Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
President Putin briefed Prime Minister about the recent developments regarding Ukraine. Prime Minister reiterated his long-standing conviction that the differences between Russia and the NATO group can only be resolved through honest and sincere dialogue. Prime Minister appealed for an immediate cessation of violence, and called for concerted efforts from all sides to return to the path of diplomatic negotiations and dialogue.
Prime Minister also sensitised the Russian President about India's concerns regarding the safety of the Indian citizens in Ukraine, especially students, and conveyed that India attaches the highest priority to their safe exit and return to India.
The leaders agreed that their officials and diplomatic teams would continue to maintain regular contacts on issues of topical interest.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பின் அதிபர் திரு.விளாடிமிர் புதினுடன் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்
24 FEB 2022 10:41PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பின் அதிபர் திரு.விளாடிமிர் புதினுடன் இன்று தொலைபேசியில் பேசினார். உக்ரைன் மீதான போர் குறித்த அண்மை தகவல்களை பிரதமருடன் புதின் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். அப்போது, ரஷ்யாவுக்கும், நேட்டோ நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான பிரச்சினைகளை நேர்மறையான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் மூலமே தீர்க்க முடியும் என்ற தனது கருத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வன்முறைகளை கைவிடுமாறு ரஷ்யாவுக்கு பிரதமர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். ராஜதந்திர அடிப்படையிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளுக்கு அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
உக்ரைனில் வாழும் இந்திய குடிமக்களின் குறிப்பாக மாணவர்களின் நலன் குறித்த இந்தியாவின் வேதனையை பிரதமர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். உக்ரைனிலுள்ள இந்திய குடிமக்கள் பாதுகாப்புடன் வெளியேறி இந்தியா திரும்புவதற்கு அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதாகவும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.