Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of members retiring between 02.04.2022 to 09.04.2022-reg.
07 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 13 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from following 06 States is due to expire on their retirement in April, 2022 as detailed below:
Sl. No.
State
No. of seats
Name of Member
Date of retirement
1.
Assam
02
Ranee Narah
02.04.2022
Ripun Bora
1.
Himachal Pradesh
01
Anand Sharma
02.04.2022
1.
Kerala
03
A. K. Antony
02.04.2022
M. V. Shreyams Kumar
Somaprasad K
1.
Nagaland
01
K. G. Kenye
02.04.2022
1.
Tripura
01
Smti Jharna Das (Baidya)
02.04.2022
1.
Punjab
03
Sukhdev Singh
09.04.2022
Partap Singh Bajwa
Shwait Malik
02
Naresh Gujral
09.04.2022
Shamsher Singh Dullo
2. Out of the five seats to be filled from Punjab three are to be filled by holding one election and other two through another election as these seats belong to two different biennial cycles. Further, the term of office of the members to be elected to the Council of States from the State of Punjab shall be subject to the decision of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in SLP(C) No. 17123/2015 (Election Commission of India Vs Devesh Chandra Thakur & Others).
3.Now, the Commission has decided to conduct biennial elections to the Council of States from above mentioned States in accordance with the following programme:
Sl. No.
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
14th March, 2022 (Monday)
Last date of making nominations
21st March, 2022 (Monday)
Scrutiny of nominations
22nd March, 2022 (Tuesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
24th March, 2022 (Thursday)
Date of Poll
31st March, 2022 (Thursday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
31st March, 2022 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
02nd April, 2022 (Saturday)
4. The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
5. Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
6. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link Schedule for Bye-elections in Parliamentary/Assembly Constituencies of various States - reg - Press Releases 2021 - Election Commission of India (eci.gov.in) to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
7. Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries concerned to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
دو اپریل 2022 سے 9 اپریل 2022 کے درمیان سبکدوش ہونے والے ارکان کی سیٹوں کر بھرنے کے لیے ریاستی کونسل کے دو سالہ انتخابات سے متعلق
07 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
درج ذیل 6 ریاستوں سے منتخب ہونے والے راجیہ سبھا کے 13 ارکان کی دت کار ختم ہونے پر وہ ہ ذیل میں تفصیل کے مطابق اپریل 2022 میں سبکدوش ہورہے ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
سیٹوں کی تعداد
ممبر کا نام
ریٹارئمنٹ کی تاریخ
1.
آسا م
02
رانی ناراہ
02.04.2022
ریپُن بورا
1.
ہماچل پردیش
01
آنند شرما
02.04.2022
1.
کیرلا
03
اے کے انٹونی
02.04.2022
ایم وی شریامس کمار
سوما پرساد کے
1.
ناگالینڈ
01
کے جی کیئے
02.04.2022
1.
تری پوری
01
محترمہ جھرنا (بیدیا)
02.04.2022
1.
پنجاب
03
سکھ دیو سنگ
09.04.2022
پرتاپ سنگھ باجوا
شویت ملک
02
نریش گجرال
09.04.2022
شمشیر سنگھ ڈھلو
2۔ پنجاب سے پانچ سیٹیں بھری جائیں گی جن میں سے تین کو ایک الیکشن کے ذریعے بھرا جائے گا اور دیگر دو سیٹوں کو دوسرے الیکشن کے ذریعے بھرا جائے گا کیونکہ ان سیٹوں کا تعلق دو مختلف دو سالہ دور سے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پنجاب ریاست سے ریاستوں کی کونسل کے لیے منتخبہ ارکان کی مدت کار سپریم کورٹ میں ایس ایل پی (سی) نمبر 17123/2015 (الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا بنام دیویش چندر ٹھاکر اور دیگر) کے فیصلے کے سے مشروط ہوگی۔
3۔ اب، کمیشن نے درج ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق مذکورہ بالا ریاستوں سے ریاستی کونسل کے دو سالہ انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
پروگرام
تاریخ
نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کئے جانے کی تاریخ
14 مارچ 2022(پیر)
کاغذات نامزدگی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ
21 مارچ 2022(پیر)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال
22 مارچ 2022(منگل)
کاغذات نامزدگی واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
24 مارچ 2022(جمعرات)
پولنگ کی تاریخ
31 مارچ 2022(جمعرات)
پولنگ کے اوقات
صبح 9 بجے سےشام 4 بجے تک
ووٹوں کی گنتی
31 مارچ 2022(جمعرات) 5 بجے تک
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے
2 اپریل 2022 (سنیچر)
4۔ کمیشن نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ بیلٹ پیپر پر ترجیحات کو نشان زد کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے صرف پہلے سے طے شدہ خصوصیات والے انٹیگریٹیڈ وائلٹ کلر اسکیچ پین استعمال کرنے ہوں گے جو کہ ریٹرننگ آفیسر کے ذریعے فراہم کرائےجائین گے۔ کسی بھی حالت میں مذکورہ بالا انتخابات میں کوئی دوسرا پین استعمال نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
5۔ آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشاہدین کے تقرر کے ذریعے انتخابی عمل کی قریب سے نگرانی کے خاطر خواہ اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
6۔ کووڈ۔ 19 کے سلسلے میں ای سی آئی ککے ذریعہ پہلے سےجاری شدہ وسیع رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ ساتھ ای سی آئی کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں جاری کئے گے رہنما خطوط جو کہ 28 ستمبر 2021 کے پریس نوٹ کے پیرا 6 میں دیئے گئے ہیں اور جو کہ لنک Schedule for Bye-elections in Parliamentary/Assembly Constituencies of various States - reg - Press Releases 2021 - Election Commission of India (eci.gov.in) دستیاب، پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران تمام افراد پر جہاں کہیں لاگو ہوں گے ، ان پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔
7۔ کمیشن نے متعلقہ چیف سکریٹریوں کو یہ بھی ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے انتظامات کرتے وقت ریاست سے ایک سینئر افسر کو مقرر کریں جوکہ کووڈ۔ 19 کی روک تھام کی تدابیر کے سلسلے میں موجودہ ہدایات پر عمل آوری کو یقینی بنائیں۔