Ministry of Steel
NMDC receives 1st prize in Ispat Rajbhasha Award for 2018-19 and 2020-21 and Ispat Rajbhasha Prerna Award for 2019-20
06 MAR 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel received 1st prize in the Ispat Rajbhasha Award for 2018-19 and 2020-21 and the Ispat Rajbhasha Prerna Award for 2019-20 in the meeting of the Hindi Salahakar Committee of the Ministry of Steel held in Madurai on 3rd March 2022. The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, presented the accolades to Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman and Managing Director, NMDC. He appreciated the efforts of all the Steel PSEs in putting into practice the official language of India and congratulated NMDC for winning the awards.
The Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste presented the Citation for a period of three years to the Deputy General Manager (Official Language), NMDC on the occasion. NMDC presented a short film on the status of Hindi language implementation in the company. This innovative effort of NMDC was highly appreciated by the members of the Committee.
The meeting was attended by the senior officials of the Ministry of Steel, Members of the Hindi Salahakar Committee, Chairman and Managing Directors of all Steel PSUs.
On this occasion, Shri Sumit Deb said, “I take pride in NMDC’s contribution in implementing and celebrating the Hindi language. At NMDC, we foster original writing in Hindi on technical subjects and encourage the use of this language in daily interactions.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड को मिले इस्पात मंत्रालय के राजभाषा पुरस्कार
06 MAR 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सबसे बड़े लौह अयस्क उत्पादक एनएमडीसी ने इस्पात मंत्रालय की हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की दिनांक 03-03-2022 को मदुरै में सम्पन्न बैठक में वर्ष 2018-19 एवं 2020-21 के लिए इस्पात राजभाषा प्रथम पुरस्कार और वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए इस्पात राजभाषा प्रेरणा पुरस्कार ग्रहण किए। केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह जी ने श्री सुमित देब, अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। उन्होंने भारत की राजभाषा को व्यवहार में लाने के लिए सभी इस्पात उपक्रमों द्वारा किये गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और एनएमडीसी को प्राप्त हुए प्रशस्ति पत्रों के लिए बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने एनएमडीसी के उप महाप्रबंधक (राजभाषा) को तीन वर्ष के लिए प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान किए। इस बैठक के दौरान एनएमडीसी ने कम्पनी में राजभाषा हिंदी के कार्यांवयन की स्थिति पर बनवाई गई अपनी एक लघु फिल्म भी प्रदर्शित की। एनएमडीसी के इस नवोन्मेषी प्रयास की समिति के सदस्यों ने बहुत सराहना की।
बैठक में इस्पात मंत्रालय के उच्चाधिकारियों, हिंदी सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों, इस्पात मंत्रालय के नियंत्रणाधीन सभी इस्पात उपक्रमों के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशकों ने प्रतिभागिता की।
इस अवसर पर श्री सुमित देब ने कहा, "मुझे राजभाषा को कार्यान्वित करने और राजभाषा के आयोजनों में एनएमडीसी के योगदान पर गर्व है। एनएमडीसी में, हम तकनीकी विषयों पर हिंदी में मौलिक लेखन को बढ़ावा देते हैं और दैनिक विचार-विमर्श में राजभाषा के प्रयोग को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।