Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Bangladesh hold Commerce Secretary Level Meeting in New Delhi
Significant progress made on multimodal connectivity between India and Bangladesh
Joint study on India-Bangladesh CEPA to be finalized soon
05 MAR 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Secretary level meeting between India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi on 4th March 2022. The Indian delegation was led by Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam and the Bangladesh delegation was led by Senior Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Government of Bangladesh, Mr. Tapan Kanti Ghosh.
Both sides held extensive discussions on a variety of issues of mutual interest, including development of railway infrastructure, port infrastructure, Joint Study on Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), Border Haats, Regional connectivity through Multi-Modal Transportation, Harmonization of Standards, Mutual Recognition Agreement.
Of the many issues discussed, progress on the following agenda items was appreciated by the delegation of both the countries: -
· Significant growth in the bilateral trade between the two countries in recent years -Bangladesh is the 6th largest trade partner of India.
· For facilitation of trade between India-Bangladesh through railways
a) For developing container handling facility at Sirajganj Bazar a Detailed Project Proposal (DPP) approved.
b) For running freight trains between India-Bangladesh, 900 metre new siding line constructed at Benapole.
c) For allowing import of all commodities from India by rail via Darsana, the construction of loading and unloading platform completed at Darshana.
d) For development of Rail and Road based ICD at Ishwardi, the DPP approved.
· Consensus over the use of returning empty railway wagons/containers by Bangladesh - this would reduce overall logistics cost of India's exports to Bangladesh.
· Border Haats – the ones closed due to covid restriction would be opened soon
· 24x7 operationalization of Petrapole-Benapole Integrated Check Post (ICP) to be implemented soon
· Substantive progress made on ICP /Land Customs Stations
· Regional connectivity through multi-modal transport to be strengthened between the two countries.
· CEPA study to be finalized at the earliest
· CEO forum to have the first meeting soon
The meeting was preceded by the 14th meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Trade, at the level of Joint/Additional Secretaries of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt of India and Ministry of Commerce, Govt of Bangladesh on 2-3 March 2022 in New Delhi. Comprehensive discussions were held on various areas of mutual interest.
It was agreed that the next meetings of the JWG and Commerce Secretaries will be held in Bangladesh, at mutually convenient dates.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے کامرس سکریٹریوں کی نئی دہلی میں میٹنگ
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی پر اہم پیش رفت
ہند-بنگلہ دیش جامع اقتصادی ساجھے داری معاہدہ پر مشترکہ تجزیاتی غور و خوض کو جلد حتمی شکل دی جائے گی
05 MAR 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان کامرس سکریٹریوں کی سطح پر 4 مارچ 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں میٹنگ ہوئی۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت حکومتِ ہند کے کامرس کے سکریٹری جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم اور بنگلہ دیش کے وفد کی قیادت بنگلہ دیش کی وزارتِ تجارت کے سینئر سکریٹری جناب تپن کانتی گھوش نے کی۔
باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف امور پر فریقین نے مفصّل تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ان میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اوربندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے علاوہ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے پر مشترکہ تجزیاتی غور و خوض، سرحدی ہاٹ بازار، ملٹی موڈل نقل و حمل کے ذریعے علاقائی رابطہ ، معیارات کی ہم آہنگی اورباہمی شناخت کا معاہدہ شامل ہیں۔
زیر بحث آنے والے کئی امور میں سے ایجنڈے کے درج ذیل نکات پر پیش رفت کی دونوں ممالک کے وفود کیطرف سے ستائش کی گئی:-
حالیہ برسوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تجارت میں نمایاں اضافے کے ساتھ بنگلہ دیش ہندوستان کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔
ریلوے کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تجارت کی سہولت کے حق میں:
ا) سراج گنج بازار میں کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ کی سہولت گاہ تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک مفصّل پروجیکٹ پروپوزل کو منظوری دی گئی۔
ب) ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان مال بردار ٹرینیں چلانے کے لئے، بیناپول میں 900 میٹر نئی سائیڈنگ لائن تعمیر کی گئی۔
ج) درشنہ سے ریل کے ذریعے ہندوستان سے تمام اشیاء کی درآمد کی اجازت دینے کے لیے درشنہ میں لوڈنگ اور ان لوڈنگ پلیٹ فارم کی تعمیر مکمل کی گئی۔
د) ایشوردی میں ریل اور سڑک پر مبنی اندرون ملک کنٹینر ڈپو کو فروغ دینے کے لئے، ادا شدہ ڈیلیوری ڈیوٹی کی منظوری دی گئی۔
* بنگلہ دیش کی طرف سے واپس خالی ریلوے ویگنوں/کنٹینروں کو استعمال کرنے پر اتفاق رائے - اس سے بنگلہ دیش کو ہندوستان کی برآمدات کی مجموعی لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔
*کووڈ پابندی کی وجہ سے بند سرحدی ہاٹ بازار جلد ہی کھول دیے جائیں گے۔
پیٹراپول-بیناپول انٹیگریٹڈ چیک پوسٹ کی 24X7سرگرمی جلد ہی عمل میں لائی جائے گی۔
*انٹیگریٹڈ چیک پوسٹ/لینڈ کسٹم سٹیشنز پر خاطر خواہ پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
* دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذریعے علاقائی رابطے کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔
*جامع اقتصادی ساجھے داری معاہدہ پر تجزیاتی غور و خوض کو جلد از جلد حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔
*سی ای او فورم کی جلد ہی پہلی میٹنگ ہو گی۔
اس میٹنگ سے پہلے تجارت پر مشترکہ مجلسِ عمل (جے ڈبلیو جی) کی 14ویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں 2 اور 3 مارچ 2022 کو حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ صنعت و تجارت اور حکومتِ بنگلہ دیش کی وزارت تجارت کے جوائنٹ/ایڈیشنل سکریٹریوں کی سطح پر ہوئی تھی۔ باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف شعبوں پر جامع بات چیت ہوئی۔
اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ مشترکہ مجلسِ عمل اور کامرس سکریٹریوں کی اگلی میٹنگیں باہمی طور پر متفقہ تاریخوں پر بنگلہ دیش میں ہوں گی۔