Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Launches ERP System of Coal India Ltd
Urges Coal India Ltd to Attain Production Targets for This and Next Financial Years
24 FEB 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that together with introduction of latest IT enabled technologies, overall approach towards implementing the same in a sustained and efficient manner is the key to further enhancing coal production and supply. Inaugurating the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system implementation of Coal India Ltd (CIL) in a function here yesterday, Minister Shri Joshi recalled the effective use of IT tools by the Centre for the launch of Jandhan Account under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Minister Shri Joshi pointed out that technology can ensure transparency and bring down corruption. He said that 42 coal blocks have been successfully auctioned so far by the Ministry of Coal under commercial auctioning of coal mines. The Minister complimented CIL for successfully overcoming the recent challenges by ensuring sustained coal supply to the Nation. He urged CIL to attain coal production targets set for this and next fiscal.
Minister Shri Joshi emphasized on the unique advantages of the ERP system launched. He said that the primary objective of the project is to position CIL as a global player in the energy sector. The Minister added that ERP will establish best business practices, standardize and unify business process across CIL and its subsidiaries. Implementation of ERP across Coal India will give boost to government endeavor towards Digital and New India, Minister Shri Joshi added.
On the occasion, Minister Shri Joshi along with Minister of state for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Coal Secretary Dr. Anil Kumar Jain released the book titled “Fueling India’s Energy Needs”. The book depicts the story of sustainable efforts made by the world’s largest coal mining company, CIL.
ERP is a great tool of information technology intervention, which will help CIL improve its business performance and growth with enhanced data integrity and cost effectiveness. This will in turn help the national miner evolve as a global player. SAP ERP at CIL comprises of seven modules namely Human Capital Management (HCM), Sales and Distribution (SD), Production and Planning (PP), Plant Maintenance (PM), Project System (PS), Material Management (MM) and Finance & Control (FICO).
ERP in Coal India has been implemented in two phases. In the first phase, it was implemented at CIL Headquarters and two subsidiaries WCL and MCL, the Phase II implementation was in remaining six Subsidiaries SECL, NCL, CCL, ECL, BCCL and CMPDI. M/s Tech Mahindra was the implementation partner for Phase - I whereas M/s Accenture is the implementation partner for Phase – II. The project was scheduled to GO LIVE in 51 months while it has been completed 14.5 months earlier.
Dr Anil Kumar Jain Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Pramod Agarwal Chairman Coal India Ltd and other senior functionaries of the Ministry and CIL attended the function of ERP implementation pan Coal India.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के ईआरपी सिस्टम का शुभारंभ किया
उन्होंने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड से मौजूदा तथा अगले वित्तीय वर्षों के लिए उत्पादन लक्ष्य हासिल करने का आग्रह किया
24 FEB 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि कोयला उत्पादन और आपूर्ति को और बढ़ाने के संदर्भ में नवीनतम आईटी समर्थित प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल के साथ-साथ इसका निरंतर और कुशल तरीके से कार्यान्वयन करना कुल मिलाकर महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कल यहां एक समारोह में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के उद्यम संसाधन योजना (ईआरपी) प्रणाली कार्यान्वयन का उद्घाटन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सक्षम नेतृत्व में जनधन खाता के शुभारंभ के लिए केंद्र द्वारा आईटी उपकरणों के प्रभावी उपयोग के बारे में चर्चा की। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित होने के साथ-साथ भ्रष्टाचार में भी कमी हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा कोयला खदानों की व्यावसायिक नीलामी के तहत अब तक 42 कोयला ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है। उन्होंने राष्ट्र को निरंतर कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करके हाल की चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना करने के लिए सीआईएल की सराहना की। उन्होंने सीआईएल से मौजूदा और अगले वित्त वर्ष के लिए निर्धारित कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्य हासिल करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री जोशी ने शुरू की गई ईआरपी प्रणाली के अनूठे फायदों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि परियोजना का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य सीआईएल को ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में वैश्विक इकाई के रूप में स्थापित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईआरपी से सीआईएल और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों में सर्वोत्तम व्यावसायिक तौर-तरीके स्थापित होने के साथ-साथ व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियाओं का मानकीकरण और एकीकरण हो सकेगा। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि कोल इंडिया में ईआरपी के कार्यान्वयन से डिजिटल और न्यू इंडिया की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री जोशी ने कोयला, खान और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे और कोयला सचिव डा. अनिल कुमार जैन के साथ फ्यूलिंग इंडियाज एनर्जी नीड्सनामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। इस पुस्तक में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी कोयला खनन कंपनी, सीआईएल के सतत प्रयासों की कहानी शामिल है।
ईआरपी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल का एक महत्वपूर्ण औजार है, जो सीआईएल को डेटा जोड़ने और लागत में कमी लाने के साथ अपने व्यावसायिक निष्पादन और विकास में सुधार करने में मदद करेगा। इससे देश की इस खनिक इकाई को एक वैश्विक इकाई के रूप में विकसित होने में मदद मिलेगी। सीआईएल में एसएपी ईआरपी में सात मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं जैसे मानव पूंजी प्रबंधन (एचसीएम), बिक्री तथा वितरण (एसडी), उत्पादन एवं योजना (पीपी), संयंत्र रखरखाव (पीएम), परियोजना प्रणाली (पीएस), सामग्री प्रबंधन (एमएम) और वित्त तथा नियंत्रण (एफआईसीओ)।
कोल इंडिया में ईआरपी को दो चरणों में लागू किया गया है। पहले चरण में, इसे सीआईएल मुख्यालय और दो सहायक डब्ल्यूसीएल और एमसीएल में लागू किया गया था, चरण II का कार्यान्वयन शेष छह सहायक कंपनियों एसईसीएल, एनसीएल, सीसीएल, ईसीएल, बीसीसीएल और सीएमपीडीआई में किया गया था। मेसर्स टेक महिंद्रा फेज-I के लिए इम्प्लीमेंटेशन पार्टनर था, जबकि फेज-II के लिए मेसर्स एक्सेंचर इम्प्लीमेंटेशन पार्टनर है। यह परियोजना 51 महीने में चालू होने वाली थी, जबकि इसे 14.5 महीने पहले पूरा किया जा चुका है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव डा. अनिल कुमार जैन, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रमोद अग्रवाल तथा मंत्रालय एवं सीआईएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कोल इंडिया में ईआरपी कार्यान्वयन के लिए आयोजित समारोह में भाग लिया।