Ministry of Steel
NMDC receives 1st prize in Ispat Rajbhasha Award for 2018-19 and 2020-21 and Ispat Rajbhasha Prerna Award for 2019-20
06 MAR 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel received 1st prize in the Ispat Rajbhasha Award for 2018-19 and 2020-21 and the Ispat Rajbhasha Prerna Award for 2019-20 in the meeting of the Hindi Salahakar Committee of the Ministry of Steel held in Madurai on 3rd March 2022. The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, presented the accolades to Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman and Managing Director, NMDC. He appreciated the efforts of all the Steel PSEs in putting into practice the official language of India and congratulated NMDC for winning the awards.
The Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste presented the Citation for a period of three years to the Deputy General Manager (Official Language), NMDC on the occasion. NMDC presented a short film on the status of Hindi language implementation in the company. This innovative effort of NMDC was highly appreciated by the members of the Committee.
The meeting was attended by the senior officials of the Ministry of Steel, Members of the Hindi Salahakar Committee, Chairman and Managing Directors of all Steel PSUs.
On this occasion, Shri Sumit Deb said, “I take pride in NMDC’s contribution in implementing and celebrating the Hindi language. At NMDC, we foster original writing in Hindi on technical subjects and encourage the use of this language in daily interactions.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی 19-2018 اور 21-2020 کے لئے اسپات راج بھاشا ایوارڈ میں اور 20-2019 کے لئے اسپات راج بھاشا پریرنا ایوارڈ میں پہلا انعام حاصل کیا
06 MAR 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (این ایم ڈی سی ) جو کہ ملک کا سب سے بڑا خام لوہے کا پیداکرنے والا ہے اور وزارت اسیٹل کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای ہے ، نے تین مارچ 2022 کو مدورئی میں وزارت اسٹیل کی ہندی صلاح کارکمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں 19-2018 اور 21-2020 کے اسپات راج بھاشا ایوارڈ میں اور 20-2019 کے لئے اسپات راج بھاشا پریرنا ایوارڈ میں پہلا انعام حاصل کیا۔اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے این ایم ڈی سی کےچئیر مین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب سومت دیو کو تعریفی اسناد پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے اسٹیل پی ایس ایز کی ہندوستان کی سرکاری زبان کے عمل میں بروئے کار لانے میں کوششوں کی ّستائش کی اور این ایم ڈی سی نے کو ایوارڈ جیتنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
اس موقع پر اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کولاسٹے نے این ایم ڈی سی کے ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر (سرکاری زبان ) تین سال کی مدت کے لئے توصیفی سند پیش کی۔ این ایم ڈی سی نے کمپنی میں ہندی زبان کے نفاذ کی حیثیت پر ایک مختصر فلم پیش کی ۔ کمیٹی کے ممبران کے ذریعہ این ایم ڈی سی کی اس اختراعی کوشش کی بڑی تعریف کی گئی ۔
میٹنگ میں وزارت اسٹیل کے سینئیر حکام ، ہندی صلاح کار کمیٹی کے ممبران اور تمام اسٹیل پی ایس یوز کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر نے شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر جناب سومت دیو نے کہا کہ ‘‘ مجھے این ایم ڈی سی کے تعاون اور ہندی زبان کے نفاذ میں تعاون پر فخر ہے۔این ایم ڈی سی میں ہم ہندی میں اصل تحریر کو تکنیکی موضوعات پر بڑھاوا دیتے ہیں اور روزمرہ کی بات چیت میں اس زبان کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔