Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry To Celebrate “Iconic Week” Under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav From 7th March, 2022
05 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate and commemorate the 75 years of Independence and as India enters into the Amrit Kaal,Ministry of Coal is organizing special events and programmes throughout the country from7th to 11th March, 2022, as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ Iconic Week celebrations.
The Iconic Week celebrations will be inaugurated by the Minister of State for Coal, Mines and RailwaysShri Raosaheb Patil Danveon 7th March 2022 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre [Bhim Auditorium], New Delhi. It would also have participation from senior officers of the Ministry of Coal led by the Secretary (Coal) and also from other Ministries & PSUs. Domain experts are being invited for talks on various areas commemorating our journey in the coal sector and its relevance today.
As part of the celebrations, a series of commemorative events and activities have been planned by the Ministry that will showcase the best of India’s achievements in the coal sector and also lay down the roadmap for the future. It will also highlight the initiatives and achievements in the field of sustainable mining, reducing carbon footprints and aiming carbon neutrality, import substitution through efficient mining operations, creating positive impact on the socio-economic conditions of the local communities/ rural population in mine areas and the emergence of cutting edge clean coal technologies such as coal bed methane and hydrogen from coal.
The broader mandate of the Ministry of Coal is to work towards the twin goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in ensuring energy security and sustainable development and generate self-reliance in taping the full potential of coal resources and securing our energy needs.
Government of India is celebrating 75 years of Indian Independence “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to mark 75 years of progressive India and its elegant history. The official journey of AKAM commenced on 12th March, 2021 which kick-started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of independence and will end on 15th August 2023.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লা মন্ত্রক ৭ ই মার্চ, ২০২২ থেকে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অধীনে 'আইকনিক সপ্তাহ' উদযাপন করবে
05 MAR 2022 1:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন এবং ভারতের অমৃত কালের মধ্যে প্রবেশ করার মুহূর্তকে স্মরণ করতে কয়লা মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে সারা দেশজুড়ে ৭ থেকে ১১-ই মার্চ, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব হিসেবে 'আইকনিক সপ্তাহ' উদযাপন করা হবে।
এই 'আইকনিক সপ্তাহ' উদযাপনের উদ্বোধন করবেন কয়লা, খনি এবং রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম সাহেব পাতিল দানভিয়ন।
আগামী ৭ই মার্চ, ২০২২ নতুন দিল্লির ডক্টর আম্বেদকর আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্রে এর উদ্বোধন হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে কয়লা মন্ত্রকের সচিবের নেতৃত্বে মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য পদস্থ আধিকারিক ও কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। কয়লা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের যাত্রার সূচনা এবং আজকের দিনে তার প্রাসঙ্গিকতাকে স্মরণ করে একাধিক আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। যে সভা গুলিতে অংশ নিতে বিশেষজ্ঞদের আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে।
'আইকনিক সপ্তাহ' উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কয়লা মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে একগুচ্ছ পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে যা কয়লা খাতে ভারতের পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে ধারণা করা যাবে। এর পাশাপাশি ভবিষ্যতের জন্য রোডম্যাপ তৈরি করা হবে। খনি ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন উদ্যোগ অর্জনের পাশাপাশি কিভাবে কার্বন ফুটপৃন্ট কমানো যায় সে বিষয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে। কয়লা থেকে কোল বেড মিথেন এবং হাইড্রোজেনের মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার সম্পর্কেও আলোচনা করা হবে।
কয়লা মন্ত্রকের ম্যান্ডেট হচ্ছে, শক্তির নিরাপত্তা এবং ধারাবাহিকভাবে উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করা। যাতে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে এগোতে পারে। সেই সঙ্গে, কয়লা সম্পদের পূর্ণ ব্যবহার করে এবং শক্তির চাহিদা গুলিকে সুরক্ষিত করার জন্য আত্মনির্ভরশীলতা গড়ে তোলা যায়।
প্রগতিশীল ভারতের ৭৫ বছর এবং এর ইতিহাসকে চিহ্নিত করতে ভারত সরকার দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর হিসাবে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছে। এর আনুষ্ঠানিক যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছিল ২০২১-এর ১২ ই মার্চ। এটি শেষ হবে ১৫ ই আগস্ট ২০২৩ এ, দেশের স্বাধীনতা ৭৫- তম বার্ষিকীতে।