Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government invites applications for National Startup Awards 2022 across 17 sectors and 7 special categories
01 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has launched the third edition of the National Startup Awards. In line with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the National Startup Awards 2022 will acknowledge startups and enablers who have been instrumental in revolutionising the development story of India and hold within them the power and potential to further fuel the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The first National Startup Awards were announced in 2020 and witnessed applications from over 1,600 startups and ecosystem enablers across India. The recently concluded National Startup Awards 2021 saw participation from over 2,200 startups and ecosystem enablers. After conducting two successful editions, the National Startup Awards 2022 are open for applications.
The awards for startups will be given in 17 sectors classified into 50 sub-sectors. The 17 sectors are Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Construction, Drinking Water, Education & Skill Development, Energy, Enterprise Technology, Environment, FinTech, Food Processing, Health and Wellness, Industry 4.0, Media & Entertainment, Security, Space, Transport, and Travel.
In addition, there are seven special categories of awards for startups:
• Women-led startups
• Impact in rural areas
• Campus startups
• Manufacturing excellence
• Innovation tackling the pandemic (preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic, monitoring, digital connect, work from home solutions, etc.)
• Solution delivery or business operations in Indic languages
• Startups from North-East (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura) and Hilly States/ Union Territories (Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh)
The National Startup Awards 2022 will also reward exceptional incubators and accelerators as key building blocks of a robust startup ecosystem.
A cash prize of INR 5 lakh will be awarded to each winning startup. The winners and runners-up will also be given opportunities to present their solutions to relevant public authorities and corporates for potential pilot projects and work orders and pitching opportunities with investors. They will also be given priority for participation in various national and international startup events.
A cash prize of INR 15 lakh each will be awarded to one winning incubator and one winning accelerator.
The applications for the National Startup Awards 2022 are open till 15th March 2022. For more details, visit www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/nsa2022.html.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 17 सेक्टरों तथा 7 विशेष वर्गों में राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
01 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग तथा आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कारों का तीसरा संस्करण लांच किया है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की तर्ज पर, राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 स्टार्टअप्स तथा सक्षमकर्ताओं को सम्मानित करेगा, जो भारत की विकास गाथा में क्रांतिकार परिवर्तन लाने में अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहे हैं तथा जिनके भीतर आत्म निर्भर भारत की भावना को और प्रज्ज्वलित करने की शक्ति तथा क्षमता है।
प्रथम राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कारों की घोषणा 2020 में आरंभ हुई तथा उसमें देश भर के 1,600 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स तथा परितंत्र सक्षमकर्ताओं से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। हाल ही में संपन्न राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2021 में 2,200 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स तथा परितंत्र सक्षमकर्ताओं की सहभागिता देखी गई थी। दो सफल संस्करणों के आयोजन के बाद, राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 आवेदनों के लिए खोल दिया गया है।
स्टार्टअप्स के लिए पुरस्कार 50 उप-सेक्टरों में वर्गीकृत 17 सेक्टरों में दिए जाएंगे। 17 सेक्टर हैं कृषि, पशुपालन, निर्माण, पीने का पानी, शिक्षा तथा कौशल विकास, ऊर्जा, उद्यम प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण फिनटेक, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण, उद्योग 4.0, मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन, सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष , परिवहन तथा यात्रा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, स्टार्टअप्स के लिए पुरस्कारों के सात विशेष वर्ग हैं:
• महिला केंद्रित स्टार्टअप्स
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रभाव
• कैम्पस स्टार्टअप्स
• विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टता
• महामारी से निपटने में नवोन्मेषण (बचाव संबंधी, डायग्नोस्टिक, उपचार संबंधी, निगरानी, डिजिटल संपर्क, वर्क फ्राम होम सॉल्यूशंस आदि)
• भारतीय भाषाओं में सॉल्यूशन डिलीवरी या व्यवसाय प्रचालन
• पूर्वात्तर (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम तथा त्रिपुरा) तथा पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों (हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख) से स्टार्टअप्स।
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 एक मजबूत स्टार्टअप परितंत्र के प्रमुख मूलभूत अंग के रूप में असाधारण इंक्यूबेटरों तथा एक्सीलेरेटरों को भी पुरस्कृत करेगा।
प्रत्येक विजेता स्टार्टअप को पांच लाख रुपये का नगदी पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा। विजेताओं तथा उप-विजेताओं को संभावित प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं तथा वर्क र्डरों और निवेशकों के साथ पिचिंग अवसरों के लिए संगत सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों तथा कॉरपोरेट्स को अपने सॉल्यूशन प्रस्तुत करने का भी अवसर दिया जाएगा। उन्हें विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए भी प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
एक विजेता इंक्यूबेटर तथा एक विजेता एक्सीलेरेटर प्रत्येक को 15 लाख रुपये का नकदी पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 के लिए आवेदन 15 मार्च 2022 तक खुले हुए हैं। अधिक विवरणों के लिए कृपया www.startupindia.gov.in/content/sih/en/nsa2022.html. पर विजिट करें।