Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Bangladesh hold Commerce Secretary Level Meeting in New Delhi
Significant progress made on multimodal connectivity between India and Bangladesh
Joint study on India-Bangladesh CEPA to be finalized soon
05 MAR 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Secretary level meeting between India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi on 4th March 2022. The Indian delegation was led by Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam and the Bangladesh delegation was led by Senior Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Government of Bangladesh, Mr. Tapan Kanti Ghosh.
Both sides held extensive discussions on a variety of issues of mutual interest, including development of railway infrastructure, port infrastructure, Joint Study on Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), Border Haats, Regional connectivity through Multi-Modal Transportation, Harmonization of Standards, Mutual Recognition Agreement.
Of the many issues discussed, progress on the following agenda items was appreciated by the delegation of both the countries: -
· Significant growth in the bilateral trade between the two countries in recent years -Bangladesh is the 6th largest trade partner of India.
· For facilitation of trade between India-Bangladesh through railways
a) For developing container handling facility at Sirajganj Bazar a Detailed Project Proposal (DPP) approved.
b) For running freight trains between India-Bangladesh, 900 metre new siding line constructed at Benapole.
c) For allowing import of all commodities from India by rail via Darsana, the construction of loading and unloading platform completed at Darshana.
d) For development of Rail and Road based ICD at Ishwardi, the DPP approved.
· Consensus over the use of returning empty railway wagons/containers by Bangladesh - this would reduce overall logistics cost of India's exports to Bangladesh.
· Border Haats – the ones closed due to covid restriction would be opened soon
· 24x7 operationalization of Petrapole-Benapole Integrated Check Post (ICP) to be implemented soon
· Substantive progress made on ICP /Land Customs Stations
· Regional connectivity through multi-modal transport to be strengthened between the two countries.
· CEPA study to be finalized at the earliest
· CEO forum to have the first meeting soon
The meeting was preceded by the 14th meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Trade, at the level of Joint/Additional Secretaries of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt of India and Ministry of Commerce, Govt of Bangladesh on 2-3 March 2022 in New Delhi. Comprehensive discussions were held on various areas of mutual interest.
It was agreed that the next meetings of the JWG and Commerce Secretaries will be held in Bangladesh, at mutually convenient dates.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের বাণিজ্য সচিব পর্যায়ের বৈঠক
05 MAR 2022 10:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
নতুন দিল্লিতে শুক্রবার (৪ঠা মার্চ) ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য সচিব পর্যায়ের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্বে ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বাণিজ্য সচিব শ্রী বি ভি আর সুব্রমোনিয়াম। বাংলাদেশের প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্বে ছিলেন বাংলাদেশ সরকারের বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের বরিষ্ঠ সচিব শ্রী তপন কান্তি ঘোষ।
উভয় পক্ষই রেল পরিকাঠামো, বন্দর পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন, সর্বাঙ্গীণ অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি, সীমান্ত হাট, মাল্টি-মোডাল ট্রান্সপোর্টেশনের মাধ্যমে আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ,উভয় দেশের পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করে।
আলোচিত একাধিক বিষয়ের মধ্যে বেশ কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের প্রতিনিধি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন। সম্প্রতিক সময়ে দুই দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। রেল পথের মাধ্যমে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য সহজতর করে তুলতে সিরাজগঞ্জ বাজারে কন্টেনার হ্যান্ডলিং সুবিধা বিকাশের জন্য একটি বিশদ প্রকল্প প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। ভারত-বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চলাচলের জন্য বেনাপোলে ৯০০ মিটার নতুন সাইডিং লাইন নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। দর্শনার মাধ্যমে রেলপথে ভারত থেকে সমস্ত পণ্য আমদানির অনুমতি দেওয়ার জন্য দর্শনায় পণ্য ওঠা-নামার ক্ষেত্রে প্ল্যাটফর্মের নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। ঈশ্বরদীতে রেল ও সড়ক-ভিত্তিক আইসিডি উন্নয়নের জন্য বিশদ প্রকল্প প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
কোভিড বিধি নিষেধের কারণে বেশ কয়েক বছর সীমান্ত হাটগুলি বন্ধ ছিল। সেগুলি শীঘ্রই খোলা হবে। পেট্রাপোল – বেনাপোল ইন্টিগ্রেটেড চেকপোস্ট ৭ দিন ২৪ ঘণ্টা চালু রাখা হবে। মাল্টি-মোডাল পরিবহণের মাধ্যমে দু’দেশের মধ্যে আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ জোরদার করা হবে বলে বৈঠকে স্থির হয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের দোরা ও তেসরা মার্চ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক এবং বাংলাদেশ সরকারের বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত/যুগ্ম সচিব পর্যায়ের বাণিজ্য সম্পর্কিত যৌথ কার্যকরি গোষ্ঠীর চতুর্দশ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে আলোচনা হয় এই বৈঠকে। উভয় পক্ষ সহমত হয়েছে যে, যৌথ কার্যকরি গোষ্ঠী এবং বাণিজ্য সচিবদের পরবর্তী বৈঠক বাংলাদেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।