Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the recent developments regarding Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his long-standing conviction that the differences between Russia and the NATO group can only be resolved through honest and sincere dialogue. Prime Minister appealed for an immediate cessation of violence, and called for concerted efforts from all sides to return to the path of diplomatic negotiations and dialogue.
Prime Minister also sensitised the Russian President about India's concerns regarding the safety of the Indian citizens in Ukraine, especially students, and conveyed that India attaches the highest priority to their safe exit and return to India.
The leaders agreed that their officials and diplomatic teams would continue to maintain regular contacts on issues of topical interest.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम व्लादिमीर पुतिन से आज टेलीफोन पर बात की
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने प्रधानमंत्री को यूक्रेन की हाल की परिस्थितियों से अवगत कराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने इस शाश्वस्त विश्वास को दोहराया कि रूस और नाटो समूह के बीच के मतभेदों को केवल ईमानदार और गंभीर संवाद के जरिये ही हल किया जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने तुरंत हिंसा बंद करने की अपील की और आग्रह किया कि राजनयिक वार्तालाप तथा संवाद के रास्ते पर लौटने के लिये सभी पक्ष मिलकर प्रयास करें।
यूक्रेन में रहने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों और खासतौर से भारतीय छात्रों की सुरक्षा के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने रूसी राष्ट्रपति को अवगत कराया तथा यह जानकारी भी दी कि भारतीय राजनयिक अधिकारी उन सबके यूक्रेन से सुरक्षित निकलने तथा भारत लौटने को उच्च प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि उनके अधिकारी और राजनयिक दल आपसी हितों के परिस्थितिजन्य विषयों पर नियमित संपर्क बनाये रखेंगे।