Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD India on Yupp TV - Global OTT Platform widens reach
07 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of its vision to expand the global reach of DD India channel, to put forth India’s perspective on various international developments on global platforms and to showcase India’s culture and values to the world, India’s public broadcaster Prasar Bharati has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with ‘Yupp TV’, an over-the-top (OTT) platform, which is a gateway for television viewers across the globe.
With this, DD India is now available on the OTT platform of Yupp TV in USA, UK, Europe, Middle East, Singapore, Australia and New Zealand.
DD India, Prasar Bharati’s international channel, is India’s window to the world. The channel through its various programmes offers international viewers India’s perspective on all domestic and global developments. Available in more than 190 countries, DD India also acts as a bridge between India and Indian diaspora spread across the world.
DD India has established itself as a global influencer on India related issues through its sharp analysis & commentary, thought provoking views and opinions and cutting edge visual presentation. One of the popular shows based on in-depth analysis and research are Bio-Quest. This series deals with origin of COVID-19, Vaccine development and other scientific discoveries related to COVID. Some of the other high viewership shows are India Ideas, World Today, Indian Diplomacy, DD Dialogue, News Night etc.
Through Yupp TV, one can watch live TV anytime anywhere in the world. Yupp TV has made Indian TV channels easily and cost effectively available across the globe.
The content hosting agreement was signed by Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati and Yupp TV Founder and CEO Uday Reddy.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डीडी इंडिया यप्प टीवी पर- ग्लोबल ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म ने पहुंच का विस्‍तार किया
07 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
डीडी इंडिया चैनल की वैश्विक पहुंच का विस्तार करने के अपने दृष्टिकोण के अनुपालन, वैश्विक प्लेटफार्मों पर विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय गतिविधियों के बारे में भारत के दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखने और विश्‍व के समक्ष भारत की संस्कृति और मूल्यों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए, भारत के सार्वजनिक प्रसारणकर्ता प्रसार भारती ने यप्‍प टीवी- एक ओवर-द-टॉप (ओटीटी) प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। यह प्‍लेटफॉर्म पूरे विश्‍व के टेलीविजन दर्शकों के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार है।
इससे डीडी इंडिया अब अमरीका, इंग्‍लैंड, यूरोप, मध्य-पूर्व, सिंगापुर, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड में यप्प टीवी के ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है।
डीडी इंडिया, प्रसार भारती का अंतरराष्ट्रीय चैनल है, जो दुनिया के लिए भारत का एक झरोखा है। यह चैनल अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के लिए सभी घरेलू और वैश्विक गतिविधियों के बारे में भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्रस्‍तुत करता है। 190 से अधिक देशों में उपलब्ध, डीडी इंडिया दुनिया भर में मौजूद प्रवासी भारतीयों और भारत के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में भी काम करता है।
डीडी इंडिया ने अपने तीखे विश्लेषण और कमेंट्री, विचारोत्तेजक दृष्टिकोण और विचारों तथा अत्याधुनिक विज़ुअल प्रस्तुतिकरण के माध्यम से संबंधित मुद्दों पर अपने आप को एक वैश्विक प्रभावकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित किया है। गहन विश्लेषण और शोध पर आधारित इसका एक लोकप्रिय शो ‘बायो-क्वेस्ट’ है। यह श्रृंखला कोविड-19 की उत्पत्ति, वैक्सीन के विकास और कोविड से संबंधित अन्य वैज्ञानिक खोज से संबंधित है। इसके सबसे अधिक दर्शकों वाले शो हैं- इंडिया आइडियाज, वर्ल्ड टुडे, इंडियन डिप्लोमेसी, डीडी डायलॉग और न्यूज नाइट आदि।
यप्प टीवी के माध्‍यम से कोई भी व्‍यक्ति दुनिया में कहीं भी, कभी भी लाइव टीवी देख सकता है। यप्प टीवी ने भारतीय टीवी चैनलों को दुनिया भर में सहज और लागत प्रभावी रूप से उपलब्ध कराया है।
विषय वस्‍तु समझौते पर प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री शशि शेखर वेम्पति और यप्प टीवी के संस्थापक और सीईओ श्री उदय रेड्डी ने हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।