निर्वाचन आयोग
02.04.2022 से 09.04.2022 के बीच सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सदस्यों की सीटों को भरने के लिए राज्य सभा के द्विवार्षिक चुनावों - के संबंध में
07 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
निम्नलिखित 06 राज्यों से चुने गए राज्य सभा के 13 सदस्यों का कार्यकाल अप्रैल, 2022 में उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति पर समाप्त होने वाला है जिसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है :
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
सीटों की संख्या
सदस्य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
असम
02
रानी नारह
रिुपुन बोरा
02.04.2022
2.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
01
आनंद शर्मा
02.04.2022
3.
केरल
03
ए. के. एंटोनी
एम. वी. श्रेयाम्स कुमार
सोमप्रसाद के.
02.04.2022
4.
नगालैंड
01
के. जी. केन्ये
02.04.2022
5.
त्रिपुरा
01
श्रीमती झरना दास ( बैद्या)
02.04.2022
6.
पंजाब
03
02
श्री सुखदेव प्रसाद प्रताप सिंह बाजवा श्वेत मलिक
नरेश गुजराल शमशेर सिंह दुल्लो
09-04-2022
09-04-2022
2. पंजाब से भरी जाने वाली पांच सीटों में से तीन को एक चुनाव तथा अन्य दो को दूसरे चुनाव के जरिये भरा जाना है क्योंकि ये सीटें दो अलग-अलग द्विवार्षिक चक्रों से संबंधित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पंजाब राज्य से राज्य सभा के लिए चुने जाने वाले सदस्यों की पदावधि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में एसएलपी (सी) संख्या 17123/2015 (भारत निर्वाचन आयोग बनाम देवेश चंद ठाकुर एवं अन्य) के निर्णय के अध्यधीन होगी।
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
अधिसूचना जारी किया जाना
14 मार्च, 2022 ( सोमवार )
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
21 मार्च, 2022 ( सोमवार )
नामांकनों की जांच
22 मार्च, 2022 ( मंगलवार )
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
24 मार्च, 2022 ( गुरुवार )
मतदान की तिथि
31 मार्च, 2022 (गुरुवार)
मतदान का समय
प्रातः 09 - 00 से अपराह्न 04.00
मतों की गिनती
31 मार्च, 2022 (गुरुवार) को सायं पांच बजे
जिस तिथि से पहले चुनाव संपन्न हो जाएगा
02 अप्रैल, 2022 (शनिवार)
1. अब, आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपर्युक्त राज्यों से राज्य सभा के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है :
2. आयोग ने निर्देश दिया है कि मतपत्र पर वरीयता (ओं) को अंकित करने के उद्देश्‍य से केवल रिटर्निंग अधिकारी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए पूर्व निर्धारित विनिर्देश के समेकित बैंगनी रंग के स्केच पेन का उपयोग किया जाएगा। किसी भी परिस्थिति में किसी भी अन्य पेन का उक्त चुनाव में प्रयोग नहीं किया जाएगा।
5. स्वतंत्र एवं निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति के द्वारा चुनाव प्रक्रिया की बारीकी से निगरानी करने के लिए समुचित उपाय किए जाएंगे।
6. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा पहले ही जारी किए गए कोविड-19 के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश तथा भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा जारी हाल के दिशानिर्देश दिनांक 28.09.2021 के प्रेस नोट में निहित हैं और अनुसरण के लिए लिंक Schedule for Bye-elections in Parliamentary/Assembly Constituencies of various States - reg - Press Releases 2021 - Election Commission of India (eci.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं जिसका पालन जहां भी लागू हो, सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान किया जाएगा।
7. आयोग ने संबंधित मुख्य सचिवों को भी राज्यों से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति का निर्देश दिया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोविड प्रतिबंध उपायों के संबंध में विद्यमान निर्देशों का चुनाव आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था करते समय पालन किया जा रहा है।

Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of members retiring between 02.04.2022 to 09.04.2022-reg.
07 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 13 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from following 06 States is due to expire on their retirement in April, 2022 as detailed below:
Sl. No.
State
No. of seats
Name of Member
Date of retirement
1.
Assam
02
Ranee Narah
02.04.2022
Ripun Bora
1.
Himachal Pradesh
01
Anand Sharma
02.04.2022
1.
Kerala
03
A. K. Antony
02.04.2022
M. V. Shreyams Kumar
Somaprasad K
1.
Nagaland
01
K. G. Kenye
02.04.2022
1.
Tripura
01
Smti Jharna Das (Baidya)
02.04.2022
1.
Punjab
03
Sukhdev Singh
09.04.2022
Partap Singh Bajwa
Shwait Malik
02
Naresh Gujral
09.04.2022
Shamsher Singh Dullo
2. Out of the five seats to be filled from Punjab three are to be filled by holding one election and other two through another election as these seats belong to two different biennial cycles. Further, the term of office of the members to be elected to the Council of States from the State of Punjab shall be subject to the decision of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in SLP(C) No. 17123/2015 (Election Commission of India Vs Devesh Chandra Thakur & Others).
3.Now, the Commission has decided to conduct biennial elections to the Council of States from above mentioned States in accordance with the following programme:
Sl. No.
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
14th March, 2022 (Monday)
Last date of making nominations
21st March, 2022 (Monday)
Scrutiny of nominations
22nd March, 2022 (Tuesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
24th March, 2022 (Thursday)
Date of Poll
31st March, 2022 (Thursday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
31st March, 2022 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
02nd April, 2022 (Saturday)
4. The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
5. Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
6. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link Schedule for Bye-elections in Parliamentary/Assembly Constituencies of various States - reg - Press Releases 2021 - Election Commission of India (eci.gov.in) to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
7. Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries concerned to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.