Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 176.52 Cr
More than 30.49 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.46%
14,148 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 1,48,359
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.60%
24 FEB 2022 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 30.49 lakh Doses (30,49,988) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 176.52 Cr (1,76,52,31,385) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 2,01,49,530 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,01,131
2nd Dose
99,60,537
Precaution Dose
41,13,480
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,08,724
2nd Dose
1,74,30,375
Precaution Dose
60,92,569
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,42,63,490
2nd Dose
2,47,48,744
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,10,97,609
2nd Dose
43,99,93,963
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,21,57,669
2nd Dose
17,92,34,856
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,63,13,709
2nd Dose
11,16,53,849
Precaution Dose
93,60,680
Precaution Dose
1,95,66,729
Total
1,76,52,31,385
30,009 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,22,19,896.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.46%.
14,148 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 1,48,359. Active cases constitute 0.35% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,55,147 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 76.35 Cr (76,35,69,165) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.60% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.22%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 176.52 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
24 FEB 2022 9:37AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 30.49 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം (30,49,988) ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 176.52 കോടി (1,76,52,31,385) കടന്നു. 2,01,49,530 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 30,009 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,22,19,896 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.46%.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 14,148 പേർക്കാണ്. നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 1,48,359 പേരാണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.35% ശതമാനമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 11,55,147 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. 76.35 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (76,35,69,165) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.60 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 1.22 ശതമാനമാണ്.