President's Secretariat
The Tezpur University community should provide innovative solutions to local and national problems: President Kovind
President of India graces the 19th Convocation of Tezpur University
26 FEB 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Tezpur University community should provide innovative solutions to local and national problems, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 19th Convocation of the Tezpur University at Tezpur, Assam today (February 26, 2022). He said that the students and faculty of Tezpur University should try to make it a major centre of innovation. He urged them to encourage community participation and use local resources for finding solutions to local and national problems. He was happy to note about innovative solutions provided by Tezpur University for making safe drinking water reach many villages in Assam. He said that the scope of the university’s engagement with villages should be further expanded. It can adopt some villages for helping in their overall development under Universities’ Social Responsibility.
The President said that Assam is gifted with extraordinary beauty of nature and rich bio-diversity. This has to be preserved. Every resident of Assam, especially the youth has to be very active on the fronts of conservation and sustainable development. He was happy to note about the renewable energy initiatives of the Tezpur University, especially in the villages. He said that the young population has greater stakes in keeping the planet green and they have to demonstrate greater awareness through their action.
The President said that Assam has done a commendable job in conserving bio-diversity. Kaziranga National Park and Tiger Reserve, as also the Elephant Reserve are impressive examples of conservation. He said that conservation must be the watch word for every citizen, especially the student community.
Noting that the North-Eastern states give high priority to organic farming, the President said that the Tezpur University can play a major role in branding and marketing of agricultural produce of this region. He was happy to note that the university has received approval under the ‘Prime Minister-Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme’ for setting up an incubation centre to process jackfruit and ready to eat cereals-based products. And the Food Engineering & Technology Department has been recognised as State Level Technical Institute for implementation of the Scheme. Referring the unique Joha rice of Assam which is known for its excellent taste and aroma, he said that universities of Assam can help the farmers by branding, popularising and marketing this unique variety of rice. There are many such agricultural products that can be promoted, he added.
Pointing to the fact that academic activities have been affected by the Covid pandemic, the President said that the pandemic has had serious impact on the education of the relatively vulnerable sections of our people. He said that the National Education Policy 2020 which was released during the pandemic contains specific focus on digital education with the help of technology. With a view to making higher education more accessible, the central government has decided to establish a Digital University to provide access to students across the country for world-class quality universal education with personalized learning experience at the doorsteps of students. The Digital University will provide education in different Indian languages and ICT formats. He said that Tezpur University can become an active stakeholder in this initiative, specially by providing high quality digital content in Assamese and other languages of the North-East.
The President urged the entire team of Tezpur University to keep past, present and future students bound by the spirit of oneness and move rapidly towards the goals set by the university – xopaan bogaam teebro gotire. He said that by moving fast to achieve ambitious targets, the university would be able to contribute meaningfully to India’s emergence as a much more prosperous and strong nation by the year 2047 when the students of today will be among the decision makers. He said that the real spirit behind celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking 75 years since our independence, is to build upon our learning so far and aim for higher goals. He urged Tezpur University to strive to be among the top 10 universities in the NIRF ranking in the near future.
Please Click here to see the President’s Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय समुदाय को स्थानीय एवं राष्ट्रीय समस्याओं का अभिनव समाधान प्रदान करना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय के 19वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
26 FEB 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय समुदाय को स्थानीय एवं राष्ट्रीय समस्याओं का अभिनव समाधान प्रदान करना चाहिए। राष्ट्रपति आज असम के तेजपुर में तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय के 19वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र एवं शिक्षक इसे नवाचार का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनाने का प्रयास करें। उन्होंने स्थानीय एवं राष्ट्रीय समस्याओं के समाधान तलाशने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और स्थानीय संसाधनों का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने असम के कई गांवों तक सुरक्षित पेयजल पहुंचाने के लिए तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अभिनव समाधानों के बारे में जानकर प्रसन्नता जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि गांवों के साथ विश्वविद्यालय के जुड़ाव का दायरा और बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। विश्वविद्यालय अपने सामाजिक दायित्व के तहत कुछ गांवों के समग्र विकास में मदद करने के लिए उन्‍हें गोद ले सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि असम को प्रकृति की असाधारण सुंदरता और समृद्ध जैव-विविधता का उपहार मिला है। इसको संरक्षित करना होगा। असम के प्रत्येक निवासी, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को संरक्षण और सतत विकास के मोर्चे पर काफी सक्रिय होना चाहिए। उन्‍हें तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पहल, विशेष तौर पर गांवों में की गई पहल के बारे में जानकर खुशी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ग्रह को हरा-भरा रखने में युवा आबादी का बड़ा दायित्‍व है और उन्हें अपने कार्यों के जरिये कहीं अधिक जागरूकता दिखाने की आवश्‍यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि असम ने जैव-विविधता के संरक्षण में सराहनीय कार्य किया है। काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और टाइगर रिजर्व के साथ-साथ एलिफेंट रिजर्व भी संरक्षण के उल्‍लेखनीय उदाहरण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संरक्षण प्रत्येक नागरिक और विशेष रूप से छात्र समुदाय के लिए ध्‍यान देने वाला शब्द होना चाहिए।
यह बताते हुए कि पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍य जैविक खेती को उच्‍च प्राथमिकता देते हैं, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय इस क्षेत्र के कृषि उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग एवं विपणन में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि विश्वविद्यालय को कटहल एवं अनाज आधारित तैयार खाद्य उत्पादों के प्रसंस्‍करण के लिए एक ऊष्मायन केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए 'प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम योजना के औपचारिकरण' के तहत मंजूरी मिल गई है। खाद्य अभियांत्रिकी एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को इस योजना के क्रियान्वयन के लिए राज्य स्तरीय तकनीकी संस्थान के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। अपने उत्कृष्ट स्वाद एवं सुगंध के लिए मशहूर असम के अनूठे जोहा चावल का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि असम के विश्वविद्यालय चावल की इस अनूठी किस्म की ब्रांडिंग, लोकप्रिय बनाने और विपणन के जरिये किसानों की मदद कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कई कृषि उत्पाद हैं जिन्हें बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस तथ्य की ओर इशारा किया कि कोविड वैश्विक महामारी के कारण शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां प्रभावित हुई हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारे लोगों के अपेक्षाकृत कमजोर वर्गों की शिक्षा पर वैश्विक महामारी का गंभीर प्रभाव पड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान जारी की गई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से डिजिटल शिक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। उच्च शिक्षा को कहीं अधिक सुलभ बनाने की दृष्टि से केंद्र सरकार ने एक डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है ताकि देश भर के छात्रों को व्‍यक्तिगत अधिगम अनुभव के साथ विश्‍वस्‍तरीय गुणवत्तापूर्ण सार्वभौमिक शिक्षा तक उनके दरवाजे पर पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके। डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं और आईसीटी प्रारूपों में शिक्षा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय इस पहल में एक सक्रिय हितधारक बन सकता है विशेष तौर पर असमिया और पूर्वोत्‍तर की अन्य भाषाओं में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली डिजिटल सामग्री उपलब्‍ध कराते हुए।
राष्ट्रपति ने तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय की पूरी टीम से पूर्व, वर्तमान और भविष्य के छात्रों को एकता की भावना से बांधे रखने और विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों- जोपान बोगान तीब्रो गोतिरे- को तेजी से आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए तेजी से आगे बढ़ते हुए विश्वविद्यालय वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को कहीं अधिक समृद्ध एवं मजबूत राष्ट्र के तौर पर उभरने में सार्थक योगदान दे सकेगा क्‍योंकि आज के छात्र उस समय निर्णय लेने वालों की भूमिका में होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के पीछे असली भावना अब तक की सीख के आधार पर निर्माण और उच्च लक्ष्यों के साथ आगे बढना है। उन्होंने तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय से आग्रह किया कि वह निकट भविष्य में एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग में शीर्ष 10 विश्वविद्यालयों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रयास करे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -