Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for increasing India's share in global trade to 10%
“Today other countries are also talking of programmes very similar to AatmaNirbhar Bharat; the world today wants to emulate the India story”: Shri Goyal
Let all of us become job creators and work towards strengthening India’s Manufacturing ecosystem, says Shri Goyal
Need to develop skills of tomorrow for the industry: Shri Goyal
03 MAR 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has called for increasing India's share in global trade to 10% and taking our share of exports in GDP to about 25%.
“These are ambitious targets, but I think doable,” said Shri Goyal, addressing the Closing session of the Post-Budget Webinar on ‘Make in India for the World’.
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister, in his Inaugural Address to the webinar, renewed emphasis to promote Manufacturing and make India self-sufficient.
“Today other countries are also talking of programmes very similar to AatmaNirbhar Bharat. And I think there can be no better endorsement of the importance and the success of this vision than the fact that the world today wants to emulate the India story,” he said.
Shri Goyal called for taking India among the top 3 nations in Global Services Trade. He called for supporting MSMEs in foreign trade, besides creating Top 10 R&D labs/innovation centres to position ourselves as a leader in technology during the next 25 years as India embarks upon the Amrit Kaal towards India@100.
“Let all of us become job creators, let all of us work towards strengthening India’s Manufacturing ecosystem in a collaborative approach, let’s all of us make India AatmaNirbhar,” he said.
Stating that the Government is looking at a more liberal regulatory regime for the Drones sector barring the Defence systems, Shri Goyal said the Industry should aim to make India become the manufacturing hub of Drones. He called for integrating Quality in full value chain and said it should not just come into picture once the final product is made.
Underlining the need to develop technical skills of tomorrow for the industry, Shri Goyal called for the need to reorient academic courses to make it relevant to the “needs of today”.
“Very often, demand of time is moving very fast, change in curriculum moves much slowly, Of course, there are lot of problems, you cannot change curriculum overnight, but I think more relevant, contemporary education is equally important,... so more academic courses relevant to what you require, and for that we will need to do some research for what is being taught today and how contemporary that is,” he said.
Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the Special Address to the webinar organised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Following the opening session, three consecutive sessions were held covering (i) Paradigm shift in manufacturing in India @ 100, (ii) Charting out the strategy for Realizing India’s Trillion Dollar Goal in Exports and (iii) Exploring how the MSMEs will act as the Growth Engine for Indian Economy. The closing session witnessed the Presentation of Action Plans by three senior Industry leaders, i.e, the Session Moderators, on the outcomes and the way forward. Senior officials of the Central and State Governments also participated in the deliberations.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੁਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 10% ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਕਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਹਾਰ ਬਣੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
03 MAR 2022 8:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੁਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ 10% ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਸਕਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਗਭਗ 25% ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਨ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਅੱਜ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਕੁੱਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਕਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਾਪਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ 3 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ 10 ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ/ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ @100 ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਹਾਰ ਬਣੀਏ ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ। ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਈਏ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਦਾਰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਚਾਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਾਨੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੀਮੀ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬੇਸ਼ਕ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਰਾਤੋ-ਰਾਤ ਕੋਰਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਉਨੀ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ... ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਸਮਕਾਲੀਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1)
ਭਾਰਤ @100 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮੂਲ-ਚੁਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ 2) ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ 3) ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਮਈ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੰਜਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਡਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਜ਼ੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।