कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय 7 मार्च, 2022 से आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव के तहत ‘प्रतिष्ठित सप्‍ताह’ मनाएगा
05 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों तथा भारत के अमृत काल में प्रवेश करने का समारोह मनाने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव’ प्रतिष्ठित सप्‍ताह समारोह के हिस्‍से के रूप में 7 मार्च से 11 मार्च, 2022 तक देशभर में विशेष समारोह तथा कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेगा।
प्रतिष्ठित सप्‍ताह समारोह का उद्घाटन कोयला, खाद्दान तथा रेल राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राव साहब पाटिल दानवे द्वारा 7 मार्च, 2022 को नई दिल्‍ली के डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (भीम सभागृह) में किया जाएगा। इसमें सचिव (कोयला) के नेतृत्‍व में कोयला मंत्रालय तथा अन्‍य मंत्रालयों एवं पीएसयू के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों की भी सहभागिता होगी। कोयला क्षेत्र में हमारी यात्रा के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों तथा आज इसकी प्रासंगिकता पर चर्चा के लिए क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित किया जा रहा है।
समारोहों के हिस्‍से के रूप में, मंत्रालय द्वारा समारोह संबंधी कार्यक्रमों तथा गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है जो कोयला क्षेत्र में भारत की सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करेगी तथा भविष्‍य के लिए रूपरेखा भी तैयार करेगी। यह टिकाऊ खनन, कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी लाने तथा कार्बन न्‍यूट्रेलिटी का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित करने, प्रभावी खनन प्रचालनों के माध्‍यम से आयात प्रतिस्‍थापन, खान क्षेत्रों में स्‍थानीय समुदायों/ग्रामीण जनसंख्‍या की सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थितियों पर सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव का निर्माण तथा कोयला से कोल बेड मिथेन जैसी अत्‍याधुनिक स्‍वच्‍छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों के उद्भव के क्षेत्र में पहलों तथा उपलब्धियों को भी रेखांकित करेगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय का व्‍यापक अधिदेश ऊर्जा सुरक्षा तथा टिकाऊ विकास सुनिश्चित करने में तथा कोयला संसाधनों की पूर्ण क्षमता का दोहन करने में आत्‍मनिर्भरता अर्जित करने और हमारी ऊर्जा जरूरतों की पूर्ति करने के आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के दोहरे लक्ष्‍य की दिशा में कार्य करना है।
भारत सरकार प्रगतिशील भारत तथा इसके गौरवशाली इतिहास के 75 वर्षों को चिन्हित करने के लिए भारतीय स्‍वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव’का समारोह मना रही है। एकेएएम की आधिकारिक यात्रा 12 मार्च, 2021 को आरंभ हुई जिससे हमारी स्‍वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए 75 सप्‍ताह की उल्‍टी गिनती शुरू हो गई और यह 15 अगस्‍त, 2023 को समाप्‍त होगी।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry To Celebrate “Iconic Week” Under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav From 7th March, 2022
05 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate and commemorate the 75 years of Independence and as India enters into the Amrit Kaal,Ministry of Coal is organizing special events and programmes throughout the country from7th to 11th March, 2022, as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Iconic Week celebrations.
The Iconic Week celebrations will be inaugurated by the Minister of State for Coal, Mines and RailwaysShri Raosaheb Patil Danveon 7th March 2022 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre [Bhim Auditorium], New Delhi. It would also have participation from senior officers of the Ministry of Coal led by the Secretary (Coal) and also from other Ministries & PSUs. Domain experts are being invited for talks on various areas commemorating our journey in the coal sector and its relevance today.
As part of the celebrations, a series of commemorative events and activities have been planned by the Ministry that will showcase the best of India’s achievements in the coal sector and also lay down the roadmap for the future. It will also highlight the initiatives and achievements in the field of sustainable mining, reducing carbon footprints and aiming carbon neutrality, import substitution through efficient mining operations, creating positive impact on the socio-economic conditions of the local communities/ rural population in mine areas and the emergence of cutting edge clean coal technologies such as coal bed methane and hydrogen from coal.
The broader mandate of the Ministry of Coal is to work towards the twin goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in ensuring energy security and sustainable development and generate self-reliance in taping the full potential of coal resources and securing our energy needs.
Government of India is celebrating 75 years of Indian Independence “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to mark 75 years of progressive India and its elegant history. The official journey of AKAM commenced on 12th March, 2021 which kick-started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of independence and will end on 15th August 2023.