Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the recent developments regarding Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his long-standing conviction that the differences between Russia and the NATO group can only be resolved through honest and sincere dialogue. Prime Minister appealed for an immediate cessation of violence, and called for concerted efforts from all sides to return to the path of diplomatic negotiations and dialogue.
Prime Minister also sensitised the Russian President about India's concerns regarding the safety of the Indian citizens in Ukraine, especially students, and conveyed that India attaches the highest priority to their safe exit and return to India.
The leaders agreed that their officials and diplomatic teams would continue to maintain regular contacts on issues of topical interest.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଭ୍ଲାଦିମିର ପୁତିନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭ୍ଲାଦିମିର ପୁତିନଙ୍କ ସହିତ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁତିନ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ୍‌ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ରୁଷ ଏବଂ ନାଟୋ ସଂଘ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଥିବା ବିବାଦ କେବଳ ସଚ୍ଚୋଟ ଏବଂ ନିଷ୍ଠାପର ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମାଧାନ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ଧରି ଭାରତର ଏହି ବିଶ୍ବାସକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତତ୍କାଳ ହିଂସାର ପରିସମାପ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କୂଟନୈତିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ମାର୍ଗକୁ ଫେରି ଆସିବା ଲାଗି ସମସ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷ ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆହ୍ବାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ନେଇ ଭାରତର ଚିନ୍ତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦ ଭାବେ ସ୍ବଦେଶ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ଭାରତର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଆପୋସ ହିତ ଜଡ଼ିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ କୂଟନୈତିକ ଦଳ ପରସ୍ପର ସହ ନିୟମିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।