Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the recent developments regarding Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his long-standing conviction that the differences between Russia and the NATO group can only be resolved through honest and sincere dialogue. Prime Minister appealed for an immediate cessation of violence, and called for concerted efforts from all sides to return to the path of diplomatic negotiations and dialogue.
Prime Minister also sensitised the Russian President about India's concerns regarding the safety of the Indian citizens in Ukraine, especially students, and conveyed that India attaches the highest priority to their safe exit and return to India.
The leaders agreed that their officials and diplomatic teams would continue to maintain regular contacts on issues of topical interest.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਵਲਾਦਿਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਟੋ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਤਭੇਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੀ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਪਰਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਿਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਟਾਪਿਕਲ ਇੰਟ੍ਰੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।