Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 178.90 Cr
More than 4.80 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.68%
4,362 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 54,118
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.73%
07 MAR 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 4.80 lakh Doses (4,80,144) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 178.90 Cr (1,78,90,61,887) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,07,51,079 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,132
2nd Dose
99,76,076
Precaution Dose
42,46,421
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,10,499
2nd Dose
1,74,60,733
Precaution Dose
63,89,301
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,54,05,474
2nd Dose
3,09,62,112
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,26,01,749
2nd Dose
44,98,37,567
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,24,08,724
2nd Dose
18,14,43,266
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,65,14,228
2nd Dose
11,29,95,122
Precaution Dose
1,00,08,483
Precaution Dose
2,06,44,205
Total
1,78,90,61,887
9,620 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,98,095.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.68%.
4,362 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 54,118. Active cases constitute 0.13% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,12,926 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77.34 Cr (77,34,37,172) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.73% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.71%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 178.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 4.80 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.68% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 4,362 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 54,118
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.73%
07 MAR 2022 9:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 4.80 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (4,80,144) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 178.90 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ (1,78,90,61,887) ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 2,07,51,079 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,02,132
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
99,76,076
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
42,46,421
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,10,499
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,74,60,733
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
63,89,301
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,54,05,474
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,09,62,112
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,26,01,749
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
44,98,37,567
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,24,08,724
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18,14,43,266
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,65,14,228
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,29,95,122
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,00,08,483
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,06,44,205
ਕੁੱਲ
1,78,90,61,887
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 9,620 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 4,23,98,095 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.68% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 4,362 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 54,118 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 0.13% ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 6,12,926 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 77.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (77,34,37,172) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.73% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.71% ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।