Ministry of Steel
NMDC receives 1st prize in Ispat Rajbhasha Award for 2018-19 and 2020-21 and Ispat Rajbhasha Prerna Award for 2019-20
06 MAR 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel received 1st prize in the Ispat Rajbhasha Award for 2018-19 and 2020-21 and the Ispat Rajbhasha Prerna Award for 2019-20 in the meeting of the Hindi Salahakar Committee of the Ministry of Steel held in Madurai on 3rd March 2022. The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, presented the accolades to Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman and Managing Director, NMDC. He appreciated the efforts of all the Steel PSEs in putting into practice the official language of India and congratulated NMDC for winning the awards.
The Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste presented the Citation for a period of three years to the Deputy General Manager (Official Language), NMDC on the occasion. NMDC presented a short film on the status of Hindi language implementation in the company. This innovative effort of NMDC was highly appreciated by the members of the Committee.
The meeting was attended by the senior officials of the Ministry of Steel, Members of the Hindi Salahakar Committee, Chairman and Managing Directors of all Steel PSUs.
On this occasion, Shri Sumit Deb said, “I take pride in NMDC’s contribution in implementing and celebrating the Hindi language. At NMDC, we foster original writing in Hindi on technical subjects and encourage the use of this language in daily interactions.”

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਮਿਲਿਆ
06 MAR 2022 2:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 03-03-2022 ਨੂੰ ਮਦੁਰੈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮਿਤ ਦੇਬ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਸਿਤ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੁੱਗਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ) ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਸਿਤ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਲਘੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਯਤਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮਿਤ ਦੇਬ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗਰਵ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਲੇਖਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।