Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the recent developments regarding Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his long-standing conviction that the differences between Russia and the NATO group can only be resolved through honest and sincere dialogue. Prime Minister appealed for an immediate cessation of violence, and called for concerted efforts from all sides to return to the path of diplomatic negotiations and dialogue.
Prime Minister also sensitised the Russian President about India's concerns regarding the safety of the Indian citizens in Ukraine, especially students, and conveyed that India attaches the highest priority to their safe exit and return to India.
The leaders agreed that their officials and diplomatic teams would continue to maintain regular contacts on issues of topical interest.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روسی وفاقی صدر عزت مآب ولادیمیر پوتن سے آج ٹیلی فون پر بات کی
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روسی وفاقی صدر عزت مآب ولادیمیر پوتن سے آج ٹیلی فون پر بات کی۔
صدر پوتن نے وزیر اعظم کو یوکرین کی موجودہ صورتحال سے متعلق معلومات دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ روس اور ناٹو گروپ کے درمیان تنازعات کو صرف ایمانداری اور سنجیدہ بات چیت کے ذریعہ ہی حل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے فوری طور پر تشدد بند کرنے کی اپیل کی اور اس بات کی اپیل کی کہ تمام فریقین سفارتی بات چیت اور تبادلہ خیال کا راستہ اختیار کرکے مسائل کے حل کی کوشش کریں۔
یوکرین میں رہنے والے بھارتی شہریوں اور خاص طور سے بھارتی طلبا کی سلامتی کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم نے روسی صدر کو آگاہ کرایا اور یہ اطلاع بھی دی کہ بھارتی سفارتی حکام ان سب کے یوکرین سے بحفاظت نکلنے اور بھارت لوٹنے کو اولین ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔
دونوں لیڈران نے اس بات پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کے افسر اور سفارتی ٹیمیں آپسی مفاد کے باہمی دلچسپی کے حالات کے معاملات پر باقاعدہ رابطہ بنائے رکھیں گے۔