Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 178.29 Cr
More than 24.84 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.64%
6,396 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 69,897
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.90%
04 MAR 2022 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 24.84 lakh Doses (24,84,412) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 178.29 Cr (1,78,29,13,060) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,06,05,684 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,859
2nd Dose
99,71,780
Precaution Dose
42,14,216
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,10,046
2nd Dose
1,74,51,962
Precaution Dose
63,12,690
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,51,46,865
2nd Dose
2,94,46,462
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,22,22,294
2nd Dose
44,72,33,716
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,23,40,255
2nd Dose
18,08,32,789
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,67,129
2nd Dose
11,26,18,005
Precaution Dose
98,42,992
Precaution Dose
2,03,69,898
Total
1,78,29,13,060
13,450 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,67,070.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.64%.
6,396 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 69,897. Active cases constitute 0.16% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 9,23,351 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77.09 Cr (77,09,73,356) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.90% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.69%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 178.29 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात 24.84 लाख लसीकरण मात्रा दिल्या गेल्या.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.84%,
गेल्या 24 तासात 6,396 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची सध्याची संख्या 69,897
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.90%
04 MAR 2022 9:43AM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 24 तासात 24.84 (24,84,412) लाख लसीींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्याने भारतातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, 178.29 (1,78,29,13,060) कोटी मात्रा देण्याचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
2,06,05,684 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,859
2nd Dose
99,71,780
Precaution Dose
42,14,216
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,10,046
2nd Dose
1,74,51,962
Precaution Dose
63,12,690
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,51,46,865
2nd Dose
2,94,46,462
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,22,22,294
2nd Dose
44,72,33,716
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,23,40,255
2nd Dose
18,08,32,789
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,67,129
2nd Dose
11,26,18,005
Precaution Dose
98,42,992
Precaution Dose
2,03,69,898
Total
1,78,29,13,060
गेल्या 24 तासांत 13,450 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,23,67,070 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.64% झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 6,396 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 69,897 आहे. देशातील आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या ती 0.16% आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये एकूण 9,23,351 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 77 कोटी 9 लाखांहून (77,09,73,356) लाखांहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.90% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.69% आहे.