prasar Bharati Sports YouTube channel - https://www.youtube.com/c/PrasarBharatiSports
To make the coverage inclusive, hourly updates on the progress of the cricket matches will be broadcast by All India Radio stations across the country in their respective regional languages.
For all the updates on the coverage through the duration of the tournament, stay tuned to the Twitter handle of All India Radio Sports @akashvanisports and Doordarshan Sports @ddsportschannel.
You can listen to the Cricket LIVE Commentary on these FM Rainbow Channels:
The LIVE Cricket Commentary will also be available on these DRM Channels:
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आईसीसी महिला विश्व कप 2022 का आकाशवाणी पर सीधा प्रसारण
08 MAR 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
जब हम आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मना रहे हैं, हमारी भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम ने टूर्नामेंट के अपने पहले मैच में पाकिस्तान को परास्त करके आईसीसी महिला क्रिकेट विश्व कप 2022 में चैम्पियन बनने का आगाज़ कर दिया है। अपनी महिला क्रिकेट टीम के इस गौरवपूर्ण अभियान को आप तक पहुंचाने के लिये प्रसार भारती, आकाशवाणी नेटवर्क की रेडियो कमेंट्री के जरिये महीना भर चलने वाले टूर्नामेंट का सीधा प्रसारण कर रहा है।
इस महीने के आरंभ में आईसीसी महिला क्रिकेट विश्व कप 2022 शुरू हुआ था, जिसका रेडियो प्रसारण आकाशवाणी देशभर के अपने प्राथमिक चैनलों, एआईआर एफएम, रेनबो नेटवर्क, डीआरएम और डीटीएच चैनलों पर कर रहा है।
इस कवरेज को ज्यादा दिलचस्प और रोमांचक बनाने के लिये आकाशवाणी विशेष स्टूडियो आधारित कार्यक्रमों का निर्माण करेगा, जिसमें विशेषज्ञ विभिन्न स्तरों पर टूर्नामेंट की गतिविधियों की बारीकियां बतायेंगे। ये कार्यक्रम दो भाषाओं, हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी में आपसी बातचीत पर आधारित होंगे।
श्रोताओं को आकाशवाणी से जोड़े रखने के लिये उपरोक्त कार्यक्रम मैच के शुरू होने से पहले, ब्रेक के दौरान और मैच के बाद प्रसारित किये जायेंगे। अपने डिजिटल श्रोताओं के लिये, ये कार्यक्रम प्रसार भारती खेल यू-ट्यूब चैनल - https://www.youtube.com/c/PrasarBharatiSports पर भी उपलब्ध होंगे।
कवरेज को समग्रता देने के लिये, क्रिकेट मैच की जानकारी हर घंटे दी जायेगी, जिसका प्रसारण देशभर के आकाशवाणी स्टेशन अपनी-अपनी क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में करेंगे।
टूर्नामेंट चलने के दौरान कवरेज पर पूरा अपडेट दिया जायेगा, इसलिये आकाशवाणी खेल के ट्विटर हैंडल @akashvanisports और दूरदर्शन खेल के @ddsportschannel को देखते रहें।
आप इन एफएम रेनबो चैनलों पर क्रिकेट की लाइव कमेंट्री भी सुन सकते हैं:
लाइव क्रिकेट कमेंट्री इन डीआरएम चैनलों पर भी उपलब्ध होगीः