Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD India on Yupp TV - Global OTT Platform widens reach
07 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of its vision to expand the global reach of DD India channel, to put forth India’s perspective on various international developments on global platforms and to showcase India’s culture and values to the world, India’s public broadcaster Prasar Bharati has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with ‘Yupp TV’, an over-the-top (OTT) platform, which is a gateway for television viewers across the globe.
With this, DD India is now available on the OTT platform of Yupp TV in USA, UK, Europe, Middle East, Singapore, Australia and New Zealand.
DD India, Prasar Bharati’s international channel, is India’s window to the world. The channel through its various programmes offers international viewers India’s perspective on all domestic and global developments. Available in more than 190 countries, DD India also acts as a bridge between India and Indian diaspora spread across the world.
DD India has established itself as a global influencer on India related issues through its sharp analysis & commentary, thought provoking views and opinions and cutting edge visual presentation. One of the popular shows based on in-depth analysis and research are Bio-Quest. This series deals with origin of COVID-19, Vaccine development and other scientific discoveries related to COVID. Some of the other high viewership shows are India Ideas, World Today, Indian Diplomacy, DD Dialogue, News Night etc.
Through Yupp TV, one can watch live TV anytime anywhere in the world. Yupp TV has made Indian TV channels easily and cost effectively available across the globe.
The content hosting agreement was signed by Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati and Yupp TV Founder and CEO Uday Reddy.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈی ڈی انڈیا وائی یو پی پی ٹی وی پر۔عالمی او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کی رسائی میں توسیع ہوئی
07 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی ڈی انڈیا چینل کی عالمی رسائی میں توسیع کرنے سے متعلق اپنے ویژن پر کام کرتے ہوئے اور عالمی پلیٹ فارموں اور سطحوں پر مختلف بین الاقوامی حالات و واقعات کے بارے میں بھارت کے نقطۂ نظر کو پیش کرنے کی غرض سے اور دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کی ثقافت اور اقدار کی نمائش کی خاطر ، بھارت کے سرکاری براڈ کاسٹر یعنی نشریاتی ادارے پر سار بھارتی نے ایک اوور دی ٹاپ (او ٹی ٹی) پلیٹ فارم ۔وائی یو پی پی ٹی وی کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ وائی یو پی پی ٹی وی دنیا بھر کے ٹیلی ویژن کے ناظرین کے لئے ایک داخلی دروازہ ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ڈی ڈی انڈیا اب ، امریکہ ، برطانیہ،یوروپ ،مشرق وسطیٰ ،سنگاپور،آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ میں وائی یو پی پی ٹی وی کے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہے۔
پرسار بھارتی کا بین الاقوامی چینل ، ڈی ڈی انڈیا ، دنیا بھر کے لئے بھارت کے تعارف کا ذریعہ ہے۔ ڈی ڈی انڈیا ، اپنے مختلف النوع پروگراموں کے ذریعہ ،بین الاقوامی ناظرین کو سبھی گھریلو اور عالمی حالات وواقعات کے بارے میں بھارت کے نقطۂ نظر کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ڈی ڈی انڈیا 190 سے زیادہ ملکوں میں دستیاب ہے اور یہ بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں پھیلے بھارتی نژاد کے درمیان ایک پُل کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔
وائی یو پی پی ٹی وی کے ذریعہ ،کوئی بھی شخص دنیا میں کہیں بھی اور کسی بھی وقت براہ راست ٹی وی پروگراموں کو دیکھ سکتا ہے۔ وائی یو پی پی ٹی وی نے بھارت کے ٹی وی چینلوں کو دنیا بھر میں آسانی کے ساتھ اور باکفایت دستیاب کرادیا ہے۔
مواد کی پیش کش سے متعلق سمجھوتے پر پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او ششی شیکھر ویمپتی اور وائی یو پی پی ٹی وی کے بانی اور سی ای او اودے ریڈی نے دستخط کئے۔