Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Launches ERP System of Coal India Ltd
Urges Coal India Ltd to Attain Production Targets for This and Next Financial Years
24 FEB 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that together with introduction of latest IT enabled technologies, overall approach towards implementing the same in a sustained and efficient manner is the key to further enhancing coal production and supply. Inaugurating the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system implementation of Coal India Ltd (CIL) in a function here yesterday, Minister Shri Joshi recalled the effective use of IT tools by the Centre for the launch of Jandhan Account under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Minister Shri Joshi pointed out that technology can ensure transparency and bring down corruption. He said that 42 coal blocks have been successfully auctioned so far by the Ministry of Coal under commercial auctioning of coal mines. The Minister complimented CIL for successfully overcoming the recent challenges by ensuring sustained coal supply to the Nation. He urged CIL to attain coal production targets set for this and next fiscal.
Minister Shri Joshi emphasized on the unique advantages of the ERP system launched. He said that the primary objective of the project is to position CIL as a global player in the energy sector. The Minister added that ERP will establish best business practices, standardize and unify business process across CIL and its subsidiaries. Implementation of ERP across Coal India will give boost to government endeavor towards Digital and New India, Minister Shri Joshi added.
On the occasion, Minister Shri Joshi along with Minister of state for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Coal Secretary Dr. Anil Kumar Jain released the book titled “Fueling India’s Energy Needs”. The book depicts the story of sustainable efforts made by the world’s largest coal mining company, CIL.
ERP is a great tool of information technology intervention, which will help CIL improve its business performance and growth with enhanced data integrity and cost effectiveness. This will in turn help the national miner evolve as a global player. SAP ERP at CIL comprises of seven modules namely Human Capital Management (HCM), Sales and Distribution (SD), Production and Planning (PP), Plant Maintenance (PM), Project System (PS), Material Management (MM) and Finance & Control (FICO).
ERP in Coal India has been implemented in two phases. In the first phase, it was implemented at CIL Headquarters and two subsidiaries WCL and MCL, the Phase II implementation was in remaining six Subsidiaries SECL, NCL, CCL, ECL, BCCL and CMPDI. M/s Tech Mahindra was the implementation partner for Phase - I whereas M/s Accenture is the implementation partner for Phase – II. The project was scheduled to GO LIVE in 51 months while it has been completed 14.5 months earlier.
Dr Anil Kumar Jain Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Pramod Agarwal Chairman Coal India Ltd and other senior functionaries of the Ministry and CIL attended the function of ERP implementation pan Coal India.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ای آر پی سسٹم کا آغاز کیا
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ پر زور دیا کہ وہ رواں اور اگلے مالی سال کے لیے پیداواری اہداف حاصل کرے
24 FEB 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ،کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا ہے کہ جدید ترین اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی سہولتوں سے آراستہ ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ، نفاذ کے سلسلے میں اپنائی جانے والی مجموعی حکمت عملی ایک ہمہ گیر اور اثر انگیز طریقہ سے کوئلے کی پیدا وار اور سپلائی میں اضافے کی کلید ہے۔ کہ یہاں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی صنعتی وسائل منصوبہ بندی (ای آر پی) نظام کے نفاذ سے متعلق ایک تقریب کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب جوشی نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل قیادت میں جن دھن کھاتے کھولنے کے لئے مرکز کی جانب سے آئی ٹی ذرائع کے مؤثر استعمال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اشارہ کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی شفافیت کو یقینی بناسکتی ہے اور بدعنوانی کے خاتمے کا باعث ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک کوئلے کی وزارت کی جانب سے کوئلہ کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی کے تحت کوئلے کے 22 بلاکوں کی کامیاب طور سے نیلامی عمل میں آچکی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ملک کو کوئلے کی ہمہ گیر بہم رسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سی آئی ایل کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر موصوف جناب جوشی نے شروع کئے گئے ای آر پی سسٹم کے منفرد فوائد پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے کا بنیادی مقصد توانائی کے شعبے میں سی آئی ایل کو ایک عالمی پلیئر کے طور پر پوزیشن دلانا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ای آر پی بہترین طور طریقوں کو قائم کرے گا۔ سی آئی ایل اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں میں کاروباری عمل کو معیاری اور متحد کرے گا۔ جناب جوشی نے مزید کہا کہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں ای آر پی کا نفاذ ڈیجیٹل اور نیو انڈیا کی سمت حکومت کی مخلصانہ کوششوں کو فروغ دے گا۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے کوئلہ، کانکنی اور ریلویز کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے اور کوئلہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین کے ساتھ ’’فیولنگ انڈیاز انرجی نیڈس‘‘ کتاب کا اجراء کیا۔ اس کتاب میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کوئلے کی کانکنی کمپنی سی آئی ایل کی پائیدار کوششوں کی کہانی کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ای آر پی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلت کا ایک بہترین ٹول ہے، جو سی آئی ایل کو اعداد وشمار کی سالمیت اور کفایت شعاری کے ساتھ اپنی کاروباری کارکردگی اور ترقی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں قومی کانکن کو ایک عالمی پلیئر کے طور پر تیار ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔سی آئی ایل میں ایس اے پی ای آر پی سات ماڈیولز پر مشتمل ہے یعنی ہیومن کیپٹل مینجمنٹ (ایچ سی ایم)، سیلز اینڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن (ایس ڈی)، پروڈکشن اینڈ پلاننگ (پی پی)، پلانٹ مینٹی ننس(پی ایم)، پروجیکٹ سسٹم (پی ایس)، میٹریل مینجمنٹ ( ایم ایم) اور فنانس اینڈ کنٹرول (ایف آئی سی او)۔
کول انڈیا میں ای آر پی کو دو مرحلوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں، اسے سی آئی ایل ہیڈکوارٹرز اور دو ذیلی اداروں ڈبلیو سی ایل اور ایم سی ایل پر لاگو کیا گیا تھا جبکہ دوسرے مرحلے کا نفاذ باقی 6 ذیلی اداروں ایس ای سی ایل، این سی ایل، سی سی ایل، ای سی ایل، بی سی سی ایل اور سی ایم پی دی آئی میں کیا گیا تھا۔ایم ایس ٹیک مہندرا فیز - I کے لیے عمل درآمد شراکت دار تھا جبکہ فیز- II کے لئے ایم ایس ایکسنچر عمل درآمد شراکت دار ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ 51 ماہ میں مکمل ہونا تھا لیکن یہ 14.5 ماہ میں مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
ای آر پی نفاذ پین کول انڈیا کی اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر انیل کمار جین سکریٹری، وزارت کوئلہ، جناب پرمود اگروال چیئرمین کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور وزارت اور سی آئی ایل کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔