Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Museum of Indian Cinema in Mumbai reopens for public
Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L Murugan visits the Museum
26 FEB 2022 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | February 26, 2022
A good news for cine-enthusiasts of Mumbai and the visitors to the city. The National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), that had remained closed during the Covid pandemic, has reopened to public.
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr. L Murugan, today paid a visit to the Museum heralding its reopening. He keenly observed the content displayed at the Museum, spread over two buildings – the Gulshan Mahal heritage wing and the modernist new building on Pedder Road in South Mumbai.
Dr. Murguan was given an overview of the Museum by the Director General of Films Division Ravindra Bhakar. He also explained the comprehensive restoration work that had to be undertaken due to prolonged closure of the museum.
NMIC, which is a one of its kind museums in India, was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in January 2019.
While displays at Gulshan Mahal heritage building, spread over eight different halls of various sizes, trace the history of Indian Cinema from silent era to new wave, the New Museum Building houses mostly interactive displays.
NMIC has a huge collection of artefacts including the armour worn by Sivaji Ganeshan in the film “Veera Pandya Kattabomman” and the Red Coat worn by M.G. Ramchandran in the film “Adimai Penn”
Film properties, vintage equipments, posters, copies of important films, promotional leaflets, sound tracks, trailers, transparencies, old cinema magazines, statistics covering film making & distribution etc. are displayed in a systematic manner depicting the history of Indian cinema in a chronological order.
The Kids’ Film Studio and Gandhi and Cinema are the other prominent attractions.
In May, the NMIC Complex, comprising state-of-the-art auditoriums, will play host to the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Shorts and Animation Films (MIFF).

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ممبئی میں بھارتی سینما کا قومی میوزیم عوام کے لئے پھر سے کھول دیا گیا
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے میوزم کا دورہ کیا
26 FEB 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 فروری / ممبئی میں سینما کے چاہنے والوں اور شہر میں آنے والوں کے لئے ایک اچھی خبر ہے ۔ سینما کے قومی میوزیم ( این ایم آئی سی ) کو ، جو کووڈ وباء کے دوران بند کر دیا گیا تھا ، عوام کے لئے پھر سے کھول دیا گیا ہے ۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج اِس کے دوبارہ کھولے جانے پر میوزیم کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے جنوبی ممبئی میں فیڈرل روڈ پر واقع گلشن محل کے ہیریٹیج وِنگ اور نئی بلڈنگ ، دو عمارتوں میں پھیلے میوزیم میں رکھے گئے مواد کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔
فلم ڈویژن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل رویندر بھاکر نے ڈاکٹر مروگن کو میوزم کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ انہوں نے میوزیم کے طویل عرصے تک بند رہنے کے بعد کھولے جانے پر بحالی کے جامع کام کے بارے میں بھی وضاحت کی ۔
این ایم آئی سی ، بھارت میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا میوزم ہے ، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جنوری ، 2019 ء میں کیا تھا ۔
مختلف سائز کے آٹھ کمروں پر مشتمل گلشن محل ہیریٹیج بلڈنگ میں خاموش فلموں کے دور سے لے کر جدید دور تک کی ہندوستانی سنیما کی تاریخ کی نمائش کی گئی ہے ، جب کہ نئی میوزم بلڈنگ میں زیادہ تر انٹرایکٹو چیزوں کی نمائش کی گئی ہے ۔
این ایم آئی سی میں ’’ ویرا پانڈیا کٹاّ بومّن ‘‘ فلم میں شیوا جی گنیش کی پہننے والی زر ہ بکتر اور ’’ ادیمائی پین ‘‘ نامی فلم میں ایم جی راما چندرن کے پہنے گئے لال کوٹ سمیت بہت سے نوادر رکھے گئے ہیں ۔
میوزم میں فلموں سے متعلق اشیاء ، قدیم سازوسامان، پوسٹرز، اہم فلموں کی کاپیاں، پروموشنل کتابچے، ساؤنڈ ٹریکس، ٹریلرز، ٹرانپرنسی، پرانے سینما میگزین، فلم سازی اور ڈسٹری بیوشن کا احاطہ کرنے والے اعدادوشمار وغیرہ کو ایک منظم انداز میں پیش کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ہندوستانی سنیما کی تاریخ کو ایک ترتیب وار انداز میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔
دی کڈز فلم اسٹوڈیو اور گاندھی اینڈ سنیما دیگر نمایاں پرکشش مقامات ہیں۔
مئی میں این ایم آئی سی کمپلیکس ، جو جدید ترین آڈیٹوریموں پر مشتمل ہے ، دستاویزی ، مختصر اور اینی میشن فلموں کے لئے ممبئی کے 17 ویں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔