Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the recent developments regarding Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his long-standing conviction that the differences between Russia and the NATO group can only be resolved through honest and sincere dialogue. Prime Minister appealed for an immediate cessation of violence, and called for concerted efforts from all sides to return to the path of diplomatic negotiations and dialogue.
Prime Minister also sensitised the Russian President about India's concerns regarding the safety of the Indian citizens in Ukraine, especially students, and conveyed that India attaches the highest priority to their safe exit and return to India.
The leaders agreed that their officials and diplomatic teams would continue to maintain regular contacts on issues of topical interest.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮಾನ್ಯ ವ್ಲಾದಿಮಿರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ವಿವರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಟೋ ಗುಂಪಿನ ನಡುವಿನ ಭಿನ್ನಾಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತ್ರ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂಬ ತಮ್ಮ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂವಾದದ ಹಾದಿಗೆ ಮರಳಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಕಳಕಳಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮಸಂವೇದನೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರೆಲ್ಲರ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಿ ಕರೆಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ತಂಡಗಳು ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.