Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
707.24 LMT of Paddy procured in KMS 2021-22 (up to 27.02.2022)
96.41 Lakh farmers benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 1,38,619.58 crore
28 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 at MSP from farmers, as was done in previous years.
A quantity of 707.24 LMT of Paddy has been procured in KMS 2021-22 up to 27.02.2022 in the procuring States/UTs of Chandigarh, Gujarat, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Telangana, Rajasthan, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, West Bengal, NEF (Tripura), Bihar, Odisha, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, and Madhya Pradesh.
Till now about 96.41 Lakh farmers have been benefitted with an MSP value of Rs. 1,38,619.58 crore.
Paddy Procurement in KMS 2021-22 (upto 27.02.2022)/ As on 28.02.2022)
State/UT
Quantity of Paddy Procurement (MTs)
No of the farmers benefitted
MSP value (Rs. In Crore)
ANDHRA PRADESH
3560032
547556
6977.66
TELANGANA
7022000
1062428
13763.12
ASSAM
50523
7612
99.03
BIHAR
4453762
635434
8729.37
CHANDIGARH
27286
1781
53.48
CHHATTISGARH
9201000
2105972
18033.96
GUJARAT
121865
25081
238.86
HARYANA
5530596
310083
10839.97
HIMACHAL PR.
27628
5851
54.15
JHARKHAND
373042
72877
731.16
J&K
40520
8724
79.42
KARNATAKA
112037
36927
219.59
KERALA
247321
98161
484.75
MADHYA PR.
4582610
661756
8981.92
MAHARASHTRA
1333414
469767
2613.49
ODISHA
5200081
1138157
10192.16
PUDUCHERRY
140
37
0.28
PUNJAB
18685532
924299
36623.64
NEF (Tripura)
31250
14575
61.25
TAMILNADU
1918889
291465
3761.02
UTTAR PRADESH
6493889
937104
12728.02
UTTRAKHAND
1156066
56034
2265.89
WEST BENGAL
547436
228369
1072.97
RAJASTHAN
7357
563
14.42
ALL INDIA TOTAL
70724277
9640613
138619.58

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021-22 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ 707.24 LMT നെല്ല് സംഭരിച്ചു (27.02.2022 വരെ)
28 FEB 2022 3:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2021-22 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ, കർഷകരിൽ നിന്ന് താങ്ങുവില നിരക്കിൽ നെല്ല് സംഭരണം മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളിലെ പോലെ സുഗമമായി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.
കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും 2021-22 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ, 27.02.2022 വരെ 707.24 LMT നെല്ല് സംഭരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതുവരെ ഏകദേശം 96.41 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്ക് താങ്ങുവില നിരക്കിൽ 1,38,619.58 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2021-22 ലെ (27.02.2022 വരെ) ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിലെ നെല്ല് സംഭരണം/28.02.2022 വരെ:
State/UT
Quantity of Paddy Procurement (MTs)
No of the farmers benefitted
MSP value (Rs. In Crore)
ANDHRA PRADESH
3560032
547556
6977.66
TELANGANA
7022000
1062428
13763.12
ASSAM
50523
7612
99.03
BIHAR
4453762
635434
8729.37
CHANDIGARH
27286
1781
53.48
CHHATTISGARH
9201000
2105972
18033.96
GUJARAT
121865
25081
238.86
HARYANA
5530596
310083
10839.97
HIMACHAL PR.
27628
5851
54.15
JHARKHAND
373042
72877
731.16
J&K
40520
8724
79.42
KARNATAKA
112037
36927
219.59
KERALA
247321
98161
484.75
MADHYA PR.
4582610
661756
8981.92
MAHARASHTRA
1333414
469767
2613.49
ODISHA
5200081
1138157
10192.16
PUDUCHERRY
140
37
0.28
PUNJAB
18685532
924299
36623.64
NEF (Tripura)
31250
14575
61.25
TAMILNADU
1918889
291465
3761.02
UTTAR PRADESH
6493889
937104
12728.02
UTTRAKHAND
1156066
56034
2265.89
WEST BENGAL
547436
228369
1072.97
RAJASTHAN
7357
563
14.42
ALL INDIA TOTAL
70724277
9640613
138619.58