Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 178.29 Cr
More than 24.84 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.64%
6,396 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 69,897
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.90%
04 MAR 2022 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 24.84 lakh Doses (24,84,412) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 178.29 Cr (1,78,29,13,060) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,06,05,684 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,859
2nd Dose
99,71,780
Precaution Dose
42,14,216
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,10,046
2nd Dose
1,74,51,962
Precaution Dose
63,12,690
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,51,46,865
2nd Dose
2,94,46,462
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,22,22,294
2nd Dose
44,72,33,716
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,23,40,255
2nd Dose
18,08,32,789
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,64,67,129
2nd Dose
11,26,18,005
Precaution Dose
98,42,992
Precaution Dose
2,03,69,898
Total
1,78,29,13,060
13,450 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,23,67,070.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.64%.
6,396 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 69,897. Active cases constitute 0.16% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 9,23,351 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 77.09 Cr (77,09,73,356) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.90% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.69%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 178.29 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 24.84 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.64 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,396 नए मामले सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 69,897 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.90 प्रतिशत है
04 MAR 2022 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 24.84 लाख (24,84,412) से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 178.29 करोड़ (1,78,29,13,060) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,06,05,684 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,01,859
दूसरी खुराक
99,71,780
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
42,14,216
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,10,046
दूसरी खुराक
1,74,51,962
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
63,12,690
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,51,46,865
दूसरी खुराक
2,94,46,462
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,22,22,294
दूसरी खुराक
44,72,33,716
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,23,40,255
दूसरी खुराक
18,08,32,789
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,64,67,129
दूसरी खुराक
11,26,18,005
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
98,42,992
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,03,69,898
कुल
1,78,29,13,060
पिछले 24 घंटों में 13,450 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,23,67,070 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.64 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 6,396 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 69,897 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.16 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 9,23,351 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 77.09 करोड़ से अधिक (77,09,73,356) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.90 प्रतिशत है, दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.69 प्रतिशत है।