Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the recent developments regarding Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his long-standing conviction that the differences between Russia and the NATO group can only be resolved through honest and sincere dialogue. Prime Minister appealed for an immediate cessation of violence, and called for concerted efforts from all sides to return to the path of diplomatic negotiations and dialogue.
Prime Minister also sensitised the Russian President about India's concerns regarding the safety of the Indian citizens in Ukraine, especially students, and conveyed that India attaches the highest priority to their safe exit and return to India.
The leaders agreed that their officials and diplomatic teams would continue to maintain regular contacts on issues of topical interest.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুটিনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৪শে ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুটিন ইউক্রেন নিয়ে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারো তাঁর দীর্ঘদিনের বিশ্বাসের কথা উল্লেখ করে জানান রাশিয়া ও ন্যাটো গোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে বিবাদ সৎ ও আন্তরিক উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে দূর হবে বলেই তিনি মনে করেন। শ্রী মোদী সব ধরণের সংঘাত বন্ধ করার আবেদন জানান। সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের কূটনৈতিক আলোচনার মাধ্যমে সমস্যার সমাধানের ওপর তিনি জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে ইউক্রেনে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের, বিশেষত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে ভারতের উদ্বেগের কথা রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে তুলে ধরেন। তাঁরা যাতে দ্রুত নিরাপদে দেশে ফিরে আসতে পারেন সেবিষয়টিকে ভারত সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের সমাধান করতে দুদেশের আধিকারিক ও কূটনৈতিক গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা যোগাযোগ রেখে চলবেন বলে উভয় নেতা সহমত প্রকাশ করেন।