Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government invites applications for National Startup Awards 2022 across 17 sectors and 7 special categories
01 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has launched the third edition of the National Startup Awards. In line with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the National Startup Awards 2022 will acknowledge startups and enablers who have been instrumental in revolutionising the development story of India and hold within them the power and potential to further fuel the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The first National Startup Awards were announced in 2020 and witnessed applications from over 1,600 startups and ecosystem enablers across India. The recently concluded National Startup Awards 2021 saw participation from over 2,200 startups and ecosystem enablers. After conducting two successful editions, the National Startup Awards 2022 are open for applications.
The awards for startups will be given in 17 sectors classified into 50 sub-sectors. The 17 sectors are Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Construction, Drinking Water, Education & Skill Development, Energy, Enterprise Technology, Environment, FinTech, Food Processing, Health and Wellness, Industry 4.0, Media & Entertainment, Security, Space, Transport, and Travel.
In addition, there are seven special categories of awards for startups:
• Women-led startups
• Impact in rural areas
• Campus startups
• Manufacturing excellence
• Innovation tackling the pandemic (preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic, monitoring, digital connect, work from home solutions, etc.)
• Solution delivery or business operations in Indic languages
• Startups from North-East (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura) and Hilly States/ Union Territories (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh)
The National Startup Awards 2022 will also reward exceptional incubators and accelerators as key building blocks of a robust startup ecosystem.
A cash prize of INR 5 lakh will be awarded to each winning startup. The winners and runners-up will also be given opportunities to present their solutions to relevant public authorities and corporates for potential pilot projects and work orders and pitching opportunities with investors. They will also be given priority for participation in various national and international startup events.
A cash prize of INR 15 lakh each will be awarded to one winning incubator and one winning accelerator.
The applications for the National Startup Awards 2022 are open till 15th March 2022. For more details, visit www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/nsa2022.html.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 17 ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 7 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2022 ਲਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ
01 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ(ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2022 ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਜੱਵਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 1,600 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 2,200 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਦੋ ਸਫਲ ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2022 ਅਪੈਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 50 ਉਪ-ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ 17 ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। 17 ਸੈਕਟਰ ਹਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਪੀਣ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਉੱਦਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਫਿਨਟੇਕ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ , ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ, ਉਦਯੋਗ 4.0, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪੁਲਾੜ , ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 7 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਰਗ ਹਨ:
• ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੇਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ
• ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
• ਕੈਂਪਸ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ
• ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ
• ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ (ਬਚਾਅ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ, ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ, ਇਲਾਜ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਵਰਕ ਫ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੋਮ ਸਿਲਊਸ਼ੰਸ ਆਦਿ)
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਊਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਜਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਲਨ
• ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ (ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ) ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਦਾਖ) ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਸ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2022 ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਅੰਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਇੰਕਊਵੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸੀਲੇਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਗਦੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕ ਆਰਡਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਚਿੰਗ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਗਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਇੰਕਯੂਬੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਐਕਸੀਲੇਰੇਟਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਕਦੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2022 ਲਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ 15 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਧਿਕ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/nsa2022.html. ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਕਰੇ।