Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for rigid vehicles and trailers for having maximum of three decks to transport two wheelers
27 FEB 2022 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification on 25th February 2022 to amend Rule 93 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989, whereby rigid vehicles and trailers can have a maximum of three decks to transport two wheelers, with the load body not projecting over the driver's cabin.
This will enhance the carriage capacity of two wheelers by 40-50%.
click here to see the details

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
दुपहिया वाहनों के परिवहन के लिए अधिकतम तीन तलों वाले बड़े वाहनों और ट्रेलरों के लिए अधिसूचना जारी
27 FEB 2022 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 25 फरवरी, 2022 को केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम 1989 के नियम 93 में संशोधन करने के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की है, जिसके तहत दुपहिया वाहनों के परिवहन के लिए बड़े वाहनों और ट्रेलरों में अधिकतम तीन तल हो सकते हैं और भार वाहन की संरचना, ड्राइवर के केबिन के ऊपर तक बढ़ी हुई नहीं होनी चाहिए।
इससे दुपहिया वाहनों की ढुलायी के लिए, परिवहन क्षमता 40-50 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ जाएगी।
विवरण देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें