நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் இஆர்பி முறையை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
24 FEB 2022 10:38AM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகத்தை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்த முக்கியமானதாக இருப்பது நீடித்த, பயனுள்ள முறையில் அண்மைக்கால தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வசதிகளை அறிமுகம் செய்யும் அணுகுமுறையை அமலாக்கம் செய்வதாகும் என்று மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் இஆர்பி முறையின் அமலாக்கத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்து பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோஷி, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் ஜன் தன் கணக்கு தொடங்குவதற்கு மத்திய அரசால் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப கருவிகள் நன்கு பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டதை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார்.
எரிசக்தித் துறையில் உலகளாவிய செயற்பாட்டாளர் என்ற முறையில் இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துவது இந்த திட்டத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் முழுமைக்கும் அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் சிறந்த வணிக நடைமுறைகளை இஆர்பி நிறுவுவதோடு வணிக நடைமுறையை தரப்படுத்தி ஒன்றுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் முழுமைக்குமான இஆர்பி அமலாக்கம், அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் புதிய இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய முயற்சிக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜோஷி கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள், ரயில்வே துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் சாஹேப் பாட்டில் தன்வே, நிலக்கரித் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அனில்குமார் ஜெயின் ஆகியோர் “இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவது” என்ற புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டனர். உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனமான இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை இந்த நூல் சித்தரிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800692

Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Launches ERP System of Coal India Ltd
Urges Coal India Ltd to Attain Production Targets for This and Next Financial Years
24 FEB 2022 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that together with introduction of latest IT enabled technologies, overall approach towards implementing the same in a sustained and efficient manner is the key to further enhancing coal production and supply. Inaugurating the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system implementation of Coal India Ltd (CIL) in a function here yesterday, Minister Shri Joshi recalled the effective use of IT tools by the Centre for the launch of Jandhan Account under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Minister Shri Joshi pointed out that technology can ensure transparency and bring down corruption. He said that 42 coal blocks have been successfully auctioned so far by the Ministry of Coal under commercial auctioning of coal mines. The Minister complimented CIL for successfully overcoming the recent challenges by ensuring sustained coal supply to the Nation. He urged CIL to attain coal production targets set for this and next fiscal.
Minister Shri Joshi emphasized on the unique advantages of the ERP system launched. He said that the primary objective of the project is to position CIL as a global player in the energy sector. The Minister added that ERP will establish best business practices, standardize and unify business process across CIL and its subsidiaries. Implementation of ERP across Coal India will give boost to government endeavor towards Digital and New India, Minister Shri Joshi added.
On the occasion, Minister Shri Joshi along with Minister of state for Coal, Mines and Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Coal Secretary Dr. Anil Kumar Jain released the book titled “Fueling India’s Energy Needs”. The book depicts the story of sustainable efforts made by the world’s largest coal mining company, CIL.
ERP is a great tool of information technology intervention, which will help CIL improve its business performance and growth with enhanced data integrity and cost effectiveness. This will in turn help the national miner evolve as a global player. SAP ERP at CIL comprises of seven modules namely Human Capital Management (HCM), Sales and Distribution (SD), Production and Planning (PP), Plant Maintenance (PM), Project System (PS), Material Management (MM) and Finance & Control (FICO).
ERP in Coal India has been implemented in two phases. In the first phase, it was implemented at CIL Headquarters and two subsidiaries WCL and MCL, the Phase II implementation was in remaining six Subsidiaries SECL, NCL, CCL, ECL, BCCL and CMPDI. M/s Tech Mahindra was the implementation partner for Phase - I whereas M/s Accenture is the implementation partner for Phase – II. The project was scheduled to GO LIVE in 51 months while it has been completed 14.5 months earlier.
Dr Anil Kumar Jain Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Pramod Agarwal Chairman Coal India Ltd and other senior functionaries of the Ministry and CIL attended the function of ERP implementation pan Coal India.