Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Brahmaputra (NW2) gets connected with Ganga (NW1) via Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route; Cargo ship carrying foodgrains from Patna docks at Pandu
Fixed scheduled sailing by IWAI between NW1 and NW2 to herald the new age of cargo transport in Assam
Rs 305.84 crore invested to develop Sirajganj-Daikhowa and Ashuganj-Zakiganj on IBRP
Four cargo vessels carrying foodgrains & TMT bars for the first time
06 MAR 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal received the maiden voyage of food-grains from Patna to Pandu via Bangladesh in Guwahati today. Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and MP of Lok Sabha for Guwahati, Queen Oja joined the celebration along with Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Chairma, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to welcome self propelled vessel MV Lal Bahadur Shastri carrying a total of 200 MT of foodgrains for Food Corporation of India (FCI) as it completed the maiden pilot run from Patna to Pandu via Bangladesh. IWAI is planning to run a fixed schedule sailing between NW1 and NW2 heralding a new age of inland water transport for Assam & the Northeast India.
The vessel started its sail from Patna on National Waterway-1 (river Ganga) and passed through Bhagalpur, Manihari, Sahibganj, Farakka, Tribeni, Kolkata, Haldia, Hemnagar; Indo Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) route through Khulna, Narayanganj, Sirajganj, Chilmari and National Waterway-2 through Dhubri, and Jogighopa covering a distance of 2,350 km. The dignitaries welcomed this wonderful beginning that has the potential to revolutionise cargo movement. Another vessel MV Ram Prasad Bismil with two barges Kalpana Chawla and APJ Abdul Kalam started voyage from Haldia on 17th Feb 22 and is on the way to Pandu. The vessel is carrying 1800MT Tata steel and already reached Bangladesh Border at Dhubri. The ODC (over Dimensional cargo, 252 MT) of Numaligarh Bio-refinery reached Silghat on 15th February from Haldia through IWT via IBP route. Another ODC (250MT) consignment is also on the way to Silghat.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma said, “The start of cargo movement through ships through Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBRP) marks the beginning of a new age of economic prosperity for the whole region of Northeast. I am confident that the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji and enterprise of our Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal dangoriya will pave the way for growth & development of the inland water transport.”
Speaking on this landmark moment, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “Today marks the beginning of a new age of inland water transport in Assam. This is going to provide the business community a viable, economic & ecological alternative. The seamless cargo transportation is a journey of unfulfilled desires & aspirations of the people of Assam. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, the Northeast region is ready to unlock the value of the Astalakshmi. We are confident that the cargo movement via waterways is going to play a pivotal role in energising Indias northeast as the engine of growth.”
The sustained effort to rejuvenate the historical trade routes via Bangladesh got a fillip under PM Gati Shakti. It has been envisioned that Northeast will slowly turn & convert into a connectivity hub. The integrated development plan, under PM Gati Shakti, has been envisioned in order to amp up swift movement of cargo over Brahmaputra.
The IWAI is also planning to run a regular scheduled service on these routes. The protocol on Inland water transit and Trade (PIWTT) between India & Bangladesh will be optimally beneficial when we can unlock the value from the cargo trade in the region. To improve the navigability, two stretches of IBP routes, i.e., Sirajganj-Daikhowa and Ashuganj-Zakiganj are also being developed at a cost of Rs. 305.84 crore on an 80:20 share basis (80% being borne by India and 20% by Bangladesh). The development of these stretches is expected to provide seamless navigation to NER via the IBP route. The contracts for dredging on the two stretches for providing and maintaining requisite depth for a period of seven years (from 2019 to 2026) are underway. Once the IBP Route no. 5 & 6 from Maia near Farakka in India to Aricha in Bangladesh, the IWT distance connecting NW1 to NW2 (North Eastern Region) will further reduced by nearly 1000 km, which will reduce time and cost to a great extent.
In line with the Act East” policy of Prime Minister, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), has taken up several infrastructure projects on National Waterways-1, Indo-Bangladesh Protocol route, and NW2, through the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI). These steps will improve the connectivity with North Eastern Region (NER) through waterways. The Government has undertaken the ambitious Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) with an investment of about Rs. 4600 crore for the capacity augmentation of NW-1 (river Ganga) for safe and sustainable movement of vessels upto 2000 tonnes.
This historic feat will usher a new era of growth for all the states of Northeast India. The waterways will cut through the landlocked access which has been crippling development in the region for long. The waterways not only remove this geographical hindrance on the road of progress in the region but also provides an economical, swift and convenient transportation for the businesses and people of the region.
The meeting was attended by Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, Chairman, IWAI along with Vinit Kumar, Chairman, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port and top officials of Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
برہمپتر(این ڈبلیو 2) بھارت بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول راستے کے توسط سے گنگا سے مربوط ندی بن گئی ہے :
پٹنہ سے اناج لے کرمال بردار بحری جہاز پانڈو گودی میں پہنچا
این ڈبلیو 1اوراین ڈبلیو 2کے درمیان آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ذریعہ معینہ آبی سفر، تاکہ آسام میں کارگونقل وحمل کے نئے عہدکاآغاز ہوسکے
آئی بی آرپی پرسراج گنج –دائی کھووا اورآشوگنج –ذکی گنج روٹ تیارکرنے کی غرض سے 305.84کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی
پہلی مرتبہ چارمال بردار بحری جہاز اناج اورٹی ایم ٹی بارلے کرسفرکررہے ہیں
06 MAR 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں اورآیوش کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانندسونووال نے آج گوہاٹی میں پٹنہ سے بنگلہ دیش سے ہوکرپانڈوپہنچنے والے اناج کے واحد بحری سفر کےاختتام کاخیرمقدم کیا ۔ آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ ڈاکٹرہیمنتا بسوا سرمااورگوہاٹی سے لوک سبھا کے لئے رکن پارلیمنٹ کو ئن اوجھا اوراندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ) کے چیئرمین سنجے بندوپادھیائے بھی اس موقع پر موجودتھے ۔ جہاں انھوں نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی ) کے لئے کل 200میٹرک ٹن اناج کی باربرداری کرنے والے بحری جہاز ایم وی لال بہادرشاستری کا خیرمقدم کیا ،جب کہ اس جہاز نے پٹنے سے بنگلہ دیش کے راستے اپنا پہلا آزمائشی سفرمکمل کیاہے ۔ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی –این ڈبلیو 1 اوراین ڈبلیو 2کے درمیان معینہ آبی سفرکا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے ، جس سے کہ آسام اورشمال مشرقی بھارت کے لئے اندرون ملک آبی ونقل وحمل کے ایک نئے عہد کاآغاز ہوگیاہے ۔
اس بحری جہاز نے قومی آبی گزرگاہ نمبر 1(دریائے گنگا ) پرپٹنہ سے اپنا سفر شروع کیا اور اس جہاز نے بھاگلپور ،منی ہاری، صاحب گنج ، تری بینی ، کولکاتہ ، ہلدیہ ،ہیم نگراورکھلنا، نارائن گنج ، سراج گنج ، چلماری ہوتے ہوئے بھارت –بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول (آئی بی پی ) راستے ، اورقومی گزرگاہ نمبر 2پرڈھبری اورجوگی گھوپا ہوتے ہوئے 2350کلومیٹرکا فاصلہ طے کیا۔ ممتاز شخصیات نے اس شاندار آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جس میں باربرادری کے نقل وحمل میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کی گنجائش ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ ایک اوربحری جہاز ایم وی رام پرسادبسمل نے دومعاون کشتیوں کلپنا چاولہ اور اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے 7فروری ، 2022کو ہلدیہ کے مقام سے اپنے بحری سفر کا آغاز کیاجو پانڈو کے لئے گامزن ہے ۔ یہ بحری جہاز 1800میٹرک ٹن ٹاٹا اسٹیل لے کر جارہاہے اوریہ پہلے ہے اوریہ ڈھبری کے مقام پربنگلہ دیش کی سرھدتک پک پہنچ چکاہے ۔ نمالی گڑھ بائیوریفائنری کا 252میٹرک ٹن سامان کی صلاحیت والا کثیر جہتی بحری جہاز اوڈی سی ہلدیہ سے آئی بی پی راستے کے توسط سے آئی ڈبلیو ٹی کے راستے ہوکر 15فروری کو سل گھاٹ پہنچ چکا ہے جب کہ 250میٹرک ٹن سامان کی صلاحیت والا ایک اوراوڈی سی بھی سل گھاٹ کے راستے پرگامزن ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ ہیمنتا بسوا سرمانے کہا :‘‘ بھارت –بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول راستے (آئی بی آرپی ) کے توسط سے بحری جہازوں کے ذریعہ مالی برادری کاآغاز ، شمال مشرق کے پورے خطے کے لئے اقتصادی خوشحالی کے ایک نئے عہد کی شروعات ہے ۔ میں پُراعتماد ہوں کہ ہمارے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ویژن اوربندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے ہمارے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال کی مہم جوئی کی بدولت اندرون ملک آبی آمدورفت میں اضافے اورترقی کی راہ ہموارہوگی ۔
اس تاریخی موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ ‘‘آج اس اہم موقع پر آسام میں اندرون ملک آبی آمدورفت کے ایک نئے دورکا آغا ز ہورہاہے اور اس سے کاروباری برادری کو ایک قابل عمل ، اقتصادی اورماحولیاتی لحاظ سے سازگارمتبادل ذریعہ فراہم ہوگا۔ بحری باربرداری کی خوش اسلولی اوربلارکاوٹ آمدورفت ، آسام کے لوگوں کی تشنہ خواہشات اورامنگوں کو حقیقی کی شکل دینے کاایک سفرہے ۔وزیراعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں شمال مشرقی خطہ ، آستا لکشمی کی قدروقیمت ظاہرکرنے کے لئے تیارہے ۔ ہمیں بھروسہ ہے کہ آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعہ مال برداری کی بدولت ، بھارت کے شمال مشرق کے ایک ترقی کے انجن کے طورپر ابھرنے میں ایک اہم کردار اداہوگا۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت ، بنگلہ دیش ہوکر تاریخی تجارتی راستوں کے احیاء سے متعلق مسلسل کوششوں میں اضافہ ہواہے ۔ جس میں شمال مشرق کو بتدریج ایک کنکٹی وٹی کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت مربوط ترقی کے لئے ایک منصوبے کی گنجائش ہے تاکہ برہمپتر دریا پرمال برداری کی بلارکاوٹ نقل وحمل میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے ۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ان راستوں پرایک باضاطہ متعینہ سروس کا آغا ز کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ تیارکررہاہے ۔ بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان اندرونی آبی گزرگاہ اورتجارت (پی آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹی ) کے بارے میں پروٹوکول اس وقت سب سے زیادہ فائدہ مندثابت ہوگا جب ہم خطے میں مال برداری کی تجارت سے متعلق قدروقیمت کو بندشوں سے آزاد کرکےاس کا انکشاف کریں گے۔وزیراعظم کی ‘‘مشرق نواز’’ پالیسی کے عین مطابق ، بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم اوپی ایس ڈبلیو ) نے قومی آبی گزرگاہ نمبر ، بھارت –بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول راستے اوربھارت کی اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ) کے توسط سے قومی آبی گزرگاہ نمبر 2پربنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کے بہت سے پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات کی بدولت آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کے ساتھ روابط اور کنکٹی وٹی بہترہوجائے گی۔ حکومت نے 2000ٹن تک کی صلاحیت والے بحری جہازوں کی محفوظ اوردیرپا نقل وحمل کی غرض سے تقریبا 4600کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ، جرأت مندانہ ، ‘‘ل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ ’’ (جے ایم وی پی ) پرکام کا آغاز کیاہے ۔
اس تاریخی قدم سے شمال مشرقی بھارت کی سبھی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے ایک نئے عہد کا آغاز ہوگا۔
اس میٹنگ میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے بندوپادھیائے کے ساتھ ساتے شیاما پرساد مکرجی پورٹ کے چیئرمین ونیت کمار اور بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔