Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD India on Yupp TV - Global OTT Platform widens reach
07 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of its vision to expand the global reach of DD India channel, to put forth India’s perspective on various international developments on global platforms and to showcase India’s culture and values to the world, India’s public broadcaster Prasar Bharati has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with ‘Yupp TV’, an over-the-top (OTT) platform, which is a gateway for television viewers across the globe.
With this, DD India is now available on the OTT platform of Yupp TV in USA, UK, Europe, Middle East, Singapore, Australia and New Zealand.
DD India, Prasar Bharati’s international channel, is India’s window to the world. The channel through its various programmes offers international viewers India’s perspective on all domestic and global developments. Available in more than 190 countries, DD India also acts as a bridge between India and Indian diaspora spread across the world.
DD India has established itself as a global influencer on India related issues through its sharp analysis & commentary, thought provoking views and opinions and cutting edge visual presentation. One of the popular shows based on in-depth analysis and research are Bio-Quest. This series deals with origin of COVID-19, Vaccine development and other scientific discoveries related to COVID. Some of the other high viewership shows are India Ideas, World Today, Indian Diplomacy, DD Dialogue, News Night etc.
Through Yupp TV, one can watch live TV anytime anywhere in the world. Yupp TV has made Indian TV channels easily and cost effectively available across the globe.
The content hosting agreement was signed by Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati and Yupp TV Founder and CEO Uday Reddy.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ইয়াপ টিভি-তে ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া – বিশ্বব্যাপী ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মের পরিধি বিস্তার
07 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া চ্যানেলের বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রসার, বিশ্ব মঞ্চে বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক উন্নয়নে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি উপস্থাপন এবং বিশ্বের দরবারে দেশের সংস্কৃতি ও মূল্যবোধ তুলে ধরার লক্ষ্যে প্রসারভারতী ইয়াপ টিভির সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছেন প্রসারভারতীর সিইও শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেম্পতি এবং ইয়াপ টিভির প্রতিষ্ঠাতা তথা সিইও শ্রী উদয় রেড্ডি। ইয়াপ টিভি হলো একটি ওভার-দ্য-টপ (ওটিটি) প্ল্যাটফর্ম, যা সারা বিশ্বের টেলিভিশন দর্শকদের জন্য একটি অন্যতম মাধ্যম।
এছাড়াও, ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া এখন আমেরিকা, ব্রিটেন, ইউরোপ, মধ্যপ্রাচ্য, সিঙ্গাপুর, অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং নিউজিল্যান্ডে ইয়াপ টিভির ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্মে দেখা যাচ্ছে।
ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া, প্রসার ভারতীর আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যানেল এবং বিশ্বের কাছে ভারতের জানালা। চ্যানেলটি বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক দর্শকদের কাছে সমস্ত স্থানীয় এবং বিশ্ব উন্নয়নের উপর ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি তুলে ধরে। ১৯০ টিরও বেশি দেশে ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া দেখা যায়। সারা বিশ্বে ভারত এবং প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের মধ্যে সেতু বন্ধনে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া।
তীক্ষ্ণ বিশ্লেষণ ও ভাষ্যপাঠ এবং উন্নত ভিজ্যুয়াল উপস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে ভারত সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রভাব সৃষ্টিতে ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া নিজেকে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। গভীর বিশ্লেষণ এবং গবেষণার উপর ভিত্তি করে প্রচারিত বায়ো-কোয়েস্ট, জনপ্রিয় অনুষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম। কোভিড-১৯ –এর উৎপত্তি, টিকা তৈরি এবং কোভিড সম্পর্কিত অন্যান্য বৈজ্ঞানিক আবিষ্কার নিয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠান পরিচালিত হয়। ইন্ডিয়া আইডিয়াস, ওয়ার্ল্ড টুডে, ইন্ডিয়ান ডিপ্লোম্যাসি, ডিডি ডায়ালগ, নিউজ নাইট ইত্যাদি জনপ্রিয় অনুষ্ঠান এখানে সম্প্রচার করা হয়ে থাকে।
ইয়াপ টিভির মাধ্যমে, যেকেউ বিশ্বের যেকোনো সময় লাইভ টিভি দেখতে পারবেন। ইয়াপ টিভি ভারতীয় টিভি চ্যানেলগুলিকে যথাযথভাবে তুলে ধরেছে।