Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Museum of Indian Cinema in Mumbai reopens for public
Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L Murugan visits the Museum
26 FEB 2022 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | February 26, 2022
A good news for cine-enthusiasts of Mumbai and the visitors to the city. The National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC), that had remained closed during the Covid pandemic, has reopened to public.
The Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr. L Murugan, today paid a visit to the Museum heralding its reopening. He keenly observed the content displayed at the Museum, spread over two buildings – the Gulshan Mahal heritage wing and the modernist new building on Pedder Road in South Mumbai.
Dr. Murguan was given an overview of the Museum by the Director General of Films Division Ravindra Bhakar. He also explained the comprehensive restoration work that had to be undertaken due to prolonged closure of the museum.
NMIC, which is a one of its kind museums in India, was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in January 2019.
While displays at Gulshan Mahal heritage building, spread over eight different halls of various sizes, trace the history of Indian Cinema from silent era to new wave, the New Museum Building houses mostly interactive displays.
NMIC has a huge collection of artefacts including the armour worn by Sivaji Ganeshan in the film “Veera Pandya Kattabomman” and the Red Coat worn by M.G. Ramchandran in the film “Adimai Penn”
Film properties, vintage equipments, posters, copies of important films, promotional leaflets, sound tracks, trailers, transparencies, old cinema magazines, statistics covering film making & distribution etc. are displayed in a systematic manner depicting the history of Indian cinema in a chronological order.
The Kids’ Film Studio and Gandhi and Cinema are the other prominent attractions.
In May, the NMIC Complex, comprising state-of-the-art auditoriums, will play host to the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Shorts and Animation Films (MIFF).

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মুম্বাইতে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের জাতীয় প্রদর্শশালা জনসাধারণের জন্য আবার খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে
26 FEB 2022 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
মুম্বাইয়ের চলচ্চিত্র প্রেমী এবং শহরের দর্শকদের জন্য একটি সুখবর। ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের জাতীয় প্রদর্শশালা (এনএমআইসি) কোভিড মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে বন্ধ ছিল।এখন এই এনএমআইসি জনসাধারণের জন্য আবার খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান আজ প্রদর্শশালাটি পুনরায় খোলার পরে পরিদর্শন করেছেন। তিনি গুলশন মহল হেরিটেজ উইং এবং দক্ষিণ মুম্বাইয়ের পেডার রোডে মর্ডানিস্ট নিউ বিল্ডিং জুড়ে ছড়িয়ে থাকা প্রদর্শশালার বিষয়বস্তু নিবিড়ভাবে পর্যবেক্ষণ করেছেন।
চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগের ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল রবীন্দ্র ভাকর প্রদর্শশালার বিষয়ে ডঃ মুরুগানকে জানান। প্রদর্শশালাটি দীর্ঘদিন বন্ধ থাকার সময় যে সংস্কারমূলক কাজ করা হয়েছে – সে সম্পর্কেও ব্যাখ্যা দেন তিনি। ২০১৯ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই প্রদর্শশালার উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন।
গুলশন মহল হেরিটেজ বিল্ডিং-এ বিভিন্ন আকারের ৮টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ঘর রয়েছে। নির্বাক যুগ থেকে নিউ ওয়েভ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের ইতিহাসের বর্ণনা নতুন প্রদর্শশালা ভবনের এই ঘরগুলিতে প্রদর্শিত রয়েছে। বিভিন্ন চলচ্চিত্রের পোস্টার, ট্রেলার, সাউন্ড ট্রাক, অতীতকালে চলচ্চিত্রে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চলচ্চিত্রের কপি, প্রচারমূলক লিফলেট, পুরনো সিনেমা ম্যাগাজিন ইত্যাদি বিষয় পদ্ধতিগত ভাবে প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের ইতিহাসকে কালানুক্রমিক ভাবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
মে মাসে এনএমআইসি কমপ্লেক্সে অত্যাধুনিক অডিটোরিয়ামে তথ্যচিত্র, স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্য এবং অ্যানিমেশন চলচ্চিত্রের জন্য ১৭তম মুম্বাই আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।