নির্বাচনকমিশন
২ এপ্রিল ২০২২ থেকে ০৯ এপ্রিল ২০২২ পর্যন্ত অবসর নেওয়ার সদস্যদের আসন পূরণের জন্য কাউন্সিল অফ স্টেটের দ্বিবার্ষিক নির্বাচন
07 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
দেশের ৬ টি রাজ্য থেকে নির্বাচিত রাজ্যসভার ১৩ জন সদস্যের কার্যকালের মেয়াদ চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল মাসে শেষ হচ্ছে।
এই রাজ্যগুলি এবং তার সদস্যদের নাম হচ্ছে-
১) আসাম। আসন সংখ্যা-২
সদস্যরা হলেন- রানী নারাহ ও রিপুন বোরা। এদের কার্যকালের মেয়াদ শেষ হচ্ছে ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২।
২) হিমাচল প্রদেশ। আসন সংখ্যা-১। সদস্যের নাম- আনন্দ শর্মা। কার্যকালের মেয়াদ শেষ হচ্ছে- ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২।
৩) কেরালা। আসন সংখ্যা-৩। সদস্যদের নাম- একে এন্টনি, এম ভি শ্রেয়ামস কুমার এবং সোমাপ্রসাদ কে। এদের কার্যকালের মেয়াদ শেষ হচ্ছে- ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২।
৪) নাগাল্যান্ড। আসন সংখ্যা-১। সদস্যের নাম- কে জি কেনে। কার্যকালের মেয়াদ শেষ হচ্ছে- ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২।
৫) ত্রিপুরা। আসন সংখ্যা-১। সদস্যের নাম- স্মৃতি ঝর্ণা দাস (বৈদ্য)। কার্যকালের মেয়াদ শেষ হচ্ছে- ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২।
৬) পাঞ্জাব। আসন সংখ্যা-৩ ও ২ মোট-৫। সদস্যদের নাম- সুখদেব সিং, প্রতাপ সিং বাজওয়া এবং সোয়াত মালিক, নরেশ গুজরাল ও শামসের সিং দুলো কার্যকালের মেয়াদ শেষ হচ্ছে- ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২।
কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে যে, এই নির্বাচনের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করা হবে ১৪ মার্চ, ২০২২।
মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন- ২১ মার্চ, ২০২২।
মনোনয়নপত্র গুলি পরীক্ষা করা হবে- ২২ মার্চ,২০২২।
প্রার্থী পদ প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন- ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২২।
নির্বাচনের দিন- ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২২।
নির্বাচনের সময়- সকাল ন'টা থেকে বিকেল চারটে।
গণনার দিন- ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২২, বিকেল-৫ টা।
নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ করতে হবে ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২ এর মধ্যে।
এসংক্রান্ত সম্পূর্ণ তথ্য জানা যাবে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইট থেকে।

Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of members retiring between 02.04.2022 to 09.04.2022-reg.
07 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 13 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from following 06 States is due to expire on their retirement in April, 2022 as detailed below:
Sl. No.
State
No. of seats
Name of Member
Date of retirement
1.
Assam
02
Ranee Narah
02.04.2022
Ripun Bora
1.
Himachal Pradesh
01
Anand Sharma
02.04.2022
1.
Kerala
03
A. K. Antony
02.04.2022
M. V. Shreyams Kumar
Somaprasad K
1.
Nagaland
01
K. G. Kenye
02.04.2022
1.
Tripura
01
Smti Jharna Das (Baidya)
02.04.2022
1.
Punjab
03
Sukhdev Singh
09.04.2022
Partap Singh Bajwa
Shwait Malik
02
Naresh Gujral
09.04.2022
Shamsher Singh Dullo
2. Out of the five seats to be filled from Punjab three are to be filled by holding one election and other two through another election as these seats belong to two different biennial cycles. Further, the term of office of the members to be elected to the Council of States from the State of Punjab shall be subject to the decision of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in SLP(C) No. 17123/2015 (Election Commission of India Vs Devesh Chandra Thakur & Others).
3.Now, the Commission has decided to conduct biennial elections to the Council of States from above mentioned States in accordance with the following programme:
Sl. No.
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
14th March, 2022 (Monday)
Last date of making nominations
21st March, 2022 (Monday)
Scrutiny of nominations
22nd March, 2022 (Tuesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
24th March, 2022 (Thursday)
Date of Poll
31st March, 2022 (Thursday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
31st March, 2022 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
02nd April, 2022 (Saturday)
4. The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
5. Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
6. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link Schedule for Bye-elections in Parliamentary/Assembly Constituencies of various States - reg - Press Releases 2021 - Election Commission of India (eci.gov.in) to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
7. Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries concerned to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.